New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 80: Suspension or demotion upon the abolition or reduction of positions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title C. Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
* * *
ninety-three, for purposes of this subdivision regarding priority of
retention and for no other purpose, the date of original appointment of
any such person shall be deemed to be the date such employment commenced
prior to the said first day of April, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
1-d. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the sworn members of the police force of the county of Nassau
shall be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of economy,
consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or
otherwise, positions in the competitive, noncompetitive or labor class
are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or
demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or
similar positions in the same jurisdictional class shall be made in the
inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the grade
or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such
abolition or reduction of positions occurs, subject to the provisions of
subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, however, upon the
abolition or reduction of positions, those employees who have not
completed their probationary service shall be suspended or demoted, as
the case may be, before any permanent incumbents, and among such
probationary employees the order of suspension or demotion shall be
determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
1-e. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the sworn members of the division of correction of the
sheriff's department of the county of Nassau shall be subject to the
following procedure. Where, because of economy, consolidation or
abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise,
positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or
salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among
* * *
thereafter shall be credited with any previous state service rendered
prior to his or her resignation to which he or she would have been
entitled for the purposes of this section but for such resignation;
provided, however, that any time out of the service exceeding three
years shall be subtracted from the employee's previous state service. In
such instances, continuous service shall be deemed to have begun on the
date which precedes the otherwise applicable date for the commencement
of continuous service by the period of actual creditable service
provided by this subdivision.
4. Units for suspension or demotion in civil divisions. Upon the
abolition or reduction of positions in the service of a civil division,
suspension or demotion shall be made from among employees holding the
same or similar positions in the same jurisdictional class in the entire
department or agency within which such abolition or reduction of
positions occurs. In a city having a population of one million or more,
the municipal civil service commission may, by rule, designate as
separate units for suspension and demotion under the provisions of this
section any hospital or institution or any division of any department or
agency under its jurisdiction. Upon the abolition or reduction of
positions in such service, suspension or demotion, as the case may be,
shall be made from among employees holding the same or similar positions
in the same jurisdictional class in the department wherein such
abolition or reduction occurs, except that where such abolition or
reduction occurs in such hospital or institution or division of a
department designated as a separate unit for suspension or demotion,
suspension or demotion shall be made from among incumbents holding the
same or similar positions in the same jurisdictional class in such
separate unit.
4-a. For purposes of determining units for suspension or demotion in
* * *