New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5232: Levy upon personal property
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5232. Levy upon personal property. (a) Levy by service of execution.
The sheriff or support collection unit designated by the appropriate
social services district shall levy upon any interest of the judgment
debtor or obligor in personal property not capable of delivery, or upon
any debt owed to the judgment debtor or obligor, by serving a copy of
the execution upon the garnishee, in the same manner as a summons,
except that such service shall not be made by delivery to a person
authorized to receive service of summons solely by a designation filed
pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318. In the event the
garnishee is the state of New York, such levy shall be made in the same
manner as an income execution pursuant to section 5231 of this article.
A levy by service of the execution is effective only if, at the time of
service, the person served owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property not capable of
delivery in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment
debtor or obligor has an interest, or if the judgment creditor or
support collection unit has stated in a notice which shall be served
with the execution that a specified debt is owed by the person served to
the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property not capable of delivery in the
possession or custody of the person served. All property not capable of
delivery in which the judgment debtor or obligor is known or believed to
have an interest then in or thereafter coming into the possession or
custody of such a person, including any specified in the notice, and all
debts of such a person, including any specified in the notice, then due
or thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor or obligor, shall be
subject to the levy. The person served with the execution shall
forthwith transfer all such property, and pay all such debts upon
maturity, to the sheriff or to the support collection unit and execute
any document necessary to effect the transfer or payment. After such
transfer or payment, property coming into the possession or custody of
the garnishee, or debt incurred by him, or her shall not be subject to
the levy. Until such transfer or payment is made, or until the
expiration of ninety days after the service of the execution upon him or
her, or of such further time as is provided by any order of the court
served upon him or her, whichever event first occurs, the garnishee is
forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any
interference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose
of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support
collection unit, except upon direction of the sheriff or the support
collection unit or pursuant to an order of the court. At the expiration
of ninety days after a levy is made by service of the execution, or of
such further time as the court, upon motion of the judgment creditor or
support collection unit has provided, the levy shall be void except as
to property or debts which have been transferred or paid to the sheriff
or to the support collection unit or as to which a proceeding under
sections 5225 or 5227 has been brought. A judgment creditor who, or
* * *
lawfully garnish or execute upon on a judgment debtor's banking
institution account or funds are garnished or executed upon in violation
of any section of this chapter, the banking institution shall charge no
fee to the judgment debtor regardless of any terms of agreement, or
schedule of fees, or other contract between the judgment debtor and the
banking institution.
(g) Where a levy by execution pursuant to this section is made against
a natural person's account at a banking institution, the sheriff or
support collection unit shall serve the banking institution with the
exemption notice and two exemption claim forms prescribed in subdivision
(b) of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two-a of this article. The
notice and forms must be served upon the banking institution
simultaneously with the execution and section fifty-two hundred
twenty-two-a of this article shall apply, and all procedures stated
therein must be followed. The banking institution shall not transfer the
funds in the account to the sheriff or support collection unit for at
least twenty-seven days. If, after thirty days, the banking institution
has not received an exemption claim form from the judgment debtor, or a
court order directing otherwise, it may thereafter transfer the funds to
the sheriff or support collection unit.
(h) The provisions of subdivisions (e), (f) and (g) of this section do
not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or
municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony provided
that in those instances the execution contains a legend at the top
thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the
following language: "The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or
any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony."