New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.59: Sealing of certain convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
* * *
more than one eligible offense, committed as part of the same criminal
transaction as defined in subdivision two of section 40.10 of this
chapter, those offenses shall be considered one eligible offense.
(b) "Sentencing judge" shall mean the judge who pronounced sentence
upon the conviction under consideration, or if that judge is no longer
sitting in a court in the jurisdiction in which the conviction was
obtained, any other judge who is sitting in the criminal court where the
judgment of conviction was entered.
1-a. The chief administrator of the courts shall, pursuant to section
10.40 of this chapter, prescribe a form application which may be used by
a defendant to apply for sealing pursuant to this section. Such form
application shall include all the essential elements required by this
section to be included in an application for sealing. Nothing in this
subdivision shall be read to require a defendant to use such form
application to apply for sealing.
2. (a) A defendant who has been convicted of up to two eligible
offenses but not more than one felony offense may apply to the court in
which he or she was convicted of the most serious offense to have such
conviction or convictions sealed. If all offenses are offenses with the
same classification, the application shall be made to the court in which
the defendant was last convicted.
(b) An application shall contain (i) a copy of a certificate of
disposition or other similar documentation for any offense for which the
defendant has been convicted, or an explanation of why such certificate
or other documentation is not available; (ii) a sworn statement of the
defendant as to whether he or she has filed, or then intends to file,
any application for sealing of any other eligible offense; (iii) a copy
of any other such application that has been filed; (iv) a sworn
statement as to the conviction or convictions for which relief is being
sought; and (v) a sworn statement of the reason or reasons why the court
should, in its discretion, grant such sealing, along with any supporting
documentation.
(c) A copy of any application for such sealing shall be served upon
the district attorney of the county in which the conviction, or, if more
than one, the convictions, was or were obtained. The district attorney
shall notify the court within forty-five days if he or she objects to
the application for sealing.
(d) When such application is filed with the court, it shall be
assigned to the sentencing judge unless more than one application is
filed in which case the application shall be assigned to the county
court or the supreme court of the county in which the criminal court is
located, who shall request and receive from the division of criminal
justice services a fingerprint based criminal history record of the
defendant, including any sealed or suppressed records. The division of
criminal justice services also shall include a criminal history report,
* * *