New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209-a: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 209-a. Improper employer practices; improper employee organization
practices; application. 1. Improper employer practices. It shall be an
improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a)
to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise
of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (b) to dominate or
interfere with the formation or administration of any employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (c) to
discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party to such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution of such negotiations, engaged in conduct violative of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train managers,
supervisors or other administrative personnel regarding methods to
discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from
participating in a union organizing drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a public employee the right, upon the employee's
demand, to representation by a representative of the employee
organization, or the designee of such organization, which has been
certified or recognized under this article when at the time of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears that
he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If
* * *
(i) where required pursuant to the provisions of this article, (ii) to
the extent compelled to do so by lawful service of process, subpoena,
court order, or (iii) in accordance with subdivision four of section two
hundred eight of this article, or as otherwise required by law. This
paragraph shall not prohibit other provisions of law regarding
work-related, publicly available information such as title, salary, and
dates of employment.
2. Improper employee organization practices. It shall be an improper
practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately (a) to
interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of
the rights granted in section two hundred two, or to cause, or attempt
to cause, a public employer to do so provided, however, that an employee
organization does not interfere with, restrain or coerce public
employees when it limits its services to and representation of
non-members in accordance with this subdivision; (b) to refuse to
negotiate collectively in good faith with a public employer, provided it
is the duly recognized or certified representative of the employees of
such employer; or (c) to breach its duty of fair representation to
public employees under this article. Notwithstanding any law, rule or
regulation to the contrary, an employee organization's duty of fair
representation to a public employee it represents but who is not a
member of the employee organization shall be limited to the negotiation
or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with the public employer. No
* * *
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish
any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) Pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision five of section two
hundred five of this article, the board shall make such rules and
regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and
provisions of this subdivision.
5. Injunctive relief before the New York city board of collective
bargaining. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge under section
12-306 of the administrative code of the city of New York may petition
the board of collective bargaining to obtain injunctive relief before
the supreme court, New York county, pending a decision on the merits by
the board of collective bargaining, upon a showing that: (i) there is
reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred, and (ii)
where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage
will result and thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits
ineffectual necessitating the maintenance of, or return to, the status
quo to provide meaningful relief.
(b) Within ten days of the receipt by the board of such petition, if
the board of collective bargaining determines that a charging party has
made a sufficient showing both that there is reasonable cause to believe
an improper practice has occurred and it appears that immediate and
irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
* * *