New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209: Resolution of disputes in the course of collective negotiations
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
benefits, medical and hospitalization benefits, paid time off and job
security.
(vi) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be final
and binding upon the parties for the period prescribed by the panel, but
in no event shall such period exceed two years from the termination date
of any previous collective bargaining agreement or if there is no
previous collective bargaining agreement then for a period not to exceed
two years from the date of determination by the panel. Such
determination shall not be subject to the approval of any local
legislative body or other municipal authority. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this subparagraph to the contrary, where the parties to a
public arbitration are those anticipated by the provisions of paragraphs
(e) and (f) of this subdivision the state and such parties may agree to
confer authority to the public arbitration panel to issue a final and
binding determination for a period up to and including four years.
(vii) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be
subject to review by a court of competent jurisdiction in the manner
prescribed by law.
(d) The provisions of this subdivision shall expire July first, two
thousand twenty-nine.
(e) With regard to members of any organized unit of troopers,
investigators, senior investigators, investigator specialists and
commissioned or non-commissioned officers of the division of state
police, the provisions of this section shall not apply to issues
relating to disciplinary procedures and investigations or eligibility
and assignment to details and positions, which shall be governed by
other provisions prescribed by law.
(f) With regard to any members of collective negotiating units
designated as security services or security supervisors, who are police
officers, who are forest ranger captains or who are employed by the
state department of corrections and community supervision and are
designated as peace officers pursuant to subdivision twenty-five of
section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law, or in regard to members of
the collective negotiating unit designated as the agency law enforcement
services unit who are police officers pursuant to subdivision
thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law or who are
forest rangers, or in regard to detective-investigators, criminal
investigators or rackets investigators employed in the office of a
district attorney of a county contained within a city with a population
of one million or more, the provisions of this section shall only apply
to the terms of collective bargaining agreements directly relating to
compensation, including, but not limited to, salary, stipends, location
pay, insurance, medical and hospitalization benefits; and shall not
apply to non-compensatory issues including, but not limited to, job
security, disciplinary procedures and actions, deployment or scheduling,
* * *
representatives, as they may respectively designate and may present,
either orally or in writing, or both, statements of fact, supporting
witnesses and other evidence, and argument of their respective positions
with respect to each case. The board shall have authority to require the
production of additional evidence, either oral or written, as it may
desire from the parties. All proceedings, meetings and hearings
conducted by the board shall be held in the city of Albany.
(d) The determination of the financial restructuring board for local
governments with respect to the conditions of employment presented to it
pursuant to this section shall be final and binding upon the parties for
the period prescribed by such board, but in no event shall such period
exceed four years from the termination date of any previous collective
bargaining agreement or if there is no previous collective bargaining
agreement then for a period not to exceed four years from the date of
determination by the board. Such determination shall not be subject to
the approval of any local legislative body or other municipal authority,
and shall only be subject to review by a court of competent jurisdiction
in the manner prescribed by law.
* 5. (a) In the event that the board certifies that a voluntary
resolution of the contract negotiations between either (i) the New York
city transit authority (hereinafter referred to as TA-public employer)
and the public employee organization certified or recognized to
represent the majority of employees of such TA-public employer, or (ii)
the metropolitan transportation authority, including its subsidiaries,
the New York city transit authority, including its subsidiary, and the
Triborough bridge and tunnel authority (all hereinafter referred to as
MTA-public employer) and a public employee organization certified or
recognized to represent employees of such MTA-public employer not
subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Railway Labor Act and not
subject to the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, which
has made an election pursuant to paragraph (f) of this subdivision, or
(iii) the Niagara Frontier transportation authority, the
Rochester-Genesee regional transportation authority, the capital
district transportation authority and the central New York regional
transportation authority (all hereinafter referred to as upstate
TA-public employer) and the public employee organization certified or
recognized to represent the employees of such upstate TA-public
employer, cannot be effected, or upon the joint request of the TA-public
employer, the MTA-public employer (hereinafter jointly referred to as
public employer) or the upstate TA-public employer and any such affected
employee organization, such board shall refer the dispute to a public
arbitration panel, consisting of one member appointed by the public
employer, one member appointed by the employee organization and one
* * *