New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222: Restraining notice
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5222. Restraining notice. (a) Issuance; on whom served; form;
* * *
the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor
is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
or obligor, shall be subject to the notice except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section. Such a person is forbidden to
make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference
with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such
debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support collection
unit, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section,
and except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the
court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon
him or her, or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated,
whichever event first occurs. A judgment creditor or support collection
unit which has specified personal property or debt in a restraining
notice shall be liable to the owner of the property or the person to
whom the debt is owed, if other than the judgment debtor or obligor, for
any damages sustained by reason of the restraint. If a garnishee served
with a restraining notice withholds the payment of money belonging or
owed to the judgment debtor or obligor in an amount equal to twice the
amount due on the judgment or order, the restraining notice is not
effective as to other property or money.
(c) Subsequent notice. Leave of court is required to serve more than
one restraining notice upon the same person with respect to the same
* * *
with a restraining notice cannot lawfully restrain a judgment debtor's
banking institution account, or a restraint is placed on the judgment
debtor's account in violation of any section of this chapter, the
banking institution shall charge no fee to the judgment debtor
regardless of any terms of agreement, or schedule of fees, or other
contract between the judgment debtor and the banking institution.
(k) The provisions of subdivisions (h), (i) and (j) of this section do
not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or
municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony, provided
that the restraining notice contains a legend at the top thereof, above
the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the following language:
"The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or any of its agencies
or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced is for child
support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony.".