New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.57: Automatic sealing of convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
* * *
§ 160.57 Automatic sealing of convictions.
1. Convictions for certain traffic infractions or a crime defined in
the laws of this state shall be sealed in accordance with this section
as follows:
(a) Convictions for subdivision one of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law shall be sealed after three
years.
(b) Criminal convictions shall be sealed upon satisfaction of the
following conditions:
(i) for a misdemeanor conviction, at least three years have passed
from the defendant's release from incarceration or the imposition of
sentence if there was no sentence of incarceration. If the defendant is
subsequently convicted of a crime before a prior conviction is sealed
pursuant to this section, the calculation of time for such prior
conviction shall start upon the same date as the time calculation starts
for the subsequent criminal conviction;
(ii) for a felony conviction, at least eight years have passed from
the date the defendant was last released from incarceration for the
sentence of the conviction eligible for sealing or from the imposition
of sentence if there was no sentence of incarceration. A defendant's
detention for an alleged violation of parole or post-release supervision
shall not interfere with the time calculation prescribed herein unless
and until supervision is revoked resulting in the defendant's
reincarceration. If the defendant is subsequently convicted of a crime
before a prior conviction is sealed pursuant to this section, the
calculation of time for such prior conviction shall start upon the same
date as the time calculation starts for the subsequent criminal
conviction;
(iii) the defendant does not have a subsequent criminal charge pending
in this state;
(iv) the defendant is not currently under the supervision of any
probation or parole department for the conviction eligible for sealing;
(v) the conviction is not for an offense defined as a sex offense or
sexually violent offense under section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the
correction law;
(vi) the conviction is not for a class A felony offense defined in the
penal law, other than class A felony offenses defined in article two
hundred twenty of the penal law;
(vii) the defendant is a natural person;
(viii) the defendant does not have a subsequent felony charge pending
in another jurisdiction that is not a felony charge related to
reproductive or gender affirming care or the possession of cannabis
which would not constitute a felony in New York. This subparagraph shall
apply if and when appropriate federal authorities grant access to
records necessary to query to effectuate the purposes of this
subparagraph in an automated manner; and
(ix) the defendant does not have a subsequent felony conviction in
another jurisdiction in the preceding eight years that is not a felony
conviction related to reproductive or gender affirming care or the
* * *
promulgated by a self-regulatory organization that has been created
under federal law, from making an inquiry about or considering an
applicant's criminal history for purposes of employment, licensing, or
clearance from inquiring into convictions sealed pursuant to this
section.
(e) In any civil action, an official record of a conviction that has
been sealed pursuant to this section may not be introduced as evidence
of negligence against a person or entity that provided employment,
contract labor or services, volunteer work, licensing, tenancy, a home
purchase, a mortgage, an education, a loan, or insurance if such record
was sealed and was not provided to the person or entity by or on behalf
of a governmental entity in accordance with this section in response to
such person's or entity's authorized and timely request for conviction
history information.
(f) A person or entity described in this subdivision, acting
reasonably and in good faith, may not have a duty to investigate the
fact of a prior conviction that has been sealed pursuant to this
section.
4. No defendant shall be required or permitted to waive eligibility
for sealing pursuant to this section as part of a plea of guilty,
sentence or any agreement related to a conviction for a violation of the
laws of this state. Any such waiver is void and unenforceable.
5. Sealing as set forth in subdivision two of this section is without
prejudice to a defendant or their attorney seeking further relief
pursuant to article four hundred forty of this chapter. Nothing in this
section is intended or shall be interpreted to diminish or abrogate any
rights or remedies otherwise available to the defendant.
6. The office of court administration shall make diligent efforts to
promptly seal all conviction records eligible for sealing under this
section where such convictions were entered on or before the effective
date of this section and, in any event, shall ensure sealing of such
convictions is complete no later than three years after such effective
date.
7. A conviction which is sealed pursuant to this section is included
within the definition of a conviction for the purposes of any criminal
proceeding in which the fact of a prior conviction would enhance a
penalty or is an element of the offense charged.
8. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit sealing of a
conviction before the expiration or termination of a sentence of
incarceration, parole, probation, or post-release supervision for such
conviction.
9. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or invalidate
any active order of protection issued in relation to a conviction sealed
under this section.
10. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require or authorize
the discharge of the requirement to pay any restitution, reparation,
fines, surcharges, or fees imposed for a conviction sealed under this
* * *