New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.30: Grand jury; rules of evidence
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
  4. Article 190. The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
§ 190.30 Grand jury; rules of evidence.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of
article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with
respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate,
applicable to grand jury proceedings.
2. A report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a
person employed by a public servant or agency who is a physicist,
chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert,
examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert
or technician in some comparable scientific or professional field,
concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed
by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury
proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him
or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as
evidence of the facts stated therein.
2-a. When the electronic transmission of a certified report, or
certified copy thereof, of the kind described in subdivision two or
three-a of this section or a sworn statement or copy thereof, of the
kind described in subdivision three of this section results in a written
document, such written document may be received in such grand jury
proceeding provided that: (a) a transmittal memorandum completed by the
person sending the report contains a certification that the report has
not been altered and a description of the report specifying the number
of pages; and (b) the person who receives the electronically transmitted
document certifies that such document and transmittal memorandum were so
received; and (c) a certified report or a certified copy or sworn
statement or sworn copy thereof is filed with the court within twenty
days following arraignment upon the indictment; and (d) where such
written document is a sworn statement or sworn copy thereof of the kind
* * *