New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 220.10: Plea; kinds of pleas
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
  4. Article 220. The Plea
§ 220.10 Plea; kinds of pleas.
The only kinds of pleas which may be entered to an indictment are
those specified in this section:
1. The defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of "not guilty"
to the indictment.
2. Except as provided in subdivision five, the defendant may as a
matter of right enter a plea of "guilty" to the entire indictment.
3. Except as provided in subdivision five, where the indictment
charges but one crime, the defendant may, with both the permission of
the court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of guilty of a
lesser included offense.
4. Except as provided in subdivision five, where the indictment
charges two or more offenses in separate counts, the defendant may, with
both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a
plea of:
(a) Guilty of one or more but not all of the offenses charged; or
(b) Guilty of a lesser included offense with respect to any or all of
the offenses charged; or
(c) Guilty of any combination of offenses charged and lesser offenses
included within other offenses charged.
5. (a) (i) Where the indictment charges one of the class A felonies
defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law or the attempt to
commit any such class A felony, then any plea of guilty entered pursuant
to subdivision three or four of this section must be or must include at
least a plea of guilty of a class B felony.
(iii) Where the indictment charges one of the class B felonies defined
in article two hundred twenty of the penal law then any plea of guilty
entered pursuant to subdivision three or four must be or must include at
least a plea of guilty of a class D felony.
(b) Where the indictment charges any class B felony, other than a
class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law or
a class B violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of
section 70.02 of the penal law, then any plea of guilty entered pursuant
to subdivision three or four must be or must include at least a plea of
guilty of a felony.
(c) Where the indictment charges a felony, other than a class A felony
or class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law
or class B or class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision
one of section 70.02 of the penal law, and it appears that the defendant
has previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction as
defined in penal law section 70.06 then any plea of guilty entered
pursuant to subdivision three or four must be or must include at least a
plea of guilty of a felony.
(d) Where the indictment charges a class A felony, other than those
defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, or charges a
class B or class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one
of section 70.02 of the penal law, then a plea of guilty entered
* * *