New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 170.10: Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; defendant's presence, de...
* * *
in this section affects the validity of such procedure or requires such
personal appearance;
(b) In any case in which the defendant's appearance is required by a
summons or an appearance ticket, the court in its discretion may, for
good cause shown, permit the defendant to appear by counsel instead of
in person.
2. Upon any arraignment at which the defendant is personally present,
the court must immediately inform him, or cause him to be informed in
its presence, of the charge or charges against him and must furnish him
with a copy of the accusatory instrument.
3. The defendant has the right to the aid of counsel at the
arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action. If he appears
upon such arraignment without counsel, he has the following rights:
(a) To an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel; and
(b) To communicate, free of charge, by letter or by telephone provided
by the law enforcement facility where the defendant is held to a phone
number located in the United States, or Puerto Rico, for the purposes of
obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he or she has
been charged with an offense; and
(c) To have counsel assigned by the court if he is financially unable
to obtain the same; except that this paragraph does not apply where the
accusatory instrument charges a traffic infraction or infractions only.
4. Except as provided in subdivision five, the court must inform the
defendant:
(a) Of his rights as prescribed in subdivision three; and the court
must not only accord him opportunity to exercise such rights but must
itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them;
and
(b) Where a traffic infraction or a misdemeanor relating to traffic is
charged, that a judgment of conviction for such offense would in
addition to subjecting the defendant to the sentence provided therefor
render his license to drive a motor vehicle and his certificate of
registration subject to suspension and revocation as prescribed by law
and that a plea of guilty to such offense constitutes a conviction
thereof to the same extent as a verdict of guilty after trial; and
(c) Where the accusatory instrument is a simplified traffic
information, that the defendant has a right to have a supporting
deposition filed, as provided in section 100.25; and
(d) Where the accusatory instrument is a misdemeanor complaint, that
the defendant may not be prosecuted thereon or required to enter a plea
thereto unless he consents to the same, and that in the absence of such
consent such misdemeanor complaint will for prosecution purposes have to
be replaced and superseded by an information; and
(e) Where an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's
information, a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint or an
* * *
provided with counsel, either of his own choosing or by assignment.
Regardless of the kind or nature of the charges, a defendant who
proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right to
counsel, and the court must inform him that he continues to have such
right as well as all the rights specified in subdivision three which are
necessary to effectuate it, and that he may exercise such rights at any
stage of the action.
7. Upon the arraignment, the court, unless it intends to make a final
disposition of the action immediately thereafter, must, as provided in
subdivision one of section 530.20, issue a securing order either
releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail for his
future appearance in the action; except that where a defendant appears
by counsel pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section,
the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a local
criminal court may not, at arraignment or within thirty days of
arraignment on a simplified traffic information charging a violation of
subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law and upon which a notation has
been made pursuant to subdivision twelve of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, accept a plea of guilty to a
violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
vehicle and traffic law, nor to any other traffic infraction arising out
of the same incident, nor to any other traffic infraction, violation or
misdemeanor where the court is aware that such offense was charged
pursuant to an accident involving death or serious physical injury,
except upon written consent of the district attorney.
8-a. (a) Where an information, a simplified information, a
prosecutor's information, a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint or
* * *