New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 500-a: Use of jails
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 20. Local Correctional Facilities
§ 500-a. Use of jails. 1. Each county jail shall be used:
(a) For the detention of persons duly committed to secure their
* * *
individuals arrested or detained by police officers or other law
enforcement officers within the city of Rochester who have been detained
and are awaiting arraignment or initial court appearances.
2-f. The Warren county jail may also be used for the detention of
persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located in
the county of Warren.
* 2-g. The Niagara county jail may also be used for the detention of
persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located in
the county of Niagara.
* NB There are 2 sb 2-g's
* 2-g. The Genesee county jail may also be used for the detention of
persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located in
the county of Genesee.
* NB There are 2 sb 2-g's
2-h. The Allegany county correctional facility may also be used for
the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Allegany.
2-i. The Seneca county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Seneca.
* 2-j. The Montgomery county correctional facility may also be used
for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in
any court located in the county of Montgomery.
* NB There are 2 sb 2-j's
* 2-j. The Chautauqua county correctional facility may also be used
for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in
any court located in the county of Chautauqua.
* NB There are 2 sb 2-j's
2-k. The Ontario county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Ontario.
2-l. The Albany county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Albany.
2-m. The Jefferson county correctional facility may also be used for
the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Jefferson.
* 2-n. The Livingston county correctional facility may also be used
for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in
any local court in the county of Livingston.
* NB There are 2 sb 2-n's
* 2-n. The Schenectady county correctional facility may also be used
for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in
any court located in the county of Schenectady.
* NB There are 2 sb 2-n's
* 2-o. The Washington county correctional facility may also be used
for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in
any court located in the county of Washington.
* NB There are 3 sb 2-o's
* 2-o. The Fulton county correctional facility may also be used for
the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Fulton.
* NB There are 3 sb 2-o's
* 2-o. The Orleans county jail may also be used for the detention of
persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located in
the county of Orleans.
* NB There are 3 sb 2-o's
2-p. The Essex county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Essex.
2-q. The Oneida county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Oneida.
2-r. The Otsego county jail may also be used for the detention of
persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located in
the county of Otsego.
* 2-s. The Steuben county correctional facility may also be used for
the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Steuben.
* NB There are 4 sb 2-s's
* 2-s. The Wayne county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Wayne.
* NB There are 4 sb 2-s's
* 2-s. The Tioga county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Tioga.
* NB There are 4 sb 2-s's
* 2-s. The Broome county correctional facility may also be used for
the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any
court located in the county of Broome.
* NB There are 4 sb 2-s's
2-t. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the chief
administrator of the courts establishes an off-hours arraignment part in
a county in accordance with paragraph (w) of subdivision one of section
two hundred twelve of the judiciary law, the county correctional
facility may be used for the detention of persons who are eighteen years
of age or older under arrest being held for arraignment in such part.
2-u. The Madison county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of individuals detained and imprisoned under the authority and
jurisdiction of the Oneida Indian Nation court pursuant to a
county-tribal detention agreement between the county of Madison, the
Madison county sheriff and the Oneida Indian Nation pursuant to section
eight hundred fifty-four of the county law.
2-v. The Oneida county correctional facility may also be used for the
detention of individuals detained and imprisoned under the authority and
jurisdiction of the Oneida Indian Nation court pursuant to a
county-tribal detention agreement between the county of Oneida, the
Oneida county sheriff and the Oneida Indian Nation pursuant to section
eight hundred fifty-three of the county law.
3. The buildings, now used as jails of the counties of the state,
shall continue to be the jails of those counties respectively, until
* * *