New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209-a: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 209-a. Improper employer practices; improper employee organization
practices; application. 1. Improper employer practices. It shall be an
improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a)
to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise
of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (b) to dominate or
interfere with the formation or administration of any employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (c) to
discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party to such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution of such negotiations, engaged in conduct violative of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train managers,
supervisors or other administrative personnel regarding methods to
discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from
participating in a union organizing drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a public employee the right, upon the employee's
demand, to representation by a representative of the employee
organization, or the designee of such organization, which has been
certified or recognized under this article when at the time of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears that
he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If
* * *
non-members in accordance with this subdivision; (b) to refuse to
negotiate collectively in good faith with a public employer, provided it
is the duly recognized or certified representative of the employees of
such employer; or (c) to breach its duty of fair representation to
public employees under this article. Notwithstanding any law, rule or
regulation to the contrary, an employee organization's duty of fair
representation to a public employee it represents but who is not a
member of the employee organization shall be limited to the negotiation
or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with the public employer. No
provision of this article shall be construed to require an employee
organization to provide representation to a non-member (i) during
questioning by the employer, (ii) in statutory or administrative
proceedings or to enforce statutory or regulatory rights, or (iii) in
any stage of a grievance, arbitration or other contractual process
concerning the evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall any provision of
this article prohibit an employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond those provided in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair
representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee
organization.
4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
* * *
to and upon the standards provided by article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules upon petition by the charging party in supreme
court, Albany county.
(d) Injunctive relief may be granted by the court, after hearing all
parties, if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe an
improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and
irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance
of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief. Such
relief shall expire on decision by an administrative law judge finding
no improper practice to have occurred, successful appeal or motion by
respondent to vacate or modify pursuant to the provisions of the civil
practice law and rules, or subsequent finding by the board that no
improper practice had occurred. The administrative law judge shall
conclude the hearing process and issue a decision on the merits within
sixty days after the imposition of such injunctive relief unless
mutually agreed by the respondent and charging party.
(e) A decision on the merits of the improper practice charge by an
administrative law judge finding an improper practice to have occurred
shall continue the injunctive relief until either: (i) the respondent
fails to file exceptions to the decision and implements the remedy, or
(ii) the respondent successfully moves in court, upon notice, to vacate
* * *