New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.30: Grand jury; rules of evidence
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
* * *
criminal justice services as the person to certify such records, as a
true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence
of the facts stated therein.
4. An examination of a child witness or a special witness by the
district attorney videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter
may be received in evidence in such grand jury proceeding as the
testimony of such witness.
5. Nothing in subdivisions two, three or four of this section shall be
construed to limit the power of the grand jury to cause any person to be
called as a witness pursuant to subdivision three of section 190.50.
6. Wherever it is provided in article sixty that the court in a
criminal proceeding must rule upon the competency of a witness to
testify or upon the admissibility of evidence, such ruling may in an
equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, be made by the district
attorney.
7. Wherever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at
a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance,
legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an
equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the
grand jury.
8. (a) A business record may be received in such grand jury
proceedings as evidence of the following facts and similar facts stated
therein:
(i) a person's use of, subscription to and charges and payments for
communication equipment and services including but not limited to
equipment or services provided by telephone companies and internet
service providers, but not including recorded conversations or images
communicated thereby; and
(ii) financial transactions, and a person's ownership or possessory
interest in any account, at a bank, insurance company, brokerage,
exchange or banking organization as defined in section two of the
banking law.
(b) Any business record offered for consideration by a grand jury
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision must be accompanied by a
written statement, under oath, that (i) contains a list or description
of the records it accompanies, (ii) attests in substance that the person
making the statement is a duly authorized custodian of the records or
other employee or agent of the business who is familiar with such
records, and (iii) attests in substance that such records were made in
the regular course of business and that it was the regular course of
such business to make such records at the time of the recorded act,
transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time
thereafter. Such written statement may also include a statement
identifying the name and job description of the person making the
statement, specifying the matters set forth in subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph and attesting that the business has made a diligent search and
does not possess a particular record or records addressing a matter set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and such statement may be
* * *