New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 76-a: Farm winery license
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 6. Special Provisions Relating to Wine
§ 76-a. Farm winery license. 1. Any person may apply to the liquor
* * *
(d) A licensed farm winery may engage in any other business on the
licensed premises subject to such rules and regulations as the liquor
authority may prescribe. In prescribing such rules and regulations, the
liquor authority shall promote the expansion and profitability of wine
production and of tourism in New York, thereby promoting the
conservation, production and enhancement of New York state agricultural
lands. Further, such rules and regulations shall determine which
businesses will be compatible with the policy and purposes of this
chapter and shall consider the effect of particular businesses on the
community and area in the vicinity of the farm winery licensee.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any
farm winery licensee may charge:
(i) For tours of its premises; and
(ii) For any wine tastings.
5. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no
licensed farm winery shall manufacture or sell any wine not produced
exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown
or produced in New York state.
(b) In the event that the commissioner of agriculture and markets,
after investigating and compiling information pursuant to subdivision
forty-two of section sixteen of the agriculture and markets law,
determines that a natural disaster, act of God, or continued adverse
weather condition has destroyed no less than forty percent of a specific
grape varietal grown or produced in New York state and used for
winemaking, the commissioner, in consultation with the chairman of the
state liquor authority, may give authorization to a duly licensed farm
winery to manufacture or sell wine produced from grapes grown outside
this state. No such authorization shall be granted to a farm winery
licensee unless such licensee certifies to the commissioner the quantity
of New York grown grapes unavailable to such licensee due to such
natural disaster, act of God or continuing adverse weather condition and
satisfies the commissioner that reasonable efforts were made to obtain
grapes from a New York state source for such wine making purpose. No
farm winery shall utilize an amount of out-of-state grown grapes or
juice exceeding the amount of New York grown grapes that such winery is
unable to obtain due to the destruction of New York grown grapes by a
natural disaster, act of God or continuing adverse weather condition as
determined by the commissioner of agriculture and markets pursuant to
this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, the department of
agriculture and markets and the state liquor authority are authorized to
adopt rules and regulations as they may deem necessary to carry out the
provisions of this subdivision which shall include ensuring that in
manufacturing wine farm wineries utilize grapes grown or produced in New
York state to the extent they are reasonably available, prior to
* * *