New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 216.05: Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
* * *
(i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision
one of section 216.00 of this article;
(ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance use;
(iii) such alcohol or substance use is a contributing factor to the
defendant's criminal behavior;
(iv) the defendant's participation in judicial diversion could
effectively address such use; and
(v) institutional confinement of the defendant is or may not be
necessary for the protection of the public.
4. When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be
offered alcohol or substance use treatment, or when the parties and the
court agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or
substance use treatment, an eligible defendant may be allowed to
participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this article.
Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial diversion, the
eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the
charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall be
required when:
(a) the people and the court consent to the entry of such an order
without a plea of guilty; or
(b) based on a finding of exceptional circumstances, the court
determines that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of
this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist when, regardless of
the ultimate disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is
likely to result in severe collateral consequences.
5. The defendant shall agree on the record or in writing to abide by
the release conditions set by the court, which, shall include:
participation in a specified period of alcohol or substance use
treatment at a specified program or programs identified by the court,
which may include periods of detoxification, residential or outpatient
treatment, or both, as determined after taking into account the views of
the health care professional who conducted the alcohol and substance use
evaluation and any health care professionals responsible for providing
such treatment or monitoring the defendant's progress in such treatment;
and may include: (i) periodic court appearances, which may include
periodic urinalysis; (ii) a requirement that the defendant refrain from
engaging in criminal behaviors; (iii) if the defendant needs treatment
for opioid use, that he or she may participate in and receive medically
prescribed drug treatments under the care of a health care professional
licensed or certified under title eight of the education law, acting
within his or her lawful scope of practice, provided that no court shall
require the use of any specified type or brand of drug during the course
of medically prescribed drug treatments.
6. Upon an eligible defendant's agreement to abide by the conditions
set by the court, the court shall issue a securing order providing for
* * *
10. Upon the court's determination that the defendant has successfully
completed the required period of alcohol or substance use treatment and
has otherwise satisfied the conditions required for successful
completion of the judicial diversion program, the court shall comply
with the terms and conditions it set for final disposition when it
accepted the defendant's agreement to participate in the judicial
diversion program. Such disposition may include, but is not limited to:
(a) requiring the defendant to undergo a period of interim probation
supervision and, upon the defendant's successful completion of the
interim probation supervision term, notwithstanding the provision of any
other law, permitting the defendant to withdraw his or her guilty plea
and dismissing the indictment; or (b) requiring the defendant to undergo
a period of interim probation supervision and, upon successful
completion of the interim probation supervision term, notwithstanding
the provision of any other law, permitting the defendant to withdraw his
or her guilty plea, enter a guilty plea to a misdemeanor offense and
sentencing the defendant as promised in the plea agreement, which may
include a period of probation supervision pursuant to section 65.00 of
the penal law; or (c) allowing the defendant to withdraw his or her
guilty plea and dismissing the indictment.
11. Nothing in this article shall be construed as restricting or
prohibiting courts or district attorneys from using other lawful
procedures or models for placing appropriate persons into alcohol or
substance use treatment.