New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.58: Conditional sealing of certain controlled substance, marihuana or specified offense convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
(d) the court has notified the district attorney of each jurisdiction
in which the defendant has been convicted of an offense with respect to
which sealing is sought, and the court or courts of record for such
offenses, that the court is considering sealing the records of the
defendant's eligible misdemeanor convictions. Both the district attorney
and the court shall be given a reasonable opportunity, which shall not
be less than thirty days, in which to comment and submit materials to
aid the court in making such a determination.
3. At the request of the defendant or the district attorney of a
county in which the defendant committed a crime that is the subject of
the sealing application, the court may conduct a hearing to consider and
review any relevant evidence offered by either party that would aid the
court in its decision whether to seal the records of the defendant's
arrests, prosecutions and convictions. In making such a determination,
the court shall consider any relevant factors, including but not limited
to: (i) the circumstances and seriousness of the offense or offenses
that resulted in the conviction or convictions; (ii) the character of
the defendant, including his or her completion of the judicially
sanctioned treatment program as described in subdivision one of this
section; (iii) the defendant's criminal history; and (iv) the impact of
sealing the defendant's records upon his or her rehabilitation and his
or her successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society,
and on public safety.
4. When a court orders sealing pursuant to this section, all official
records and papers relating to the arrests, prosecutions, and
convictions, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with
the division of criminal justice services or any court shall be sealed
and not made available to any person or public or private agency;
provided, however, the division shall retain any fingerprints,
palmprints and photographs, or digital images of the same.
5. When the court orders sealing pursuant to this section, the clerk
of such court shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division
of criminal justice services, and any court that sentenced the defendant
for an offense which has been conditionally sealed, regarding the
records that shall be sealed pursuant to this section.
6. Records sealed pursuant to this subdivision shall be made available
to:
(a) the defendant or the defendant's designated agent;
(b) qualified agencies, as defined in subdivision nine of section
eight hundred thirty-five of the executive law, and federal and state
law enforcement agencies, when acting within the scope of their law
enforcement duties; or
(c) any state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the
issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the person has made
application for such a license; or
(d) any prospective employer of a police officer or peace officer as
those terms are defined in subdivisions thirty-three and thirty-four of
section 1.20 of this chapter, in relation to an application for
employment as a police officer or peace officer; provided, however, that
every person who is an applicant for the position of police officer or
peace officer shall be furnished with a copy of all records obtained
under this paragraph and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation
thereto.
7. The court shall not seal the defendant's record pursuant to this
section while any charged offense is pending.
8. If, subsequent to the sealing of records pursuant to this
subdivision, the person who is the subject of such records is arrested
for or formally charged with any misdemeanor or felony offense, such
records shall be unsealed immediately and remain unsealed; provided,
however, that if such new misdemeanor or felony arrest results in a
termination in favor of the accused as defined in subdivision three of
section 160.50 of this article or by conviction for a non criminal
offense as described in section 160.55 of this article, such unsealed
records shall be conditionally sealed pursuant to this section.