New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222: Restraining notice
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5222. Restraining notice. (a) Issuance; on whom served; form;
* * *
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or
she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
interest, or if the judgment creditor or support collection unit has
stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person served
to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of
the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor
is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including any specified
in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
or obligor, shall be subject to the notice except as set forth in
subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section. Such a person is forbidden to
make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference
with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such
debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support collection
unit, except as set forth in subdivisions (h) and (i) of this section,
and except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the
court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon
him or her, or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated,
whichever event first occurs. A judgment creditor or support collection
* * *
apply to an amount equal to or less than the greater of two hundred
forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938 or two hundred forty times the state minimum
hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law
as in effect at the time the earnings are payable (as published on the
websites of the United States department of labor and the state
department of labor) except such part thereof as a court determines to
be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor
and his or her dependents. This amount shall be equal to seventeen
hundred sixteen dollars on the effective date of this subdivision, and
shall rise to seventeen hundred forty dollars on July twenty-fourth, two
thousand nine, and shall rise thereafter in tandem with the minimum
wage. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit a banking
institution's right or obligation to restrain or remove such funds from
the judgment debtor's account if required by 42 U.S.C. § 659 or 38
U.S.C. § 5301 or by a court order. Where a judgment debtor's account
contains an amount equal to or less than ninety percent of the greater
of two hundred forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in
the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or two hundred forty times the
state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of
the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable (as
published on the websites of the United States department of labor and
the state department of labor), the account shall not be restrained and
the restraining notice shall be deemed void, except as to those funds
that a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents. Nothing
in this subdivision shall alter the exempt status of funds which are
exempt from execution, levy, attachment or garnishment, under section
fifty-two hundred five of this article or under any other provision of
state or federal law, or the right of a judgment debtor to claim such
exemption.
* * *