New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.59: Sealing of certain convictions
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
* * *
5. Any eligible offense may be sealed only after at least ten years
have passed since the imposition of the sentence on the defendant's
latest conviction or, if the defendant was sentenced to a period of
incarceration, including a period of incarceration imposed in
conjunction with a sentence of probation, the defendant's latest release
from incarceration. In calculating the ten year period under this
subdivision, any period of time the defendant spent incarcerated after
the conviction for which the application for sealing is sought, shall be
excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or
periods equal to the time served under such incarceration.
6. Upon determining that the application is not subject to mandatory
denial pursuant to subdivision three of this section and that the
application is opposed by the district attorney, the sentencing judge or
county or supreme court shall conduct a hearing on the application in
order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid
the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records
of the defendant's convictions. No hearing is required if the district
attorney does not oppose the application.
7. In considering any such application, the sentencing judge or county
or supreme court shall consider any relevant factors, including but not
limited to:
(a) the amount of time that has elapsed since the defendant's last
conviction;
(b) the circumstances and seriousness of the offense for which the
defendant is seeking relief, including whether the arrest charge was not
an eligible offense;
(c) the circumstances and seriousness of any other offenses for which
the defendant stands convicted;
(d) the character of the defendant, including any measures that the
defendant has taken toward rehabilitation, such as participating in
treatment programs, work, or schooling, and participating in community
service or other volunteer programs;
(e) any statements made by the victim of the offense for which the
defendant is seeking relief;
(f) the impact of sealing the defendant's record upon his or her
rehabilitation and upon his or her successful and productive reentry and
reintegration into society; and
(g) the impact of sealing the defendant's record on public safety and
upon the public's confidence in and respect for the law.
8. When a sentencing judge or county or supreme court orders sealing
pursuant to this section, all official records and papers relating to
the arrests, prosecutions, and convictions, including all duplicates and
copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services
or any court shall be sealed and not made available to any person or
public or private agency except as provided for in subdivision nine of
this section; provided, however, the division shall retain any
fingerprints, palmprints and photographs, or digital images of the same.
The clerk of such court shall immediately notify the commissioner of the
division of criminal justice services regarding the records that shall
be sealed pursuant to this section. The clerk also shall notify any
court in which the defendant has stated, pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision two of this section, that he or she has filed or intends to
file an application for sealing of any other eligible offense.
9. Records sealed pursuant to this section shall be made available to:
(a) the defendant or the defendant's designated agent;
(b) qualified agencies, as defined in subdivision nine of section
eight hundred thirty-five of the executive law, and federal and state
law enforcement agencies, when acting within the scope of their law
enforcement duties; or
(c) any state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the
issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the person has made
application for such a license; or
(d) any prospective employer of a police officer or peace officer as
those terms are defined in subdivisions thirty-three and thirty-four of
section 1.20 of this chapter, in relation to an application for
employment as a police officer or peace officer; provided, however, that
every person who is an applicant for the position of police officer or
peace officer shall be furnished with a copy of all records obtained
under this paragraph and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation
thereto; or
(e) the criminal justice information services division of the federal
bureau of investigation, for the purposes of responding to queries to
* * *