New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.25: Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
  4. Article 190. The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
§ 190.25 Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general.
1. Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen
of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to
file a prosecutor's information, a decision to submit a grand jury
report and every other affirmative official action or decision requires
the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.
2. The foreman or any other grand juror may administer an oath to any
witness appearing before the grand jury.
3. Except as provided in subdivision three-a of this section, during
the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors may
be present in the grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the
following persons, in addition to witnesses, may, as the occasion
requires, also be present:
(a) The district attorney;
(b) A clerk or other public servant authorized to assist the grand
jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings;
(c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of the grand
jury;
(d) An interpreter. Upon request of the grand jury, the prosecutor
must provide an interpreter to interpret the testimony of any witness
who does not speak the English language well enough to be readily
understood. Such interpreter must, if he has not previously taken the
constitutional oath of office, first take an oath before the grand jury
that he will faithfully interpret the testimony of the witness and that
he will keep secret all matters before such grand jury within his
knowledge;
(e) A public servant holding a witness in custody. When a person held
* * *
court finds that such disclosure would jeopardize the life or safety of
any person or interfere with a continuing grand jury proceeding.
5. The grand jury is the exclusive judge of the facts with respect to
any matter before it.
6. The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district
attorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from
any other source. Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the
district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the
law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such
instructions must be recorded in the minutes.