New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 80: Suspension or demotion upon the abolition or reduction of positions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title C. Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
* * *
or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such
abolition or reduction of positions occurs, subject to the provisions of
subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter; provided,
however, that if any person so employed was employed in such person's
current title prior to the first day of April, nineteen hundred
ninety-three, for purposes of this subdivision regarding priority of
retention and for no other purpose, the date of original appointment of
any such person shall be deemed to be the date such employment commenced
prior to the said first day of April, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
1-d. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the sworn members of the police force of the county of Nassau
shall be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of economy,
consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or
otherwise, positions in the competitive, noncompetitive or labor class
are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or
demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or
similar positions in the same jurisdictional class shall be made in the
inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the grade
or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such
abolition or reduction of positions occurs, subject to the provisions of
subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, however, upon the
abolition or reduction of positions, those employees who have not
completed their probationary service shall be suspended or demoted, as
the case may be, before any permanent incumbents, and among such
probationary employees the order of suspension or demotion shall be
determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
1-e. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the sworn members of the division of correction of the
sheriff's department of the county of Nassau shall be subject to the
following procedure. Where, because of economy, consolidation or
abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise,
positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or
salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among
incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the
inverse order of the time served in the grade or title in the service of
the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of
positions occurs, subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of
section eighty-five of this chapter. Provided, however, time in rank or
grade for the purposes of this subdivision shall only accrue
prospectively from the effective date of this subdivision, and where
time in rank and grade for two or more individuals is identical, time in
service shall be used for the purposes of this procedure.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, however, upon the
abolition or reduction of positions, those employees who have not
* * *