New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209-a: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
given preference in the same manner as provided in rule fifty-five
hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish
any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and
regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and
provisions of this subdivision.
6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions
between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body
of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private
employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.