New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222: Restraining notice
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5222. Restraining notice. (a) Issuance; on whom served; form;
service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court, or by
the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social
services district. It may be served upon any person, except the employer
of a judgment debtor or obligor where the property sought to be
restrained consists of wages or salary due or to become due to the
judgment debtor or obligor. It shall be served personally in the same
manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested or if issued by the support collection unit, by regular mail,
or by electronic means as set forth in subdivision (g) of this section.
It shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date that the
judgment or order was entered, the court in which it was entered, the
amount of the judgment or order and the amount then due thereon, the
names of all parties in whose favor and against whom the judgment or
order was entered, it shall set forth subdivision (b) and shall state
that disobedience is punishable as a contempt of court, and it shall
contain an original signature or copy of the original signature of the
clerk of the court or attorney or the name of the support collection
unit which issued it. If the applicable interest rate changes pursuant
to section five thousand four of this chapter while a restraint is in
effect, the judgment creditor shall issue an amended restraining notice,
* * *
by serving the restraining notice upon the state department of audit and
control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a department
of the state in Albany may be made by the sheriff of any county by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or if issued by
the support collection unit, by regular mail.
(b) Effect of restraint; prohibition of transfer; duration. A judgment
debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any
property in which he or she has an interest, except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section, and except upon direction of
the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or
order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or
she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
interest, or if the judgment creditor or support collection unit has
stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person served
to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of
the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor
* * *
Nothing in this subdivision shall alter the exempt status of funds that
are protected from execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other
legal process, under section fifty-two hundred five of this article or
under any other provision of state or federal law, or affect the right
of a judgment debtor to claim such exemption.
(i) Effect of restraint on judgment debtor's banking institution
account. A restraining notice issued pursuant to this section shall not
apply to an amount equal to or less than the greater of two hundred
forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938 or two hundred forty times the state minimum
hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law
as in effect at the time the earnings are payable (as published on the
websites of the United States department of labor and the state
department of labor) except such part thereof as a court determines to
be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor
and his or her dependents. This amount shall be equal to seventeen
hundred sixteen dollars on the effective date of this subdivision, and
shall rise to seventeen hundred forty dollars on July twenty-fourth, two
thousand nine, and shall rise thereafter in tandem with the minimum
wage. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit a banking
institution's right or obligation to restrain or remove such funds from
the judgment debtor's account if required by 42 U.S.C. § 659 or 38
U.S.C. § 5301 or by a court order. Where a judgment debtor's account
contains an amount equal to or less than ninety percent of the greater
of two hundred forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in
the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or two hundred forty times the
state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of
the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable (as
published on the websites of the United States department of labor and
the state department of labor), the account shall not be restrained and
the restraining notice shall be deemed void, except as to those funds
that a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents. Nothing
in this subdivision shall alter the exempt status of funds which are
exempt from execution, levy, attachment or garnishment, under section
fifty-two hundred five of this article or under any other provision of
state or federal law, or the right of a judgment debtor to claim such
exemption.
* * *