New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3211: Motion to dismiss
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 32. Accelerated Judgment
Rule 3211. Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.
A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action
asserted against him on the ground that:
1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
2. the court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of the cause
of action; or
3. the party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to
sue; or
4. there is another action pending between the same parties for the
same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States; the
court need not dismiss upon this ground but may make such order as
justice requires; or
5. the cause of action may not be maintained because of arbitration
and award, collateral estoppel, discharge in bankruptcy, infancy or
other disability of the moving party, payment, release, res judicata,
statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or
6. with respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly be interposed
in the action; or
7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or
8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or
9. the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was made
under section 314 or 315; or
10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should
be a party.
11. the party is immune from liability pursuant to section seven
hundred twenty-a of the not-for-profit corporation law. Presumptive
evidence of the status of the corporation, association, organization or
trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist
of production of a letter from the United States internal revenue
service reciting such determination on a preliminary or final basis or
production of an official publication of the internal revenue service
listing the corporation, association, organization or trust as an
organization described in such section, and presumptive evidence of
uncompensated status of the defendant may consist of an affidavit of the
chief financial officer of the corporation, association, organization or
trust. On a motion by a defendant based upon this paragraph the court
shall determine whether such defendant is entitled to the benefit of
* * *
(a) or (b), either party may submit any evidence that could properly be
considered on a motion for summary judgment. Whether or not issue has
been joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat
the motion as a motion for summary judgment. The court may, when
appropriate for the expeditious disposition of the controversy, order
immediate trial of the issues raised on the motion.
(d) Facts unavailable to opposing party. Should it appear from
affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made under subdivision
(a) or (b) that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but
cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion, allowing the
moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any,
or may order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained
or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just.
(e) Number, time and waiver of objections; motion to plead over. At
any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party
may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) of
this rule, and no more than one such motion shall be permitted. Any
objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one,
three, four, five and six of subdivision (a) of this rule is waived
unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading. A
motion based upon a ground specified in paragraph two, seven or ten of
subdivision (a) of this rule may be made at any subsequent time or in a
later pleading, if one is permitted; an objection that the summons and
complaint, summons with notice, or notice of petition and petition was
not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a
* * *