New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 216.05: Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
* * *
(i) the defendant had within the preceding ten years (excluding any
time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between
the time of the acts that led to the youthful offender adjudication and
the time of commission of the present offense) been adjudicated a
youthful offender for: (A) a violent felony offense as defined in
section 70.02 of the penal law; or (B) any offense for which a merit
time allowance is not available pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the
correction law; and
(ii) in the case of a felony offense defined in subdivision five of
section 410.91 of this chapter, or section 165.10, 165.11, 190.79 or
190.80 of the penal law, any statement of or submitted by the victim, as
defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 380.50 of this
chapter.
(b) Upon completion of such a proceeding, the court shall consider and
make findings of fact with respect to whether:
(i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision
one of section 216.00 of this article;
(ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance use;
(iii) such alcohol or substance use is a contributing factor to the
defendant's criminal behavior;
(iv) the defendant's participation in judicial diversion could
effectively address such use; and
(v) institutional confinement of the defendant is or may not be
necessary for the protection of the public.
4. When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be
offered alcohol or substance use treatment, or when the parties and the
court agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or
substance use treatment, an eligible defendant may be allowed to
participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this article.
Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial diversion, the
eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the
charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall be
required when:
(a) the people and the court consent to the entry of such an order
without a plea of guilty; or
(b) based on a finding of exceptional circumstances, the court
determines that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of
this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist when, regardless of
the ultimate disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is
likely to result in severe collateral consequences.
5. The defendant shall agree on the record or in writing to abide by
the release conditions set by the court, which, shall include:
participation in a specified period of alcohol or substance use
treatment at a specified program or programs identified by the court,
which may include periods of detoxification, residential or outpatient
treatment, or both, as determined after taking into account the views of
* * *
this chapter regarding a failure to appear, shall direct the defendant
to appear or issue a bench warrant to a police officer or an appropriate
peace officer directing him or her to take the defendant into custody
and bring the defendant before the court without unnecessary delay;
provided, however, that under no circumstances shall a defendant who
requires treatment for opioid use be deemed to have violated a release
condition on the basis of his or her participation in medically
prescribed drug treatments under the care of a health care professional
licensed or certified under title eight of the education law, acting
within his or her lawful scope of practice. The relevant provisions of
section 530.60 of this chapter relating to issuance of securing orders
shall apply to such proceedings under this subdivision.
(b) In determining whether a defendant violated a condition of his or
her release under the judicial diversion program, the court may conduct
a summary hearing consistent with due process and sufficient to satisfy
the court that the defendant has, in fact, violated the condition.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant has violated a
condition of his or her release under the judicial diversion program,
the court may modify the conditions thereof, reconsider the order of
recognizance or bail pursuant to subdivision two of section 510.30 of
this chapter, or terminate the defendant's participation in the judicial
diversion program; and when applicable proceed with the defendant's
sentencing in accordance with the agreement. Notwithstanding any
provision of law to the contrary, the court may impose any sentence
authorized for the crime of conviction in accordance with the plea
agreement, or any lesser sentence authorized to be imposed on a felony
drug offender pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision two of
section 70.70 of the penal law taking into account the length of time
the defendant spent in residential treatment and how best to continue
treatment while the defendant is serving that sentence. In determining
what action to take for a violation of a release condition, the court
shall consider all relevant circumstances, including the views of the
prosecutor, the defense and the alcohol or substance use treatment
provider, and the extent to which persons who ultimately successfully
complete a drug treatment regimen sometimes relapse by not abstaining
from alcohol or substance use or by failing to comply fully with all
requirements imposed by a treatment program. The court shall also
consider using a system of graduated and appropriate responses or
sanctions designed to address such inappropriate behaviors, protect
public safety and facilitate, where possible, successful completion of
the alcohol or substance use treatment program.
(d) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as preventing a
* * *