New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.25: Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
* * *
before the grand jury that he or she will faithfully interpret the
testimony of the witnesses and the statements of the prosecutor, judge
and grand jurors; keep secret all matters before such grand jury within
his or her knowledge; and not seek to influence the deliberations and
voting of such grand jury.
4. (a) Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other
person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70
of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or
upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any
grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter
attending a grand jury proceeding. For the purpose of assisting the
grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand
jury may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of
his staff, police officers specifically assigned to the investigation,
and such other persons as the court may specifically authorize. Such
evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without a court order.
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his
own testimony.
(b) When a district attorney obtains evidence during a grand jury
proceeding which provides reasonable cause to suspect that a child has
been abused or maltreated, as those terms are defined by section ten
hundred twelve of the family court act, he must apply to the court
* * *
court finds that such disclosure would jeopardize the life or safety of
any person or interfere with a continuing grand jury proceeding.
5. The grand jury is the exclusive judge of the facts with respect to
any matter before it.
6. The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district
attorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from
any other source. Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the
district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the
law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such
instructions must be recorded in the minutes.