New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 76: Winery license
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 6. Special Provisions Relating to Wine
§ 76. Winery license. 1. Any person may apply to the liquor authority
* * *
without the use of tableware and can conveniently be consumed while
standing or walking. Such food items shall include but not be limited
to: cheeses, fruits, vegetables, chocolates, breads and crackers.
(iii) Food items, which shall include locally produced farm products
and any food or food product not specifically prepared for immediate
consumption upon the premises. Such food items may be combined into a
package containing wine or wine product.
(iv) Wine supplies and accessories, which shall include any item
utilized for the storage, serving or consumption of wine or for
decorative purposes. These supplies may be sold as single items or may
be combined into a package containing wine or a wine product.
(v) Souvenir items, which shall include, but not be limited to
artwork, crafts, clothing, agricultural products and any other articles
which can be construed to propagate tourism within the region.
(vi) New York state labelled wine produced or manufactured by any
other New York state winery or farm winery licensee. Such wine may be
purchased outright by the licensee from a New York winery or farm winery
licensee or obtained on a consignment basis pursuant to a written
agreement between the selling and purchasing licensee.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any
winery licensee may charge:
(i) For tours of its premises; and
(ii) For any wine tastings.
(d) Wine grape growers or wine producer organizations or associations,
incorporated within the state for the purpose of wine or wine grape
promotion may hold wine tastings for purposes of education in the
production and proper use of wine products under the same rules applying
to winery licensees.
(e) The authority is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and
regulations to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision.
(f) A licensed winery may engage in any other business on the licensed
premises subject to such rules and regulations as the liquor authority
may prescribe. In prescribing such rules and regulations, the liquor
authority shall promote the expansion and profitability of wine
production and of tourism in New York, thereby promoting the
conservation, production and enhancement of New York state agricultural
lands. Further, such rules and regulations shall determine which
businesses will be compatible with the policy and purposes of this
chapter and shall consider the effect of particular businesses on the
community and area in the vicinity of the winery licensee.
12. A licensed winery shall be permitted to remain open for the
purposes of selling its products, in accordance with the provisions of
subdivisions two and four of this section, and/or conducting wine
tasting at the winery, and/or conducting public tours of its winery
and/or to sell New York state labelled wine, by the bottle, at the state
fair, at recognized county fairs and at farmers markets operated on a
not-for-profit basis in accordance with the provisions of this section
on Sunday between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and midnight.
The authority is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations
to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision.
13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
winery licensed pursuant to this section may engage in custom wine
production allowing individuals to assist in the production of wine or
mead for sale for personal or family use, provided, however, that (a)
the wine or mead must be purchased by the individual assisting in the
production of such wine or mead; and (b) the owner, employee or agent of
such winery shall be present at all times during such production.
14. Any person licensed under this section shall manufacture at least
fifty gallons of wine and/or mead per year.