New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222: Restraining notice
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5222. Restraining notice. (a) Issuance; on whom served; form;
* * *
copy upon the head of the department, or the person designated by him or
her and upon the state department of audit and control at its office in
Albany; a restraining notice served upon a state board, commission, body
or agency which is not within any department of the state shall be made
by serving the restraining notice upon the state department of audit and
control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a department
of the state in Albany may be made by the sheriff of any county by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or if issued by
the support collection unit, by regular mail.
(b) Effect of restraint; prohibition of transfer; duration. A judgment
debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any
property in which he or she has an interest, except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section, and except upon direction of
the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or
order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or
she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
interest, or if the judgment creditor or support collection unit has
stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person served
to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of
the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor
is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
or obligor, shall be subject to the notice except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section. Such a person is forbidden to
make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference
with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such
debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support collection
unit, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section,
and except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the
court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon
him or her, or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated,
whichever event first occurs. A judgment creditor or support collection
unit which has specified personal property or debt in a restraining
notice shall be liable to the owner of the property or the person to
* * *