New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 210: Prohibition of strikes
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 210. Prohibition of strikes. 1. No public employee or employee
* * *
to strike; determination; notice; probation; payroll deductions;
objections; and restoration. (a) Violations and penalties. A public
employee shall violate this subdivision by engaging in a strike or
violating paragraph (c) of this subdivision and shall be liable as
provided in this subdivision pursuant to the procedures contained
herein. In addition, any public employee who violates subdivision one of
this section may be subject to removal or other disciplinary action
provided by law for misconduct.
(b) Presumption. For purposes of this subdivision an employee who is
absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or in part
from the full performance of his duties in his normal manner without
permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed
to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates.
(c) Prohibition against consent to strike. No person exercising on
behalf of any public employer any authority, supervision or direction
over any public employee shall have the power to authorize, approve,
condone or consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or
more public employees, and such person shall not authorize, approve,
condone or consent to such strike or engagement.
(d) Determination. In the event that it appears that a violation of
this subdivision may have occurred, the chief executive officer of the
government involved shall, on the basis of such investigation and
affidavits as he may deem appropriate, determine whether or not such
violation has occurred and the date or dates of such violation. If the
chief executive officer determines that such violation has occurred, he
shall further determine, on the basis of such further investigation and
affidavits as he may deem appropriate, the names of employees who
committed such violation and the date or dates thereof. Such
determination shall not be deemed to be final until the completion of
the procedures provided for in this subdivision.
(e) Notice. The chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each
employee that he has been found to have committed such violation, the
date or dates thereof and of his right to object to such determination
pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision; he shall also notify the
chief fiscal officer of the names of all such employees and of the total
number of days, or part thereof, on which it has been determined that
such violation occurred. Notice to each employee shall be by personal
service or by certified mail to his last address filed by him with his
employer.
(f) Payroll deductions. Not earlier than thirty nor later than ninety
days following the date of such determination, the chief fiscal officer
of the government involved shall deduct from the compensation of each
such public employee an amount equal to twice his daily rate of pay for
each day or part thereof that it was determined that he had violated
this subdivision; such rate of pay to be computed as of the time of such
violation. In computing such deduction, credit shall be allowed for
amounts already withheld from such employee's compensation on account of
his absence from work or other withholding of services on such day or
days. In computing the aforesaid thirty to ninety day period of time
following the determination of a violation pursuant to subdivision (d)
of paragraph two of this section and where the employee's annual
* * *