New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 209-a: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
* * *
participating in a union organizing drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a public employee the right, upon the employee's
demand, to representation by a representative of the employee
organization, or the designee of such organization, which has been
certified or recognized under this article when at the time of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears that
he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If
representation is requested, and the employee is a potential target of
disciplinary action at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of
time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation. It
shall be an affirmative defense to any improper practice charge under
paragraph (g) of this subdivision that the employee has the right,
pursuant to statute, interest arbitration award, collectively negotiated
agreement, policy or practice, to present to a hearing officer or
arbitrator evidence of the employer's failure to provide representation
and to obtain exclusion of the resulting evidence upon demonstration of
such failure. Nothing in this section shall grant an employee any right
to representation by the representative of an employee organization in
any criminal investigation; or (h) to disclose home addresses, personal
telephone numbers, personal cell phone numbers, personal e-mail
addresses of a public employee, as the term "public employee" is defined
in subdivision seven of section two hundred one of this article, except
* * *
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall any provision of
this article prohibit an employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond those provided in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair
representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee
organization.
4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
under this section may petition the board to obtain injunctive relief,
pending a decision on the merits of said charge by an administrative law
judge, upon a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe an
improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate
and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating the
maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful
relief.
(b) Within ten days of the receipt by the board of such petition, if
the board determines that a charging party has made a sufficient showing
both that there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has
* * *
given preference in the same manner as provided in rule fifty-five
hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish
any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and
regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and
provisions of this subdivision.
6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions
between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body
of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private
employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.