New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 6343: Issuance of a final extreme risk protection order
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 63-A. Extreme Risk Protection Orders
* * *
protection order and, alternatively, no later than ten business days
after service of an application under this article where no temporary
extreme risk protection order has been issued, the supreme court shall
hold a hearing to determine whether to issue a final extreme risk
protection order and, when applicable, whether a firearm, rifle or
shotgun surrendered by, or removed from, the respondent should be
returned to the respondent. The respondent shall be entitled to more
than six business days if a temporary extreme risk protection order has
been issued and the respondent requests a reasonable period of
additional time to prepare for the hearing. Where no temporary order has
been issued, the respondent may request, and the court may grant,
additional time beyond the ten days to allow the respondent to prepare
for the hearing.
2. At the hearing pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the
petitioner shall have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would
result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in
paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental
hygiene law. The court may consider the petition and any evidence
submitted by the petitioner, any evidence submitted by the respondent,
any testimony presented, and the report of the relevant law enforcement
agency submitted pursuant to subdivision nine of section sixty-three
hundred forty-two of this article. The court shall also consider the
factors set forth in subdivision two of section sixty-three hundred
forty-two of this article.
3. (a) After the hearing pursuant to subdivision one of this section,
the court shall issue a written order granting or denying the extreme
risk protection order and setting forth the reasons for such
determination. If the extreme risk protection order is granted, the
court shall direct service of such order in the manner and in accordance
with the protections for the petitioner set forth in subdivision six of
section sixty-three hundred forty-two of this article.
(b) Upon issuance of an extreme risk protection order: (i) any
firearm, rifle or shotgun removed pursuant to a temporary extreme risk
protection order or such extreme risk protection order shall be retained
by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction for the duration of
the order, unless ownership of the firearm, rifle or shotgun is legally
transferred by the respondent to another individual permitted by law to
own and possess such firearm, rifle or shotgun; (ii) the supreme court
shall temporarily suspend any existing firearm license possessed by the
respondent and order the respondent temporarily ineligible for such a
license; (iii) the respondent shall be prohibited from purchasing or
possessing, or attempting to purchase or possess, a firearm, rifle or
* * *
provided that the court has made a written finding that there is no
legal impediment to the person's possession of a surrendered or removed
firearm, rifle or shotgun, the court shall direct that such firearm,
rifle or shotgun be returned to such lawful owner and inform such person
of the obligation to safely store such firearm, rifle, or shotgun in
accordance with section 265.45 of the penal law.
6. The respondent shall be notified on the record and in writing by
the court that he or she may submit one written request, at any time
during the effective period of an extreme risk protection order, for a
hearing setting aside any portion of such order. The request shall be
submitted in substantially the same form and manner as prescribed by the
chief administrator of the courts. Upon such request, the court shall
promptly hold a hearing, in accordance with this article, after
providing reasonable notice to the petitioner. The respondent shall bear
the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, any change of
circumstances that may justify a change to the order.