New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 220.10: Plea; kinds of pleas
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
defined in penal law section 70.06 then any plea of guilty entered
pursuant to subdivision three or four must be or must include at least a
plea of guilty of a felony.
(d) Where the indictment charges a class A felony, other than those
defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, or charges a
class B or class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one
of section 70.02 of the penal law, then a plea of guilty entered
pursuant to subdivision three or four must be as follows:
(i) Where the indictment charges a class A felony offense or a class B
violent felony offense which is also an armed felony offense then a plea
of guilty must include at least a plea of guilty to a class C violent
felony offense;
(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, where
the indictment charges a class B violent felony offense or a class C
violent felony offense, then a plea of guilty must include at least a
plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense;
(iii) Where the indictment charges the class D violent felony offense
of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as defined in
subdivision four of section 265.02 of the penal law, and the defendant
has not been previously convicted of a class A misdemeanor defined in
the penal law in the five years preceding the commission of the offense,
then a plea of guilty must be either to the class E violent felony
offense of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree
or to the class A misdemeanor of criminal possession of a weapon in the
fourth degree as defined in subdivision one of section 265.01 of the
penal law;
(iv) Where the indictment charges the class D violent felony offenses
of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as defined in
subdivision four of section 265.02 of the penal law and the provisions
of subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph do not apply, or subdivision
five, seven or eight of section 265.02 of the penal law, then a plea of
guilty must include at least a plea of guilty to a class E violent
felony offense.
(e) A defendant may not enter a plea of guilty to the crime of murder
in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal law;
provided, however, that a defendant may enter such a plea with both the
permission of the court and the consent of the people when the agreed
upon sentence is either life imprisonment without parole or a term of
imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder in the first degree
other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
(f) The provisions of this subdivision shall apply irrespective of
whether the defendant is thereby precluded from entering a plea of
guilty of any lesser included offense.
(g) Where the defendant is a juvenile offender, the provisions of
paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this subdivision shall not apply and
any plea entered pursuant to subdivision three or four of this section,
must be as follows:
(i) If the indictment charges a person fourteen or fifteen years old
with the crime of murder in the second degree any plea of guilty entered
pursuant to subdivision three or four must be a plea of guilty of a
crime for which the defendant is criminally responsible;
(ii) If the indictment does not charge a crime specified in
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, then any plea of guilty entered
pursuant to subdivision three or four of this section must be a plea of
guilty of a crime for which the defendant is criminally responsible
unless a plea of guilty is accepted pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of
this paragraph;
(iii) Where the indictment does not charge a crime specified in
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the district attorney may recommend
removal of the action to the family court. Upon making such
recommendation the district attorney shall submit a subscribed
memorandum setting forth: (1) a recommendation that the interests of
justice would best be served by removal of the action to the family
* * *