New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3211: Motion to dismiss
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 32. Accelerated Judgment
Rule 3211. Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.
A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action
asserted against him on the ground that:
1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
2. the court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of the cause
of action; or
3. the party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to
sue; or
4. there is another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States; the
court need not dismiss upon this ground but may make such order as
justice requires; or
5. the cause of action may not be maintained because of arbitration
and award, collateral estoppel, discharge in bankruptcy, infancy or
other disability of the moving party, payment, release, res judicata,
statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or
6. with respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly be interposed
in the action; or
7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or
8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or
9. the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was made
under section 314 or 315; or
10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should
be a party.
11. the party is immune from liability pursuant to section seven
hundred twenty-a of the not-for-profit corporation law. Presumptive
evidence of the status of the corporation, association, organization or
trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist
* * *
credit transaction where a consumer is a defendant or under subdivision
one or two of section seven hundred eleven of the real property actions
and proceedings law. The papers in opposition to a motion based on
improper service shall contain a copy of the proof of service, whether
or not previously filed. An objection based upon a ground specified in
paragraph eight or nine of subdivision (a) of this rule is waived if a
party moves on any of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of this
rule without raising such objection or if, having made no objection
under subdivision (a) of this rule, he or she does not raise such
objection in the responsive pleading which, in any action to collect a
debt arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a consumer is a
defendant, includes any amended responsive pleading.
(f) Extension of time to plead. Service of a notice of motion under
subdivision (a) or (b) before service of a pleading responsive to the
cause of action or defense sought to be dismissed extends the time to
serve the pleading until ten days after service of notice of entry of
the order.
(g) Stay of proceedings and standards for motions to dismiss in
certain cases involving public petition and participation. 1. A motion
to dismiss based on paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of this section,
in which the moving party has demonstrated that the action, claim, cross
claim or counterclaim subject to the motion is an action involving
* * *