New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.59: Sealing of certain convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 160. Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--criminal Identification Records and Statistics
§ 160.59 Sealing of certain convictions.
1. Definitions: As used in this section, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
(a) "Eligible offense" shall mean any crime defined in the laws of
this state other than a sex offense defined in article one hundred
thirty of the penal law, an offense defined in article two hundred
sixty-three of the penal law, a felony offense defined in article one
hundred twenty-five of the penal law, a violent felony offense defined
in section 70.02 of the penal law, a class A felony offense defined in
the penal law, a felony offense defined in article one hundred five of
the penal law where the underlying offense is not an eligible offense,
an attempt to commit an offense that is not an eligible offense if the
attempt is a felony, or an offense for which registration as a sex
offender is required pursuant to article six-C of the correction law.
For the purposes of this section, where the defendant is convicted of
more than one eligible offense, committed as part of the same criminal
transaction as defined in subdivision two of section 40.10 of this
chapter, those offenses shall be considered one eligible offense.
(b) "Sentencing judge" shall mean the judge who pronounced sentence
upon the conviction under consideration, or if that judge is no longer
sitting in a court in the jurisdiction in which the conviction was
obtained, any other judge who is sitting in the criminal court where the
judgment of conviction was entered.
1-a. The chief administrator of the courts shall, pursuant to section
10.40 of this chapter, prescribe a form application which may be used by
a defendant to apply for sealing pursuant to this section. Such form
application shall include all the essential elements required by this
* * *
defendant has been convicted, or an explanation of why such certificate
or other documentation is not available; (ii) a sworn statement of the
defendant as to whether he or she has filed, or then intends to file,
any application for sealing of any other eligible offense; (iii) a copy
of any other such application that has been filed; (iv) a sworn
statement as to the conviction or convictions for which relief is being
sought; and (v) a sworn statement of the reason or reasons why the court
should, in its discretion, grant such sealing, along with any supporting
documentation.
(c) A copy of any application for such sealing shall be served upon
the district attorney of the county in which the conviction, or, if more
than one, the convictions, was or were obtained. The district attorney
shall notify the court within forty-five days if he or she objects to
the application for sealing.
(d) When such application is filed with the court, it shall be
assigned to the sentencing judge unless more than one application is
filed in which case the application shall be assigned to the county
court or the supreme court of the county in which the criminal court is
located, who shall request and receive from the division of criminal
justice services a fingerprint based criminal history record of the
defendant, including any sealed or suppressed records. The division of
criminal justice services also shall include a criminal history report,
if any, from the federal bureau of investigation regarding any criminal
history information that occurred in other jurisdictions. The division
is hereby authorized to receive such information from the federal bureau
of investigation for this purpose, and to make such information
available to the court, which may make this information available to the
district attorney and the defendant.
3. The sentencing judge, or county or supreme court shall summarily
deny the defendant's application when:
(a) the defendant is required to register as a sex offender pursuant
to article six-C of the correction law; or
* * *