New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5232: Levy upon personal property
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5232. Levy upon personal property. (a) Levy by service of execution.
* * *
support collection unit has provided, the levy shall be void except as
to property or debts which have been transferred or paid to the sheriff
or to the support collection unit or as to which a proceeding under
sections 5225 or 5227 has been brought. A judgment creditor who, or
support collection unit which, has specified personal property or debt
to be levied upon in a notice served with an execution shall be liable
to the owner of the property or the person to whom the debt is owed, if
other than the judgment debtor or obligor, for any damages sustained by
reason of the levy.
(b) Levy by seizure. The sheriff or support collection unit of the
appropriate social services district shall levy upon any interest of the
judgment debtor in personal property capable of delivery by taking the
property into custody without interfering with the lawful possession of
pledgees and lessees. The sheriff or support collection unit shall
forthwith serve a copy of the execution in the manner prescribed by
subdivision (a) upon the person from whose possession or custody the
property was taken.
(c) Notice to judgment debtor or obligor. Where an execution does not
state that a notice in the form presented by subdivision (e) of section
fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this chapter has been duly served upon
the judgment debtor or obligor within a year, the sheriff or support
collection unit shall, not later than four days after service of the
execution upon any garnishee, mail by first class mail, or personally
deliver, to each judgment debtor or obligor who is a natural person, a
copy of the execution together with such notice. The sheriff or support
collection unit shall specify on the notice to judgment debtor or
obligor the name and address of the judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor's attorney or the support collection unit. The notice shall be
mailed to the judgment debtor or obligor at his or her residence
address; and in the event such mailing is returned as undeliverable by
the post office, or if the residence address of the judgment debtor or
obligor is unknown, then to the judgment debtor or obligor in care of
the place of employment of the judgment debtor or obligor if known, in
an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not
indicating on the outside thereof, by the return address or otherwise,
that the communication is from a sheriff or support collection unit or
concerns a debt; or if neither the residence nor the place of employment
of the judgment debtor or obligor is known, then to the judgment debtor
or obligor at any other known address.
(d) For the purposes of this section "obligor" shall mean an
individual other than a judgment debtor obligated to pay support,
alimony or maintenance pursuant to an order of a court of competent
jurisdiction who has been found to be in "default" of such order as such
* * *
under section fifty-two hundred five of this article or under any other
provision of state or federal law, or affect the right of a judgment
debtor to claim such exemption.
(f) Fee for banking institution's costs in processing a levy by
service of execution when account contains only exempt, direct deposit
or electronic payments. In the event that a banking institution cannot
lawfully garnish or execute upon on a judgment debtor's banking
institution account or funds are garnished or executed upon in violation
of any section of this chapter, the banking institution shall charge no
fee to the judgment debtor regardless of any terms of agreement, or
schedule of fees, or other contract between the judgment debtor and the
banking institution.
(g) Where a levy by execution pursuant to this section is made against
a natural person's account at a banking institution, the sheriff or
support collection unit shall serve the banking institution with the
exemption notice and two exemption claim forms prescribed in subdivision
(b) of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two-a of this article. The
notice and forms must be served upon the banking institution
simultaneously with the execution and section fifty-two hundred
twenty-two-a of this article shall apply, and all procedures stated
therein must be followed. The banking institution shall not transfer the
funds in the account to the sheriff or support collection unit for at
least twenty-seven days. If, after thirty days, the banking institution
has not received an exemption claim form from the judgment debtor, or a
court order directing otherwise, it may thereafter transfer the funds to
the sheriff or support collection unit.
(h) The provisions of subdivisions (e), (f) and (g) of this section do
not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or
municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony provided
that in those instances the execution contains a legend at the top
thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the
following language: "The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or
any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony."