New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209-a: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
concerning the evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall any provision of
this article prohibit an employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond those provided in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair
representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee
organization.
4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
under this section may petition the board to obtain injunctive relief,
pending a decision on the merits of said charge by an administrative law
judge, upon a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe an
improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate
and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating the
maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful
relief.
(b) Within ten days of the receipt by the board of such petition, if
the board determines that a charging party has made a sufficient showing
both that there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has
* * *
to and upon the standards provided by article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules upon petition by the charging party in supreme
court, Albany county.
(d) Injunctive relief may be granted by the court, after hearing all
parties, if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe an
improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and
irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance
of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief. Such
relief shall expire on decision by an administrative law judge finding
no improper practice to have occurred, successful appeal or motion by
respondent to vacate or modify pursuant to the provisions of the civil
practice law and rules, or subsequent finding by the board that no
improper practice had occurred. The administrative law judge shall
conclude the hearing process and issue a decision on the merits within
sixty days after the imposition of such injunctive relief unless
mutually agreed by the respondent and charging party.
(e) A decision on the merits of the improper practice charge by an
administrative law judge finding an improper practice to have occurred
shall continue the injunctive relief until either: (i) the respondent
fails to file exceptions to the decision and implements the remedy, or
(ii) the respondent successfully moves in court, upon notice, to vacate
or modify the injunctive relief pursuant to provisions of the civil
practice law and rules.
(f) Any injunctive relief in effect pending a decision by the board on
exceptions: (i) shall expire upon a decision by the board finding no
improper practice to have occurred, of which the board shall notify the
* * *