New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222: Restraining notice
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5222. Restraining notice. (a) Issuance; on whom served; form;
service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court, or by
the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social
services district. It may be served upon any person, except the employer
of a judgment debtor or obligor where the property sought to be
restrained consists of wages or salary due or to become due to the
judgment debtor or obligor. It shall be served personally in the same
manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested or if issued by the support collection unit, by regular mail,
or by electronic means as set forth in subdivision (g) of this section.
It shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date that the
judgment or order was entered, the court in which it was entered, the
amount of the judgment or order and the amount then due thereon, the
names of all parties in whose favor and against whom the judgment or
order was entered, it shall set forth subdivision (b) and shall state
that disobedience is punishable as a contempt of court, and it shall
contain an original signature or copy of the original signature of the
clerk of the court or attorney or the name of the support collection
unit which issued it. If the applicable interest rate changes pursuant
to section five thousand four of this chapter while a restraint is in
effect, the judgment creditor shall issue an amended restraining notice,
* * *
by serving the restraining notice upon the state department of audit and
control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a department
of the state in Albany may be made by the sheriff of any county by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or if issued by
the support collection unit, by regular mail.
(b) Effect of restraint; prohibition of transfer; duration. A judgment
debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any
property in which he or she has an interest, except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section, and except upon direction of
the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or
order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or
she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
interest, or if the judgment creditor or support collection unit has
stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person served
to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of
the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor
is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
or obligor, shall be subject to the notice except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section. Such a person is forbidden to
* * *
debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support collection
unit, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section,
and except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the
court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon
him or her, or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated,
whichever event first occurs. A judgment creditor or support collection
unit which has specified personal property or debt in a restraining
notice shall be liable to the owner of the property or the person to
whom the debt is owed, if other than the judgment debtor or obligor, for
any damages sustained by reason of the restraint. If a garnishee served
with a restraining notice withholds the payment of money belonging or
owed to the judgment debtor or obligor in an amount equal to twice the
amount due on the judgment or order, the restraining notice is not
effective as to other property or money.
(c) Subsequent notice. Leave of court is required to serve more than
one restraining notice upon the same person with respect to the same
judgment or order. A judgment creditor shall not serve more than two
restraining notices per year upon a natural person's banking institution
account. If the applicable interest rate changes pursuant to section
five thousand four of this chapter while a restraint is in effect, the
judgment creditor shall issue an amended restraining notice without
leave of court.
(d) Notice to judgment debtor or obligor. Except where the provisions
of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two-a of this article are
applicable, pursuant to subdivision (a) of such section, if a notice in
the form prescribed in subdivision (e) of this section has not been
given to the judgment debtor or obligor within a year before service of
* * *
identifiable as statutorily exempt payments as defined in paragraph two
of subdivision (l) of section fifty-two hundred five of this article
were made to the judgment debtor's account during the forty-five day
period preceding the date that the restraining notice was served on the
banking institution, then the banking institution shall not restrain two
thousand five hundred dollars in the judgment debtor's account. If the
account contains an amount equal to or less than two thousand five
hundred dollars, the account shall not be restrained and the restraining
notice shall be deemed void. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to limit a banking institution's right or obligation to
restrain or remove such funds from the judgment debtor's account if
required by 42 U.S.C. § 659 or 38 U.S.C. § 5301 or by a court order.
Nothing in this subdivision shall alter the exempt status of funds that
are protected from execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other
legal process, under section fifty-two hundred five of this article or
under any other provision of state or federal law, or affect the right
of a judgment debtor to claim such exemption.
(i) Effect of restraint on judgment debtor's banking institution
account. A restraining notice issued pursuant to this section shall not
apply to an amount equal to or less than the greater of two hundred
forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938 or two hundred forty times the state minimum
* * *