New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209: Resolution of disputes in the course of collective negotiations
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
employee organization involved, (ii) may thereafter assist the parties
to effect a voluntary resolution of the dispute, and (iii) shall within
five days of such transmission make public such findings and
recommendations;
(d) in the event that the findings of fact and recommendations are
made public by a fact-finding board appointed by the board or
established pursuant to procedures agreed upon by the parties under
subdivision two of this section, and the impasse continues, the public
employment relations board shall have the power to take whatever steps
it deems appropriate to resolve the dispute, including (i) the making of
recommendations after giving due consideration to the findings of fact
and recommendations of such fact-finding board, but no further
fact-finding board shall be appointed and (ii) upon the request of the
parties, assistance in providing for voluntary arbitration;
(e) should either the public employer or the employee organization not
accept in whole or in part the recommendations of the fact-finding
board, (i) the chief executive officer of the government involved shall,
within ten days after receipt of the findings of fact and
recommendations of the fact-finding board, submit to the legislative
body of the government involved a copy of the findings of fact and
recommendations of the fact-finding board, together with his
recommendations for settling the dispute; (ii) the employee organization
may submit to such legislative body its recommendations for settling the
dispute; (iii) the legislative body or a duly authorized committee
thereof shall forthwith conduct a public hearing at which the parties
shall be required to explain their positions with respect to the report
of the fact-finding board; and (iv) thereafter, the legislative body
shall take such action as it deems to be in the public interest,
including the interest of the public employees involved.
(f) where the public employer is a school district, a board of
cooperative educational services, a community college, the state
university of New York, or the city university of New York, the
provisions of subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision shall not apply, and (i) the board may afford the parties an
opportunity to explain their positions with respect to the report of the
fact-finding board at a meeting at which the legislative body, or a duly
authorized committee thereof, may be present; (ii) thereafter, the
legislative body may take such action as is necessary and appropriate to
reach an agreement. The board may provide such assistance as may be
appropriate.
* 4. On request of either party or upon its own motion, as provided in
subdivision two of this section, and in the event the board determines
that an impasse exists in collective negotiations between such employee
organization and a public employer as to the conditions of employment of
* * *
MTA-public employer) and a public employee organization certified or
recognized to represent employees of such MTA-public employer not
subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Railway Labor Act and not
subject to the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, which
has made an election pursuant to paragraph (f) of this subdivision, or
(iii) the Niagara Frontier transportation authority, the
Rochester-Genesee regional transportation authority, the capital
district transportation authority and the central New York regional
transportation authority (all hereinafter referred to as upstate
TA-public employer) and the public employee organization certified or
recognized to represent the employees of such upstate TA-public
employer, cannot be effected, or upon the joint request of the TA-public
employer, the MTA-public employer (hereinafter jointly referred to as
public employer) or the upstate TA-public employer and any such affected
employee organization, such board shall refer the dispute to a public
arbitration panel, consisting of one member appointed by the public
employer, one member appointed by the employee organization and one
public member appointed jointly by the public employer and employee
organization who shall be selected within ten days after receipt by the
board of a petition for creation of the arbitration panel. If either
party fails to designate its member to the public arbitration panel, the
board shall promptly, upon receipt of a request by either party,
designate a member associated in interest with the public employer or
employee organization he is to represent. Each of the respective parties
is to bear the cost of its member appointed or designated to the
arbitration panel and each of the respective parties is to share equally
the cost of the public member. If, within seven days after the mailing
date, the parties are unable to agree upon the one public member, the
board shall submit to the parties a list of qualified, disinterested
persons for the selection of the public member. Each party shall
alternately strike from the list one of the names with the order of
striking determined by lot, until the remaining one person shall be
designated as public member. This process shall be completed within five
days of receipt of this list. The parties shall notify the board of the
designated public member. The public member shall be chosen as chairman.
(b) The arbitration panel shall hold hearings on all matters within
the scope of negotiations related to the dispute for which the panel was
appointed. The parties may be heard either in person, by counsel or by
other representatives as they may respectively designate. The parties
may present, either orally or in writing or both, statement of fact,
supporting witnesses and other evidence and argument of their respective
position with respect to each case. The panel shall have authority to
* * *