New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.30: Grand jury; rules of evidence
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
  4. Article 190. The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
§ 190.30 Grand jury; rules of evidence.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of
article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with
respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate,
applicable to grand jury proceedings.
2. A report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a
person employed by a public servant or agency who is a physicist,
chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert,
examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert
or technician in some comparable scientific or professional field,
concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed
by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury
proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him
or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as
evidence of the facts stated therein.
2-a. When the electronic transmission of a certified report, or
certified copy thereof, of the kind described in subdivision two or
three-a of this section or a sworn statement or copy thereof, of the
kind described in subdivision three of this section results in a written
document, such written document may be received in such grand jury
proceeding provided that: (a) a transmittal memorandum completed by the
person sending the report contains a certification that the report has
not been altered and a description of the report specifying the number
of pages; and (b) the person who receives the electronically transmitted
document certifies that such document and transmittal memorandum were so
received; and (c) a certified report or a certified copy or sworn
statement or sworn copy thereof is filed with the court within twenty
days following arraignment upon the indictment; and (d) where such
* * *
3-a. A sex offender registration form, sex offender registration
continuation/supplemental form, sex offender registry address
verification form, sex offender change of address form or a copy of such
form maintained by the division of criminal justice services concerning
an individual who is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when
certified by a person designated by the commissioner of the division of
criminal justice services as the person to certify such records, as a
true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence
of the facts stated therein.
4. An examination of a child witness or a special witness by the
district attorney videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter
may be received in evidence in such grand jury proceeding as the
testimony of such witness.
5. Nothing in subdivisions two, three or four of this section shall be
construed to limit the power of the grand jury to cause any person to be
called as a witness pursuant to subdivision three of section 190.50.
6. Wherever it is provided in article sixty that the court in a
criminal proceeding must rule upon the competency of a witness to
testify or upon the admissibility of evidence, such ruling may in an
equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, be made by the district
attorney.
7. Wherever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at
a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance,
legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an
equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the
grand jury.
8. (a) A business record may be received in such grand jury
proceedings as evidence of the following facts and similar facts stated
therein:
(i) a person's use of, subscription to and charges and payments for
communication equipment and services including but not limited to
equipment or services provided by telephone companies and internet
service providers, but not including recorded conversations or images
communicated thereby; and
(ii) financial transactions, and a person's ownership or possessory
interest in any account, at a bank, insurance company, brokerage,
exchange or banking organization as defined in section two of the
banking law.
(b) Any business record offered for consideration by a grand jury
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision must be accompanied by a
written statement, under oath, that (i) contains a list or description
of the records it accompanies, (ii) attests in substance that the person
making the statement is a duly authorized custodian of the records or
other employee or agent of the business who is familiar with such
records, and (iii) attests in substance that such records were made in
the regular course of business and that it was the regular course of
such business to make such records at the time of the recorded act,
transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time
thereafter. Such written statement may also include a statement
* * *