New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222: Restraining notice
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5222. Restraining notice. (a) Issuance; on whom served; form;
service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court, or by
the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social
services district. It may be served upon any person, except the employer
of a judgment debtor or obligor where the property sought to be
restrained consists of wages or salary due or to become due to the
judgment debtor or obligor. It shall be served personally in the same
manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested or if issued by the support collection unit, by regular mail,
or by electronic means as set forth in subdivision (g) of this section.
It shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date that the
judgment or order was entered, the court in which it was entered, the
amount of the judgment or order and the amount then due thereon, the
names of all parties in whose favor and against whom the judgment or
order was entered, it shall set forth subdivision (b) and shall state
that disobedience is punishable as a contempt of court, and it shall
contain an original signature or copy of the original signature of the
clerk of the court or attorney or the name of the support collection
unit which issued it. If the applicable interest rate changes pursuant
to section five thousand four of this chapter while a restraint is in
effect, the judgment creditor shall issue an amended restraining notice,
* * *
control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a department
of the state in Albany may be made by the sheriff of any county by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or if issued by
the support collection unit, by regular mail.
(b) Effect of restraint; prohibition of transfer; duration. A judgment
debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any
property in which he or she has an interest, except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section, and except upon direction of
the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or
order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or
she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
interest, or if the judgment creditor or support collection unit has
stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person served
to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of
the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor
is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
or obligor, shall be subject to the notice except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section. Such a person is forbidden to
make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference
with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such
debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support collection
unit, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section,
and except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the
* * *
exempt from execution, levy, attachment or garnishment, under section
fifty-two hundred five of this article or under any other provision of
state or federal law, or the right of a judgment debtor to claim such
exemption.
(j) Fee for banking institution's costs in processing a restraining
notice for an account. In the event that a banking institution served
with a restraining notice cannot lawfully restrain a judgment debtor's
banking institution account, or a restraint is placed on the judgment
debtor's account in violation of any section of this chapter, the
banking institution shall charge no fee to the judgment debtor
regardless of any terms of agreement, or schedule of fees, or other
contract between the judgment debtor and the banking institution.
(k) The provisions of subdivisions (h), (i) and (j) of this section do
not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or
municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony, provided
that the restraining notice contains a legend at the top thereof, above
the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the following language:
"The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or any of its agencies
or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced is for child
support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony.".