New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209: Resolution of disputes in the course of collective negotiations
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
accept in whole or in part the recommendations of the fact-finding
board, (i) the chief executive officer of the government involved shall,
within ten days after receipt of the findings of fact and
recommendations of the fact-finding board, submit to the legislative
body of the government involved a copy of the findings of fact and
recommendations of the fact-finding board, together with his
recommendations for settling the dispute; (ii) the employee organization
may submit to such legislative body its recommendations for settling the
dispute; (iii) the legislative body or a duly authorized committee
thereof shall forthwith conduct a public hearing at which the parties
shall be required to explain their positions with respect to the report
of the fact-finding board; and (iv) thereafter, the legislative body
shall take such action as it deems to be in the public interest,
including the interest of the public employees involved.
(f) where the public employer is a school district, a board of
cooperative educational services, a community college, the state
university of New York, or the city university of New York, the
provisions of subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision shall not apply, and (i) the board may afford the parties an
opportunity to explain their positions with respect to the report of the
fact-finding board at a meeting at which the legislative body, or a duly
authorized committee thereof, may be present; (ii) thereafter, the
legislative body may take such action as is necessary and appropriate to
reach an agreement. The board may provide such assistance as may be
appropriate.
* 4. On request of either party or upon its own motion, as provided in
subdivision two of this section, and in the event the board determines
that an impasse exists in collective negotiations between such employee
organization and a public employer as to the conditions of employment of
officers or members of any organized fire department, or any other unit
of the public employer which previously was a part of an organized fire
department whose primary mission includes the prevention and control of
aircraft fires, police force or police department of any county, city,
town, village or fire or police district, and detective-investigators,
criminal investigators or rackets investigators employed in the office
of a district attorney, or as to the conditions of employment of members
of any organized unit of troopers, commissioned or noncommissioned
officers of the division of state police or as to the conditions of
employment of members of any organized unit of investigators, senior
investigators and investigator specialists of the division of state
police, or as to the terms and conditions of employment of members of
collective negotiating units designated as security services and
security supervisors, who are police officers, who are forest ranger
* * *
additional fund balances in funds other than the general fund available
for payment of arbitration awards in each year, if added to the fund
balance of the general fund, would not cause the average fund balance
percentage of such public employer to exceed five percent, the public
arbitration panel must find that such public employer is a fiscally
eligible municipality. The office of the state comptroller shall make
publicly available the list of counties, cities, towns, and villages
that have an average fund balance percentage that is less than five
percent in each local fiscal year. If a public employer has not reported
to the office of the state comptroller the information necessary to
calculate its average fund balance percentage, such public employer may
not be deemed a fiscally eligible municipality and the provisions of
this subdivision shall not apply.
(e) When such public employer has been found to be a fiscally eligible
municipality, the public arbitration panel shall, first and foremost,
consider ability to pay by assigning a weight of seventy percent to that
portion of the criterion contained within clause b of subparagraph (v)
of paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section that pertains only
to the public employer's ability to pay. All other criteria contained in
subparagraph (v) of paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section,
including that portion of clause b of subparagraph (v) of paragraph (c)
of subdivision four of this section that pertains to the interest and
welfare of the public, shall constitute an aggregate weight of thirty
percent. Additionally, with respect to the total monetary value of any
determination, the panel must recognize and take into account in its
determination the constraints, obligations and requirements imposed by
the real property tax cap pursuant to section three-c of the general
municipal law upon the public employer involved in the dispute before
the panel.
(f) The provisions of this subdivision shall expire July first, two