New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.58: Conditional sealing of certain controlled substance, marihuana or specified offense convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 160. Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--criminal Identification Records and Statistics
§ 160.58 Conditional sealing of certain controlled substance, marihuana
or specified offense convictions.
1. A defendant convicted of any offense defined in article two hundred
twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law or a specified offense
defined in subdivision five of section 410.91 of this chapter who has
successfully completed a judicial diversion program under article two
hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one of the programs heretofore known
as drug treatment alternative to prison or another judicially sanctioned
drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of
supervision, and has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or
offenses, is eligible to have such offense or offenses sealed pursuant
to this section.
2. The court that sentenced the defendant to a judicially sanctioned
drug treatment program may on its own motion, or on the defendant's
motion, order that all official records and papers relating to the
arrest, prosecution and conviction which resulted in the defendant's
participation in the judicially sanctioned drug treatment program be
conditionally sealed. In such case, the court may also conditionally
seal the arrest, prosecution and conviction records for no more than
three of the defendant's prior eligible misdemeanors, which for purposes
of this subdivision shall be limited to misdemeanor offenses defined in
article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law.
The court may only seal the records of the defendant's arrests,
prosecutions and convictions when:
(a) the sentencing court has requested and received from the division
of criminal justice services or the Federal Bureau of Investigation a
fingerprint based criminal history record of the defendant, including
any sealed or suppressed information. The division of criminal justice
services shall also include a criminal history report, if any, from the
Federal Bureau of Investigation regarding any criminal history
information that occurred in other jurisdictions. The division is hereby
authorized to receive such information from the Federal Bureau of
Investigation for this purpose. The parties shall be permitted to
examine these records;
(b) the defendant or court has identified the misdemeanor conviction
or convictions for which relief may be granted;
(c) the court has received documentation that the sentences imposed on
the eligible misdemeanor convictions have been completed, or if no such
documentation is reasonably available, a sworn affidavit that the
sentences imposed on the prior misdemeanors have been completed; and
(d) the court has notified the district attorney of each jurisdiction
* * *