New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.59: Sealing of certain convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
* * *
of any other such application that has been filed; (iv) a sworn
statement as to the conviction or convictions for which relief is being
sought; and (v) a sworn statement of the reason or reasons why the court
should, in its discretion, grant such sealing, along with any supporting
documentation.
(c) A copy of any application for such sealing shall be served upon
the district attorney of the county in which the conviction, or, if more
than one, the convictions, was or were obtained. The district attorney
shall notify the court within forty-five days if he or she objects to
the application for sealing.
(d) When such application is filed with the court, it shall be
assigned to the sentencing judge unless more than one application is
filed in which case the application shall be assigned to the county
court or the supreme court of the county in which the criminal court is
located, who shall request and receive from the division of criminal
justice services a fingerprint based criminal history record of the
defendant, including any sealed or suppressed records. The division of
criminal justice services also shall include a criminal history report,
if any, from the federal bureau of investigation regarding any criminal
history information that occurred in other jurisdictions. The division
is hereby authorized to receive such information from the federal bureau
of investigation for this purpose, and to make such information
available to the court, which may make this information available to the
district attorney and the defendant.
3. The sentencing judge, or county or supreme court shall summarily
deny the defendant's application when:
(a) the defendant is required to register as a sex offender pursuant
to article six-C of the correction law; or
(b) the defendant has previously obtained sealing of the maximum
number of convictions allowable under section 160.58 of the criminal
procedure law; or
(c) the defendant has previously obtained sealing of the maximum
number of convictions allowable under subdivision four of this section;
or
(d) the time period specified in subdivision five of this section has
not yet been satisfied; or
(e) the defendant has an undisposed arrest or charge pending; or
(f) the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the
entry of judgement of the last conviction for which sealing is sought;
or
(g) the defendant has failed to provide the court with the required
sworn statement of the reasons why the court should grant the relief
requested; or
(h) the defendant has been convicted of two or more felonies or more
than two crimes.
4. Provided that the application is not summarily denied for the
reasons set forth in subdivision three of this section, a defendant who
stands convicted of up to two eligible offenses, may obtain sealing of
no more than two eligible offenses but not more than one felony offense.
* * *
order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid
the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records
of the defendant's convictions. No hearing is required if the district
attorney does not oppose the application.
7. In considering any such application, the sentencing judge or county
or supreme court shall consider any relevant factors, including but not
limited to:
(a) the amount of time that has elapsed since the defendant's last
conviction;
(b) the circumstances and seriousness of the offense for which the
defendant is seeking relief, including whether the arrest charge was not
an eligible offense;
(c) the circumstances and seriousness of any other offenses for which
the defendant stands convicted;
(d) the character of the defendant, including any measures that the
defendant has taken toward rehabilitation, such as participating in
treatment programs, work, or schooling, and participating in community
service or other volunteer programs;
(e) any statements made by the victim of the offense for which the
defendant is seeking relief;
(f) the impact of sealing the defendant's record upon his or her
rehabilitation and upon his or her successful and productive reentry and
reintegration into society; and
(g) the impact of sealing the defendant's record on public safety and
upon the public's confidence in and respect for the law.
8. When a sentencing judge or county or supreme court orders sealing
pursuant to this section, all official records and papers relating to
the arrests, prosecutions, and convictions, including all duplicates and
copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services
or any court shall be sealed and not made available to any person or
public or private agency except as provided for in subdivision nine of
this section; provided, however, the division shall retain any
fingerprints, palmprints and photographs, or digital images of the same.
The clerk of such court shall immediately notify the commissioner of the
division of criminal justice services regarding the records that shall
be sealed pursuant to this section. The clerk also shall notify any
court in which the defendant has stated, pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision two of this section, that he or she has filed or intends to
file an application for sealing of any other eligible offense.
9. Records sealed pursuant to this section shall be made available to:
(a) the defendant or the defendant's designated agent;
(b) qualified agencies, as defined in subdivision nine of section
eight hundred thirty-five of the executive law, and federal and state
law enforcement agencies, when acting within the scope of their law
enforcement duties; or
(c) any state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the
issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the person has made
application for such a license; or
* * *