New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5232: Levy upon personal property
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5232. Levy upon personal property. (a) Levy by service of execution.
* * *
maturity, to the sheriff or to the support collection unit and execute
any document necessary to effect the transfer or payment. After such
transfer or payment, property coming into the possession or custody of
the garnishee, or debt incurred by him, or her shall not be subject to
the levy. Until such transfer or payment is made, or until the
expiration of ninety days after the service of the execution upon him or
her, or of such further time as is provided by any order of the court
served upon him or her, whichever event first occurs, the garnishee is
forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any
interference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose
of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support
collection unit, except upon direction of the sheriff or the support
collection unit or pursuant to an order of the court. At the expiration
of ninety days after a levy is made by service of the execution, or of
such further time as the court, upon motion of the judgment creditor or
support collection unit has provided, the levy shall be void except as
to property or debts which have been transferred or paid to the sheriff
or to the support collection unit or as to which a proceeding under
sections 5225 or 5227 has been brought. A judgment creditor who, or
support collection unit which, has specified personal property or debt
to be levied upon in a notice served with an execution shall be liable
to the owner of the property or the person to whom the debt is owed, if
other than the judgment debtor or obligor, for any damages sustained by
reason of the levy.
(b) Levy by seizure. The sheriff or support collection unit of the
appropriate social services district shall levy upon any interest of the
judgment debtor in personal property capable of delivery by taking the
property into custody without interfering with the lawful possession of
pledgees and lessees. The sheriff or support collection unit shall
forthwith serve a copy of the execution in the manner prescribed by
subdivision (a) upon the person from whose possession or custody the
property was taken.
(c) Notice to judgment debtor or obligor. Where an execution does not
state that a notice in the form presented by subdivision (e) of section
fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this chapter has been duly served upon
the judgment debtor or obligor within a year, the sheriff or support
collection unit shall, not later than four days after service of the
execution upon any garnishee, mail by first class mail, or personally
deliver, to each judgment debtor or obligor who is a natural person, a
copy of the execution together with such notice. The sheriff or support
collection unit shall specify on the notice to judgment debtor or
obligor the name and address of the judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor's attorney or the support collection unit. The notice shall be
mailed to the judgment debtor or obligor at his or her residence
address; and in the event such mailing is returned as undeliverable by
the post office, or if the residence address of the judgment debtor or
obligor is unknown, then to the judgment debtor or obligor in care of
the place of employment of the judgment debtor or obligor if known, in
an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not
indicating on the outside thereof, by the return address or otherwise,
that the communication is from a sheriff or support collection unit or
* * *