New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209: Resolution of disputes in the course of collective negotiations
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
additional evidence, either oral or written as it may desire from the
parties and shall provide at the request of either party that a full and
complete record be kept of any such hearings, the cost of such record to
be shared equally by the parties;
(iv) all matters presented to the public arbitration panel for its
determination shall be decided by a majority vote of the members of the
panel. The panel, prior to a vote on any issue in dispute before it,
shall, upon the joint request of its two members representing the public
employer and the employee organization respectively, refer the issues
back to the parties for further negotiations;
(v) the public arbitration panel shall make a just and reasonable
determination of the matters in dispute. In arriving at such
determination, the panel shall specify the basis for its findings,
taking into consideration, in addition to any other relevant factors,
the following:
a. comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the
employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours,
and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar
services or requiring similar skills under similar working conditions
and with other employees generally in public and private employment in
comparable communities.
b. the interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability
of the public employer to pay;
c. comparison of peculiarities in regard to other trades or
professions, including specifically, (1) hazards of employment; (2)
physical qualifications; (3) educational qualifications; (4) mental
qualifications; (5) job training and skills;
d. the terms of collective agreements negotiated between the parties
in the past providing for compensation and fringe benefits, including,
but not limited to, the provisions for salary, insurance and retirement
benefits, medical and hospitalization benefits, paid time off and job
security.
(vi) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be final
and binding upon the parties for the period prescribed by the panel, but
in no event shall such period exceed two years from the termination date
of any previous collective bargaining agreement or if there is no
previous collective bargaining agreement then for a period not to exceed
two years from the date of determination by the panel. Such
determination shall not be subject to the approval of any local
legislative body or other municipal authority. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this subparagraph to the contrary, where the parties to a
public arbitration are those anticipated by the provisions of paragraphs
(e) and (f) of this subdivision the state and such parties may agree to
confer authority to the public arbitration panel to issue a final and
binding determination for a period up to and including four years.
(vii) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be
subject to review by a court of competent jurisdiction in the manner
prescribed by law.
(d) The provisions of this subdivision shall expire July first, two
thousand twenty-nine.
(e) With regard to members of any organized unit of troopers,
investigators, senior investigators, investigator specialists and
commissioned or non-commissioned officers of the division of state
police, the provisions of this section shall not apply to issues
relating to disciplinary procedures and investigations or eligibility
and assignment to details and positions, which shall be governed by
other provisions prescribed by law.
(f) With regard to any members of collective negotiating units
designated as security services or security supervisors, who are police
officers, who are forest ranger captains or who are employed by the
state department of corrections and community supervision and are
designated as peace officers pursuant to subdivision twenty-five of
section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law, or in regard to members of
the collective negotiating unit designated as the agency law enforcement
services unit who are police officers pursuant to subdivision
thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law or who are
* * *