New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5222-a: Service of notices and forms and procedure for claim of exemption
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
* * *
article. Failure to serve the notice and forms together with the
restraining notice renders the restraining notice void, and the banking
institution shall not restrain the account.
2. Service of execution by levy upon a garnishee banking institution.
When serving an execution pursuant to subdivision (a) of section
fifty-two hundred thirty-two of this article, the sheriff shall provide
the banking institution with an exemption notice and two exemption claim
forms, which shall be in the forms set forth in paragraph four of this
subdivision. The sheriff shall serve both the exemption notice and the
exemption claim forms on the banking institution together with the
execution notice. Service must be accomplished in accordance with
subdivision (a) of section fifty-two hundred thirty-two of this article.
Failure to serve the notice and forms renders the execution void, and
the banking institution shall not levy upon the account.
3. Service upon judgment debtor. Within two business days after
receipt of the restraining notice or execution, exemption notice and
exemption claim forms, the banking institution shall serve upon the
judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, the exemption notice
and two exemption claim forms. The banking institution shall serve the
notice and forms by first class mail to the last known address of the
judgment debtor. The inadvertent failure by a depository institution to
provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to
liability on the part of the depository institution.
4. Content of exemption notice and exemption claim form. a. The
exemption notice shall be in the following form:
"EXEMPTION NOTICE as required by New York Law
YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IS RESTRAINED OR "FROZEN"
The attached Restraining Notice or notice of Levy by Execution has
been issued against your bank account. You are receiving this notice
because a creditor has obtained a money judgment against you, and one or
more of your bank accounts has been restrained to pay the judgment. A
money judgment is a court's decision that you owe money to a creditor.
You should be aware that FUTURE DEPOSITS into your account(s) might also
be restrained if you do not respond to this notice.
You may be able to "vacate" (remove) the judgment. If the judgment is
vacated, your bank account will be released. Consult an attorney
(including free legal services) or visit the court clerk for more
information about how to do this.
Under state and federal law, certain types of funds cannot be taken
from your bank account to pay a judgment. Such money is said to be
"exempt."
DOES YOUR BANK ACCOUNT CONTAIN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF FUNDS?
1. Social security;
2. Social security disability (SSD);
3. Supplemental security income (SSI);
4. Public assistance (welfare);
5. Income earned while receiving SSI or public assistance;
6. Veterans benefits;
7. Unemployment insurance;
8. Payments from pensions and retirement accounts;
9. Disability benefits;
10. Income earned in the last 60 days (90% of which is exempt);
11. Workers' compensation benefits;
12. Child support;
13. Spousal support or maintenance (alimony);
14. Railroad retirement;
15. Black lung benefits; and/or
16. COVID-19 stimulus relief for individuals and families with
children.
If YES, you can claim that your money is exempt and cannot be taken.
To make the claim, you must
* * *