New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.25: Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
* * *
jury which the deaf or hearing-impaired grand juror attends, including
deliberation and voting. The interpreter shall, if he or she has not
previously taken the constitutional oath of office, first take an oath
before the grand jury that he or she will faithfully interpret the
testimony of the witnesses and the statements of the prosecutor, judge
and grand jurors; keep secret all matters before such grand jury within
his or her knowledge; and not seek to influence the deliberations and
voting of such grand jury.
4. (a) Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other
person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70
of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or
upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any
grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter
attending a grand jury proceeding. For the purpose of assisting the
grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand
jury may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of
his staff, police officers specifically assigned to the investigation,
and such other persons as the court may specifically authorize. Such
evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without a court order.
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his
own testimony.
(b) When a district attorney obtains evidence during a grand jury
proceeding which provides reasonable cause to suspect that a child has
been abused or maltreated, as those terms are defined by section ten
hundred twelve of the family court act, he must apply to the court
supervising the grand jury for an order permitting disclosure of such
* * *