New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 6342: Issuance of a temporary extreme risk protection order
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 63-A. Extreme Risk Protection Orders
§ 6342. Issuance of a temporary extreme risk protection order. 1. Upon
application of a petitioner pursuant to this article, the court may
issue a temporary extreme risk protection order, ex parte or otherwise,
to prohibit the respondent from purchasing, possessing or attempting to
purchase or possess a firearm, rifle or shotgun, upon a finding that
there is probable cause to believe the respondent is likely to engage in
conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others,
as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of
the mental hygiene law. Such application for a temporary order shall be
determined in writing on the same day the application is filed.
2. In determining whether grounds for a temporary extreme risk
protection order exist, the court shall consider any relevant factors
including, but not limited to, the following acts of the respondent:
(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed
toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense involving the use
of a weapon;
(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or
shotgun;
(e) any history of a violation of an extreme risk protection order;
(f) evidence of recent or ongoing abuse of controlled substances or
alcohol;
(g) evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle, shotgun or
other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any ammunition therefor;
or
(h) evidence of recent acts of aggravated cruelty to animals as
defined in section three hundred fifty-three-a of the agriculture and
markets law.
In considering the factors under this subdivision, the court shall
consider the time that has elapsed since the occurrence of such act or
acts and the age of the person at the time of the occurrence of such act
or acts.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "recent" means within the six
months prior to the date the petition was filed.
3. The application of the petitioner and supporting documentation, if
any, shall set forth the factual basis for the request and probable
cause for issuance of a temporary order. The court may conduct an
examination under oath of the petitioner and any witness the petitioner
may produce.
4. A temporary extreme risk protection order, if warranted, shall
issue in writing, and shall include:
(a) a statement of the grounds found for the issuance of the order;
(b) the date and time the order expires;
(c) the address of the court that issued the order;
(d) a statement to the respondent: (i) directing that the respondent
may not purchase, possess or attempt to purchase or possess a firearm,
rifle or shotgun while the order is in effect and that any firearm,
rifle or shotgun possessed by such respondent shall be promptly
* * *