New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 208: Rights accompanying certification or recognition
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 208. Rights accompanying certification or recognition. 1. A public
* * *
recognized pursuant to this article the following rights:
(a) to represent the employees in negotiations notwithstanding the
existence of an agreement with an employee organization that is no
longer certified or recognized, and in the settlement of grievances; and
(b) to membership dues deduction, upon presentation of dues deduction
authorization cards signed by individual employees. A public employer
shall commence making such deductions as soon as practicable, but in no
case later than thirty days after receiving proof of a signed dues
deduction authorization card; and such dues shall be transmitted to the
certified or recognized employee organization within thirty days of the
deduction. A public employer shall accept a signed authorization to
deduct from the salary of a public employee an amount for the payment of
his or her dues in any format permitted by article three of the state
technology law. The right to such membership dues deduction shall remain
in full force and effect until:
(i) an individual employee revokes membership in the employee
organization in writing in accordance with the terms of the signed
authorization; or
(ii) the individual employee is no longer employed by the public
employer, provided that if such employee is, within a period of one
year, employed by the same public employer in a position represented by
the same employee organization, the right to such dues deduction shall
be automatically reinstated.
(c) Should the individual employee who has signed a dues deduction
authorization card either be removed from a public employer's payroll or
otherwise placed on any type of involuntary or voluntary leave of
absence, whether paid or unpaid, such public employee's membership in an
employee organization shall be continued upon that public employee's
return to the payroll or restoration to active duty from such a leave of
absence.
(d) Unless otherwise specified by a collective bargaining agreement,
upon the request of the employee organization, not more than quarterly,
the employer shall provide the employee organization the name, home
address, job title, employing agency or department or other operating
unit and work location of all employees of a bargaining unit. A failure
to comply with this paragraph shall be deemed an improper employer
practice pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section two
hundred nine-a of this article.
2. An employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this
article shall be entitled to unchallenged representation status until
seven months prior to the expiration of a written agreement between the
public employer and said employee organization determining terms and
conditions of employment. For the purposes of this subdivision, (a) any
such agreement for a term covering other than the fiscal year of the
public employer shall be deemed to expire with the fiscal year ending
immediately prior to the termination date of such agreement, (b) any
* * *