New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5232: Levy upon personal property
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5232. Levy upon personal property. (a) Levy by service of execution.
The sheriff or support collection unit designated by the appropriate
social services district shall levy upon any interest of the judgment
debtor or obligor in personal property not capable of delivery, or upon
any debt owed to the judgment debtor or obligor, by serving a copy of
the execution upon the garnishee, in the same manner as a summons,
except that such service shall not be made by delivery to a person
authorized to receive service of summons solely by a designation filed
pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318. In the event the
garnishee is the state of New York, such levy shall be made in the same
manner as an income execution pursuant to section 5231 of this article.
A levy by service of the execution is effective only if, at the time of
service, the person served owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
or he or she is in the possession or custody of property not capable of
delivery in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment
debtor or obligor has an interest, or if the judgment creditor or
support collection unit has stated in a notice which shall be served
with the execution that a specified debt is owed by the person served to
the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
has an interest in specified property not capable of delivery in the
possession or custody of the person served. All property not capable of
delivery in which the judgment debtor or obligor is known or believed to
have an interest then in or thereafter coming into the possession or
custody of such a person, including any specified in the notice, and all
debts of such a person, including any specified in the notice, then due
or thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor or obligor, shall be
subject to the levy. The person served with the execution shall
forthwith transfer all such property, and pay all such debts upon
maturity, to the sheriff or to the support collection unit and execute
any document necessary to effect the transfer or payment. After such
transfer or payment, property coming into the possession or custody of
the garnishee, or debt incurred by him, or her shall not be subject to
the levy. Until such transfer or payment is made, or until the
expiration of ninety days after the service of the execution upon him or
her, or of such further time as is provided by any order of the court
served upon him or her, whichever event first occurs, the garnishee is
forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any
interference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose
of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff or the support
collection unit, except upon direction of the sheriff or the support
collection unit or pursuant to an order of the court. At the expiration
of ninety days after a levy is made by service of the execution, or of
such further time as the court, upon motion of the judgment creditor or
support collection unit has provided, the levy shall be void except as
to property or debts which have been transferred or paid to the sheriff
or to the support collection unit or as to which a proceeding under
sections 5225 or 5227 has been brought. A judgment creditor who, or
support collection unit which, has specified personal property or debt
to be levied upon in a notice served with an execution shall be liable
to the owner of the property or the person to whom the debt is owed, if
other than the judgment debtor or obligor, for any damages sustained by
reason of the levy.
(b) Levy by seizure. The sheriff or support collection unit of the
appropriate social services district shall levy upon any interest of the
judgment debtor in personal property capable of delivery by taking the
property into custody without interfering with the lawful possession of
pledgees and lessees. The sheriff or support collection unit shall
forthwith serve a copy of the execution in the manner prescribed by
subdivision (a) upon the person from whose possession or custody the
property was taken.
(c) Notice to judgment debtor or obligor. Where an execution does not
state that a notice in the form presented by subdivision (e) of section
fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this chapter has been duly served upon
the judgment debtor or obligor within a year, the sheriff or support
collection unit shall, not later than four days after service of the
execution upon any garnishee, mail by first class mail, or personally
* * *