New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 216.05: Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
* * *
(i) the defendant had within the preceding ten years (excluding any
time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between
the time of the acts that led to the youthful offender adjudication and
the time of commission of the present offense) been adjudicated a
youthful offender for: (A) a violent felony offense as defined in
section 70.02 of the penal law; or (B) any offense for which a merit
time allowance is not available pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the
correction law; and
(ii) in the case of a felony offense defined in subdivision five of
section 410.91 of this chapter, or section 165.10, 165.11, 190.79 or
190.80 of the penal law, any statement of or submitted by the victim, as
defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 380.50 of this
chapter.
(b) Upon completion of such a proceeding, the court shall consider and
make findings of fact with respect to whether:
(i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision
one of section 216.00 of this article;
(ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance use;
(iii) such alcohol or substance use is a contributing factor to the
defendant's criminal behavior;
(iv) the defendant's participation in judicial diversion could
effectively address such use; and
(v) institutional confinement of the defendant is or may not be
necessary for the protection of the public.
4. When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be
offered alcohol or substance use treatment, or when the parties and the
court agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or
substance use treatment, an eligible defendant may be allowed to
participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this article.
Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial diversion, the
eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the
charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall be
required when:
(a) the people and the court consent to the entry of such an order
without a plea of guilty; or
(b) based on a finding of exceptional circumstances, the court
determines that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of
this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist when, regardless of
the ultimate disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is
likely to result in severe collateral consequences.
5. The defendant shall agree on the record or in writing to abide by
the release conditions set by the court, which, shall include:
participation in a specified period of alcohol or substance use
treatment at a specified program or programs identified by the court,
which may include periods of detoxification, residential or outpatient
treatment, or both, as determined after taking into account the views of
* * *
requirements imposed by a treatment program. The court shall also
consider using a system of graduated and appropriate responses or
sanctions designed to address such inappropriate behaviors, protect
public safety and facilitate, where possible, successful completion of
the alcohol or substance use treatment program.
(d) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as preventing a
court from terminating a defendant's participation in the judicial
diversion program for violating a release condition when such a
termination is necessary to preserve public safety. Nor shall anything
in this subdivision be construed as precluding the prosecution of a
defendant for the commission of a different offense while participating
in the judicial diversion program.
(e) A defendant may at any time advise the court that he or she wishes
to terminate participation in the judicial diversion program, at which
time the court shall proceed with the case and, where applicable, shall
impose sentence in accordance with the plea agreement. Notwithstanding
any provision of law to the contrary, the court may impose any sentence
authorized for the crime of conviction in accordance with the plea
agreement, or any lesser sentence authorized to be imposed on a felony
drug offender pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision two of
section 70.70 of the penal law taking into account the length of time
the defendant spent in residential treatment and how best to continue
treatment while the defendant is serving that sentence.
10. Upon the court's determination that the defendant has successfully
completed the required period of alcohol or substance use treatment and
has otherwise satisfied the conditions required for successful
completion of the judicial diversion program, the court shall comply
with the terms and conditions it set for final disposition when it
accepted the defendant's agreement to participate in the judicial
diversion program. Such disposition may include, but is not limited to:
(a) requiring the defendant to undergo a period of interim probation
supervision and, upon the defendant's successful completion of the
interim probation supervision term, notwithstanding the provision of any
other law, permitting the defendant to withdraw his or her guilty plea
and dismissing the indictment; or (b) requiring the defendant to undergo
a period of interim probation supervision and, upon successful
completion of the interim probation supervision term, notwithstanding
the provision of any other law, permitting the defendant to withdraw his
or her guilty plea, enter a guilty plea to a misdemeanor offense and
sentencing the defendant as promised in the plea agreement, which may
include a period of probation supervision pursuant to section 65.00 of
the penal law; or (c) allowing the defendant to withdraw his or her
guilty plea and dismissing the indictment.
* * *