New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3211: Motion to dismiss
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 32. Accelerated Judgment
Rule 3211. Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.
* * *
affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made under subdivision
(a) or (b) that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but
cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion, allowing the
moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any,
or may order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained
or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just.
(e) Number, time and waiver of objections; motion to plead over. At
any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party
may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of
this rule, and no more than one such motion shall be permitted. Any
objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one,
three, four, five and six of subdivision (a) of this rule is waived
unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading. A
motion based upon a ground specified in paragraph two, seven or ten of
subdivision (a) of this rule may be made at any subsequent time or in a
later pleading, if one is permitted; an objection that the summons and
complaint, summons with notice, or notice of petition and petition was
not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a
pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground
within sixty days after serving the pleading, unless the court extends
the time upon the ground of undue hardship. The foregoing sentence shall
not apply in any proceeding to collect a debt arising out of a consumer
credit transaction where a consumer is a defendant or under subdivision
one or two of section seven hundred eleven of the real property actions
and proceedings law. The papers in opposition to a motion based on
improper service shall contain a copy of the proof of service, whether
or not previously filed. An objection based upon a ground specified in
paragraph eight or nine of subdivision (a) of this rule is waived if a
party moves on any of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of this
rule without raising such objection or if, having made no objection
under subdivision (a) of this rule, he or she does not raise such
objection in the responsive pleading which, in any action to collect a
debt arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a consumer is a
defendant, includes any amended responsive pleading.
(f) Extension of time to plead. Service of a notice of motion under
subdivision (a) or (b) before service of a pleading responsive to the
cause of action or defense sought to be dismissed extends the time to
* * *