New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 500-b: Housing of prisoners and other persons in custody
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 20. Local Correctional Facilities
* § 500-b. Housing of prisoners and other persons in custody. 1. As
* * *
process, or for contempt, or as a witness, she shall not be put or kept
in the same room with a man, except her husband.
4. No person under eighteen years of age shall be placed or kept or
allowed to be at any time with any prisoner or prisoners eighteen years
of age or older, in any room, dormitory, cell or tier of the buildings
of such institution unless separately grouped to prevent access to
persons under eighteen years of age by prisoners eighteen years of age
or older.
6. The commission shall promulgate rules and regulations in accordance
with subdivisions seven and eight of this section to assure that persons
in custody in local correctional facilities will be afforded appropriate
precautions for their personal safety and welfare in assignment to
housing.
7. (a) Consistent with the commission's rules and regulations
regarding the assignment of incarcerated individuals to housing units,
the chief administrative officer shall exercise good judgment and
discretion and shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the
assignment of persons to facility housing units:
(1) fosters the safety, security and good order of the jail; and
(2) affords appropriate precautions for the personal safety and
welfare of persons in custody with particular attention to those who are
known to be vulnerable to assault or any physical or mental abuse.
(b) The chief administrative officer shall consider the following in
complying with this subdivision:
(1) prior victimization in jail or prison;
(2) prior history of mental illness;
(3) prior history of sex offenses;
(4) prior history of a hostile relationship with another incarcerated
individual;
(5) prior attempts at self-injury or suicide;
(6) prior attempted escapes;
(7) any mental or physical handicapping condition; and
(8) any other information concerning the safety or welfare of the
incarcerated individual.
(c) In considering the above information, the chief administrative
officer shall examine the following:
(1) records made available to such officer at the time of the
commitment by the court or law enforcement agency;
(2) determinations made upon an interview with an incarcerated
individual at the time of classification;
(3) records, to the extent relevant and known to the chief
administrative officer, maintained by the department of corrections and
community supervision and/or any local correctional facility in this
state and which are accessible and available to the chief administrative
officer; and
(4) any other relevant information brought to the attention of the
chief administrative officer by any person with knowledge of the
conditions of the defendant.
8. Where the commission finds substantial noncompliance with
commission rules and regulations with regard to (a) minimum staffing
requirements; or (b) maximum jail capacity and security requirements; or
(c) where it is determined that the county does not have an approved
* * *