New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209-a: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
public employees under this article. Notwithstanding any law, rule or
regulation to the contrary, an employee organization's duty of fair
representation to a public employee it represents but who is not a
member of the employee organization shall be limited to the negotiation
or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with the public employer. No
provision of this article shall be construed to require an employee
organization to provide representation to a non-member (i) during
questioning by the employer, (ii) in statutory or administrative
proceedings or to enforce statutory or regulatory rights, or (iii) in
any stage of a grievance, arbitration or other contractual process
concerning the evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall any provision of
this article prohibit an employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond those provided in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair
representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee
organization.
4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
under this section may petition the board to obtain injunctive relief,
pending a decision on the merits of said charge by an administrative law
judge, upon a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe an
improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate
and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating the
maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful
* * *
to and upon the standards provided by article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules upon petition by the charging party in supreme
court, Albany county.
(d) Injunctive relief may be granted by the court, after hearing all
parties, if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe an
improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and
irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance
of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief. Such
relief shall expire on decision by an administrative law judge finding
no improper practice to have occurred, successful appeal or motion by
respondent to vacate or modify pursuant to the provisions of the civil
practice law and rules, or subsequent finding by the board that no
improper practice had occurred. The administrative law judge shall
conclude the hearing process and issue a decision on the merits within
sixty days after the imposition of such injunctive relief unless
mutually agreed by the respondent and charging party.
(e) A decision on the merits of the improper practice charge by an
administrative law judge finding an improper practice to have occurred
shall continue the injunctive relief until either: (i) the respondent
fails to file exceptions to the decision and implements the remedy, or
(ii) the respondent successfully moves in court, upon notice, to vacate
* * *
given preference in the same manner as provided in rule fifty-five
hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish
any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and
regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and
provisions of this subdivision.
6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions
between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body
of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private
employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.