New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5231: Income execution
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5231. Income execution. (a) Form. An income execution shall
* * *
changes pursuant to section five thousand four of this chapter, the
sheriff shall serve a copy of the income execution within forty-five
days after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff.
(e) Levy upon default or failure to serve debtor; second service by
sheriff. If a judgment debtor fails to pay installments pursuant to an
income execution served upon him or her for a period of twenty days, or
if the sheriff is unable to serve an income execution upon the judgment
debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the
sheriff, the sheriff shall levy upon the money that the judgment debtor
is receiving or will receive by serving a copy of the income execution,
indorsed to indicate the extent to which paid installments have
satisfied the judgment, upon the person or entity from whom the judgment
debtor is receiving or will receive money. The income execution shall be
served personally within any county in which the person or entity from
whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an
office or place of business in the same manner as a summons, or by
certified mail return receipt requested, except that such service shall
not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service of
summons solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law
other than rule 318.
(f) Withholding of installments. A person served with an income
execution shall withhold from money then or thereafter due to the
judgment debtor installments as provided therein and pay them over to
the sheriff. If such person shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the
judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against him for accrued
installments. If the money due to the judgment debtor consists of salary
or wages and his employment is terminated by resignation or dismissal at
any time after service of the execution, the levy shall thereafter be
ineffective, and the execution shall be returned, unless the debtor is
reinstated or re-employed within ninety days after such termination.
(g) Statement on income execution. Any income execution delivered to
the sheriff on or after the effective date of this act shall contain the
following statement:
THIS INCOME EXECUTION DIRECTS THE WITHHOLDING OF UP TO TEN PERCENT OF
THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS INCOME. IN CERTAIN CASES, HOWEVER, STATE OR
FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE WITHHOLDING OF THAT MUCH OF THE JUDGMENT
DEBTOR'S GROSS INCOME. THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR IS REFERRED TO NEW YORK CIVIL
PRACTICE LAW AND RULES § 5231 AND 15 UNITED STATES CODE § 1671 ET SEQ.
I. LIMITATIONS ON THE AMOUNT THAT CAN BE WITHHELD.
A. AN INCOME EXECUTION FOR INSTALLMENTS FROM A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS
INCOME CANNOT EXCEED TEN PERCENT (10%) OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS
INCOME.
B. IF A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S WEEKLY DISPOSABLE EARNINGS ARE LESS THAN
THIRTY (30) TIMES THE CURRENT FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE ( , PER HOUR),
* * *