New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 170.10: Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; defendant's presence, de...
* * *
permit him to do so. In all other cases, the court must permit the
defendant to proceed without the aid of counsel if it is satisfied that
he made such decision with knowledge of the significance thereof, but if
it is not so satisfied it may not proceed until the defendant is
provided with counsel, either of his own choosing or by assignment.
Regardless of the kind or nature of the charges, a defendant who
proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right to
counsel, and the court must inform him that he continues to have such
right as well as all the rights specified in subdivision three which are
necessary to effectuate it, and that he may exercise such rights at any
stage of the action.
7. Upon the arraignment, the court, unless it intends to make a final
disposition of the action immediately thereafter, must, as provided in
subdivision one of section 530.20, issue a securing order either
releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail for his
future appearance in the action; except that where a defendant appears
by counsel pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section,
the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a local
criminal court may not, at arraignment or within thirty days of
arraignment on a simplified traffic information charging a violation of
subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law and upon which a notation has
been made pursuant to subdivision twelve of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, accept a plea of guilty to a
violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
vehicle and traffic law, nor to any other traffic infraction arising out
of the same incident, nor to any other traffic infraction, violation or
misdemeanor where the court is aware that such offense was charged
pursuant to an accident involving death or serious physical injury,
except upon written consent of the district attorney.
8-a. (a) Where an information, a simplified information, a
prosecutor's information, a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint or
an indictment charges harassment in the second degree as defined in
section 240.26 of the penal law, the people may serve upon the defendant
and file with the court a notice alleging that such offense was
committed against a member of the same family or household as the
defendant, as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this
chapter. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after
arraignment on an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's
information, a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint or an
indictment for such charge and before trial. Such notice must include
the name of the person alleged to be a member of the same family or
* * *
(b) If a defendant, charged with harassment in the second degree as
defined in section 240.26 of the penal law stipulates, or admits in the
course of a plea disposition, that the person against whom the charged
offense is alleged to have been committed is a member of the same family
or household as the defendant, as defined in subdivision one of section
530.11 of this chapter, such allegation shall be deemed established for
purposes of paragraph (a) and subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (d) of
subdivision one of section 160.55 of this title. If the defendant denies
such allegation, the people may, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt,
prove as part of their case that the alleged victim of such offense was
a member of the same family or household as the defendant. In such
circumstances, the trier of fact shall make its determination with
respect to such allegation orally on the record or in writing.
9. Nothing contained in this section applies to the arraignment of
corporate defendants, which is governed generally by the provisions of
article six hundred.
10. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this section, when an
off-hours arraignment part designated in accordance with paragraph (w)
of subdivision one of section two hundred twelve of the judiciary law is
in operation in the county in which the court is located, the court must
adjourn the proceedings before it, and direct that the proceedings be
continued in such off-hours part when the defendant has appeared before
the court without counsel and no counsel is otherwise available at the
time of such appearance to aid the defendant, unless the defendant
desires to proceed without the aid of counsel and the court is
satisfied, pursuant to subdivision six of this section, that the
defendant made such decision with knowledge of the significance thereof.