New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.59: Sealing of certain convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
* * *
defendant, including any sealed or suppressed records. The division of
criminal justice services also shall include a criminal history report,
if any, from the federal bureau of investigation regarding any criminal
history information that occurred in other jurisdictions. The division
is hereby authorized to receive such information from the federal bureau
of investigation for this purpose, and to make such information
available to the court, which may make this information available to the
district attorney and the defendant.
3. The sentencing judge, or county or supreme court shall summarily
deny the defendant's application when:
(a) the defendant is required to register as a sex offender pursuant
to article six-C of the correction law; or
(b) the defendant has previously obtained sealing of the maximum
number of convictions allowable under section 160.58 of the criminal
procedure law; or
(c) the defendant has previously obtained sealing of the maximum
number of convictions allowable under subdivision four of this section;
or
(d) the time period specified in subdivision five of this section has
not yet been satisfied; or
(e) the defendant has an undisposed arrest or charge pending; or
(f) the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the
entry of judgement of the last conviction for which sealing is sought;
or
(g) the defendant has failed to provide the court with the required
sworn statement of the reasons why the court should grant the relief
requested; or
(h) the defendant has been convicted of two or more felonies or more
than two crimes.
4. Provided that the application is not summarily denied for the
reasons set forth in subdivision three of this section, a defendant who
stands convicted of up to two eligible offenses, may obtain sealing of
no more than two eligible offenses but not more than one felony offense.
5. Any eligible offense may be sealed only after at least ten years
have passed since the imposition of the sentence on the defendant's
latest conviction or, if the defendant was sentenced to a period of
incarceration, including a period of incarceration imposed in
conjunction with a sentence of probation, the defendant's latest release
from incarceration. In calculating the ten year period under this
subdivision, any period of time the defendant spent incarcerated after
the conviction for which the application for sealing is sought, shall be
excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or
periods equal to the time served under such incarceration.
6. Upon determining that the application is not subject to mandatory
denial pursuant to subdivision three of this section and that the
application is opposed by the district attorney, the sentencing judge or
county or supreme court shall conduct a hearing on the application in
order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid
the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records
of the defendant's convictions. No hearing is required if the district
attorney does not oppose the application.
7. In considering any such application, the sentencing judge or county
or supreme court shall consider any relevant factors, including but not
limited to:
(a) the amount of time that has elapsed since the defendant's last
conviction;
(b) the circumstances and seriousness of the offense for which the
defendant is seeking relief, including whether the arrest charge was not
an eligible offense;
(c) the circumstances and seriousness of any other offenses for which
the defendant stands convicted;
(d) the character of the defendant, including any measures that the
defendant has taken toward rehabilitation, such as participating in
treatment programs, work, or schooling, and participating in community
service or other volunteer programs;
(e) any statements made by the victim of the offense for which the
defendant is seeking relief;
(f) the impact of sealing the defendant's record upon his or her
* * *