New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60: Effect of termination of criminal actions in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 160. Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--criminal Identification Records and Statistics
§ 160.60 Effect of termination of criminal actions in favor of the
accused.
Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a
person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section
160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a
nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to
the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or
prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so
accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation,
profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted
by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such
person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest
or prosecution.