New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 81: Preferred lists; certification and reinstatement therefrom
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title C. Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
* * *
person whose name appears on any such preferred list shall not continue
for a period longer than four years from the date of separation or
demotion. An employee whose name was placed on the preferred list and at
the time of such placement was on active duty with the armed forces of
the United States, as pursuant to title ten, fourteen or thirty-two of
the United States code, shall not be eligible for employment
reinstatement for a period longer than four years after the date of
termination of military duty.
2. Order of certification of names from preferred lists. Except as
hereinafter provided, the names of persons on a preferred list shall be
certified therefrom for reinstatement to a vacancy in an appropriate
position in the order of their original appointments.
(a) Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in an appropriate position in the
service of a civil division, except in a city having a population of one
million or more, the names of persons on the preferred list shall be
certified to fill such vacancy in the following order: (1) persons
suspended from or demoted in the department or agency within which such
vacancy occurs; and (2) persons suspended from or demoted in other
departments and agencies in such civil division.
(b) Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in an appropriate position in the
state service, or in the service of a city having a population of one
million or more, the names of persons on the preferred list shall be
certified to fill such vacancy in the following order: (1) persons
suspended from or demoted in the department in which such vacancy
exists, except that where such vacancy exists in a separate suspension
and demotion unit, the names of persons suspended from or demoted in
such unit, and not those suspended from or demoted in the entire
department, shall be certified first; and (2) all other persons on such
preferred list.
3. Eligibility and order of certification for reinstatement of persons
* * *
the service of any such county, the names of persons on the preferred
list shall be certified to fill such vacancy in the following order:
(a) persons suspended from or demoted in the particular county office in
which such vacancy occurs; (b) persons suspended from or demoted in
other county offices in the same county in which such vacancy occurs;
(c) persons suspended from or demoted in county offices in other
counties within such city.
4. Certification of probationers from preferred list. Notwithstanding
the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section, no person
suspended or demoted prior to the completion of his probationary term
shall be certified for reinstatement until the exhaustion of the
preferred list of all other eligibles thereon. Upon reinstatement, such
probationer shall be required to complete his probationary term.
5. Effect of failure or refusal to accept reinstatement. The state and
municipal civil service commissions shall adopt rules providing for the
relinquishment of eligibility for reinstatement upon failure or refusal
to accept reinstatement from a preferred list.
6. Salary upon reinstatement. A person reinstated from a preferred
list to his former position or a similar position in the same grade
shall receive at least the same salary such person was receiving at the
time of suspension or demotion.
7. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the civil
service department or appropriate municipal commission may disqualify
for reinstatement and remove from a preferred list the name of any
eligible who is physically or mentally disabled for the performance of
the duties of the position for which such list is established, or who
has been guilty of such misconduct as would warrant his dismissal from
the public service, except that a partially physically handicapped
person, who is suspended pursuant to section eighty of this chapter
* * *