New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 81: Preferred lists; certification and reinstatement therefrom
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title C. Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
§ 81. Preferred lists; certification and reinstatement therefrom. 1.
Establishment of preferred lists; general provisions. The head of any
department, office or institution in which an employee is suspended or
demoted in accordance with the provisions of section eighty of this
title shall, upon such suspension or demotion, furnish the state civil
service department or appropriate municipal commission, as the case may
be, a statement showing his name, title or position, date of
appointment, and the date of and reason for suspension or demotion. It
shall be the duty of such civil service department or commission, as the
case may be, forthwith to place the name of such employee upon a
preferred list, together with others who may have been suspended or
demoted from the same or similar positions in the same jurisdictional
class, and to certify such list, as hereinafter provided, for filling
vacancies in the same jurisdictional class; first, in the same or
similar position; second, in any position in a lower grade in line of
promotion; and third, in any comparable position. Such preferred list
shall be certified for filling a vacancy in any such position before
certification is made from any other list, including a promotion
eligible list, notwithstanding the fact that none of the persons on such
preferred list was suspended from or demoted in the department or
suspension and demotion unit in which such vacancy exists. No other name
shall be certified from any other list for any such position until such
preferred list is exhausted. The eligibility for reinstatement of a
person whose name appears on any such preferred list shall not continue
for a period longer than four years from the date of separation or
demotion. An employee whose name was placed on the preferred list and at
the time of such placement was on active duty with the armed forces of
the United States, as pursuant to title ten, fourteen or thirty-two of
the United States code, shall not be eligible for employment
reinstatement for a period longer than four years after the date of
termination of military duty.
2. Order of certification of names from preferred lists. Except as
hereinafter provided, the names of persons on a preferred list shall be
certified therefrom for reinstatement to a vacancy in an appropriate
position in the order of their original appointments.
(a) Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in an appropriate position in the
service of a civil division, except in a city having a population of one
million or more, the names of persons on the preferred list shall be
certified to fill such vacancy in the following order: (1) persons
suspended from or demoted in the department or agency within which such
vacancy occurs; and (2) persons suspended from or demoted in other
departments and agencies in such civil division.
* * *