New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 210: Prohibition of strikes
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 210. Prohibition of strikes. 1. No public employee or employee
* * *
evidence shall not be required.
(e) In determining whether an employee organization has violated
subdivision one of this section, the board shall consider (i) whether
the employee organization called the strike or tried to prevent it, and
(ii) whether the employee organization made or was making good faith
efforts to terminate the strike.
(f) If the board determines that an employee organization has violated
the provisions of subdivision one of this section, the board shall order
forfeiture of the rights granted pursuant to the provisions of paragraph
(b) of subdivision one, and subdivision three of section two hundred
eight of this chapter, for such specified period of time as the board
shall determine, or, in the discretion of the board, for an indefinite
period of time subject to restoration upon application, with notice to
all interested parties, supported by proof of good faith compliance with
the requirements of subdivision one of this section since the date of
such violation, such proof to include, for example, the successful
negotiation, without a violation of subdivision one of this section, of
a contract covering the employees in the unit affected by such
violation; provided, however, that where a fine imposed on an employee
organization pursuant to subdivision two of section seven hundred
fifty-one of the judiciary law remains wholly or partly unpaid, after
the exhaustion of the cash and securities of the employee organization,
the board shall direct that, notwithstanding such forfeiture, such
membership dues deduction shall be continued to the extent necessary to
pay such fine and such public employer shall transmit such moneys to the
court. In fixing the duration of the forfeiture, the board shall
consider all the relevant facts and circumstances, including but not
limited to: (i) the extent of any wilful defiance of subdivision one of
this section (ii) the impact of the strike on the public health, safety,
and welfare of the community and (iii) the financial resources of the
employee organization; and the board may consider (i) the refusal of the
employee organization or the appropriate public employer or the
representative thereof, to submit to the mediation and fact-finding
procedures provided in section two hundred nine and (ii) whether, if so
alleged by the employee organization, the appropriate public employer or
its representatives engaged in such acts of extreme provocation as to
detract from the responsibility of the employee organization for the
strike. In determining the financial resources of the employee
organization, the board shall consider both the income and the assets of
such employee organization. In the event membership dues are collected
by the public employer as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one
of section two hundred eight of this chapter, the books and records of
such public employer shall be prima facie evidence of the amount so
collected.
(g) An employee organization whose rights granted pursuant to the
provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one, and subdivision three of
section two hundred eight of this article have been ordered forfeited
pursuant to this section may be granted such rights after the
termination of such forfeiture only after complying with the provisions
of clause (b) of subdivision three of section two hundred seven of this
article.
(h) No compensation shall be paid by a public employer to a public
employee with respect to any day or part thereof when such employee is
engaged in a strike against such employer. The chief fiscal officer of
the government involved shall withhold such compensation upon receipt of
the notice provided by paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section two
hundred ten; notwithstanding the failure to have received such notice,
no public employee or officer having knowledge that such employee has so
engaged in such a strike shall deliver or caused to be delivered to such
employee any cash, check or payment which, in whole or in part,
represents such compensation.
4. Within sixty days of the termination of a strike, the chief
executive officer of the government involved shall prepare and make
public a report in writing, which shall contain the following
information: (a) the circumstances surrounding the commencement of the
strike, (b) the efforts used to terminate the strike, (c) the names of
those public employees whom the public officer or body had reason to
believe were responsible for causing, instigating or encouraging the
strike and (d) related to the varying degrees of individual
responsibility, the sanctions imposed or proceedings pending against
each such individual public employee.