New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 6342: Issuance of a temporary extreme risk protection order
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 63-A. Extreme Risk Protection Orders
* * *
(f) evidence of recent or ongoing abuse of controlled substances or
alcohol;
(g) evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle, shotgun or
other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any ammunition therefor;
or
(h) evidence of recent acts of aggravated cruelty to animals as
defined in section three hundred fifty-three-a of the agriculture and
markets law.
In considering the factors under this subdivision, the court shall
consider the time that has elapsed since the occurrence of such act or
acts and the age of the person at the time of the occurrence of such act
or acts.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "recent" means within the six
months prior to the date the petition was filed.
3. The application of the petitioner and supporting documentation, if
any, shall set forth the factual basis for the request and probable
cause for issuance of a temporary order. The court may conduct an
examination under oath of the petitioner and any witness the petitioner
may produce.
4. A temporary extreme risk protection order, if warranted, shall
issue in writing, and shall include:
(a) a statement of the grounds found for the issuance of the order;
(b) the date and time the order expires;
(c) the address of the court that issued the order;
(d) a statement to the respondent: (i) directing that the respondent
may not purchase, possess or attempt to purchase or possess a firearm,
rifle or shotgun while the order is in effect and that any firearm,
rifle or shotgun possessed by such respondent shall be promptly
surrendered to any authorized law enforcement official in the same
manner as set forth in subdivision five of section 530.14 of the
criminal procedure law;
(ii) informing the respondent that the court will hold a hearing no
sooner than three nor more than six business days after service of the
temporary order, to determine whether a final extreme risk protection
order will be issued and the date, time and location of such hearing,
provided that the respondent shall be entitled to more than six days
upon request in order to prepare for the hearing; and (iii) informing
the respondent the he or she may seek the advice of an attorney and that
an attorney should be consulted promptly; and
(e) a form to be completed and executed by the respondent at the time
of service of the temporary extreme risk protection order which elicits
a list of all firearms, rifles and shotguns possessed by the respondent
and the particular location of each firearm, rifle or shotgun listed.
5. If the application for a temporary extreme risk protection order is
not granted, the court shall notify the petitioner and, unless the
application is voluntarily withdrawn by the petitioner, nonetheless
schedule a hearing on the application for a final extreme risk
protection order. Such hearing shall be scheduled to be held promptly,
but in any event no later than ten business days after the date on which
such application is served on the respondent, provided, however, that
the respondent may request, and the court may grant, additional time to
allow the respondent to prepare for the hearing. A notice of such
hearing shall be prepared by the court and shall include the date and
time of the hearing, the address of the court, and the subject of the
hearing.
6. (a) The court shall, in the manner specified in paragraph (b) of
this subdivision, arrange for prompt service of a copy of the temporary
extreme risk protection order, if any, the application therefor and, if
separately applied for or if a temporary extreme risk protection order
was not granted, the application for an extreme risk protection order,
* * *
order, any court order amending or revoking such protection order or
restoring the respondent's ability to purchase a firearm, rifle or
shotgun.
8. A law enforcement officer serving a temporary extreme risk
protection order shall request that the respondent immediately surrender
to the officer all firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent's
possession and the officer shall conduct any search permitted by law for
such firearms. The law enforcement officer shall take possession of all
firearms, rifles and shotguns that are surrendered, that are in plain
sight, or that are discovered pursuant to a lawful search. As part of
the order, the court may also direct a police officer to search for
firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent's possession in a manner
consistent with the procedures of article six hundred ninety of the
criminal procedure law.
9. Upon issuance of a temporary extreme risk protection order, or upon
setting a hearing for a final extreme risk protection order where a
temporary order is denied or not requested, the court shall direct the
law enforcement agency having jurisdiction to conduct a background
investigation and report to the court and, subject to any appropriate
redactions to protect any person, each party regarding whether the
respondent:
(a) has any prior criminal conviction for an offense involving
domestic violence, use of a weapon, or other violence;
(b) has any criminal charge or violation currently pending against him
or her;
(c) is currently on parole or probation;
(d) possesses any registered firearms, rifles or shotguns; and
(e) has been, or is, subject to any order of protection or has
violated or allegedly violated any order of protection.