New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 170.10: Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; defendant's presence, de...
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 170. Proceedings Upon Information, Simplified Traffic Information, Prosecutor's Information and Misdemeanor Complaint From Arraignment to Plea
§ 170.10 Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information,
prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint;
defendant's presence, defendant's rights, court's
instructions and bail matters.
1. Following the filing with a local criminal court of an information,
a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor
complaint, the defendant must be arraigned thereon. The defendant must
appear personally at such arraignment except under the following
circumstances:
(a) In any case where a simplified information is filed and a
procedure is provided by law which is applicable to all offenses charged
in such simplified information and, if followed, would dispense with an
arraignment or personal appearance of the defendant, nothing contained
in this section affects the validity of such procedure or requires such
personal appearance;
(b) In any case in which the defendant's appearance is required by a
summons or an appearance ticket, the court in its discretion may, for
good cause shown, permit the defendant to appear by counsel instead of
in person.
2. Upon any arraignment at which the defendant is personally present,
the court must immediately inform him, or cause him to be informed in
its presence, of the charge or charges against him and must furnish him
with a copy of the accusatory instrument.
3. The defendant has the right to the aid of counsel at the
arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action. If he appears
upon such arraignment without counsel, he has the following rights:
(a) To an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel; and
(b) To communicate, free of charge, by letter or by telephone provided
by the law enforcement facility where the defendant is held to a phone
number located in the United States, or Puerto Rico, for the purposes of
obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he or she has
been charged with an offense; and
(c) To have counsel assigned by the court if he is financially unable
to obtain the same; except that this paragraph does not apply where the
accusatory instrument charges a traffic infraction or infractions only.
4. Except as provided in subdivision five, the court must inform the
defendant:
(a) Of his rights as prescribed in subdivision three; and the court
must not only accord him opportunity to exercise such rights but must
itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them;
and
(b) Where a traffic infraction or a misdemeanor relating to traffic is
charged, that a judgment of conviction for such offense would in
addition to subjecting the defendant to the sentence provided therefor
* * *