New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3212: Motion for summary judgment
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 32. Accelerated Judgment
Rule 3212. Motion for summary judgment. (a) Time; kind of action. Any
* * *
court, such motion shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days
after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on
good cause shown.
(b) Supporting proof; grounds; relief to either party. A motion for
summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the
pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written
admissions. The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the
facts; it shall recite all the material facts; and it shall show that
there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action
or defense has no merit. Where an expert affidavit is submitted in
support of, or opposition to, a motion for summary judgment, the court
shall not decline to consider the affidavit because an expert exchange
pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of
section 3101 was not furnished prior to the submission of the affidavit.
The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted,
the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to
warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of
any party. Except as provided in subdivision (c) of this rule the motion
shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a
trial of any issue of fact. If it shall appear that any party other than
the moving party is entitled to a summary judgment, the court may grant
such judgment without the necessity of a cross-motion.
(c) Immediate trial. If it appears that the only triable issues of
fact arising on a motion for summary judgment relate to the amount or
extent of damages, or if the motion is based on any of the grounds
enumerated in subdivision (a) or (b) of rule 3211, the court may, when
appropriate for the expeditious disposition of the controversy, order an
immediate trial of such issues of fact raised by the motion, before a
referee, before the court, or before the court and a jury, whichever may
be proper.
* * *