New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.46-a: Motion for resentence; persons convicted of certain marihuana offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
judge of the state of New York shall, in accordance with this section,
automatically vacate, dismiss and expunge such conviction in accordance
with section 160.50 of this chapter, and the office of court
administration shall immediately notify the state division of criminal
justice services, state department of corrections and community
supervision and the appropriate local correctional facility which shall
immediately effectuate the appropriate relief. Such notification to the
division of criminal justice services shall also direct that such agency
notify all relevant police and law enforcement agencies of their duty to
destroy and/or mark records related to such case in accordance with
section 160.50 of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall prevent a
person who believes his or her sentence is required by this section to
be vacated, dismissed and/or expunged from filing a petition with the
court to effectuate all appropriate relief.
2. (a) When a person is serving or has completed serving a sentence
for a conviction in this state, whether by trial verdict or guilty plea,
under former article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law, and such
person's conduct as alleged in the accusatory instrument and/or shown by
the guilty plea or trial verdict, or shown by other information: (i)
would not have been a crime under article two hundred twenty-two of the
penal law, had such article two hundred twenty-two rather than former
article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law been in effect at the
time of such conduct; or (ii) under such circumstances such person would
have been guilty of a lesser or potentially less onerous offense under
such article two hundred twenty-two than such former article two hundred
twenty-one of the penal law; then such person may petition the court of
conviction pursuant to this article for vacatur of such conviction.
(b) (i) Upon receiving a served and filed motion under paragraph (a)
of this subdivision, the court shall presume that any conviction by plea
was not knowing, voluntary and intelligent and that any conviction by
verdict and any accompanying sentence constitutes cruel and unusual
punishment under the state constitution if either has severe or ongoing
consequences, including but not limited to potential or actual
immigration consequences; and the court shall further presume that the
movant satisfies the criteria in such paragraph (a) and thereupon make
such finding and grant the motion to vacate such conviction on such
grounds in a written order unless the party opposing the motion proves,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the movant does not satisfy the
criteria to bring such motion.
(ii) If the petition meets the criteria in subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the court after affording the parties
an opportunity to be heard and present evidence, may substitute, unless
it is not in the interests of justice to do so, a conviction for an
appropriate lesser offense under article two hundred twenty-two of the
penal law.
(c) In the event of any vacatur and/or substitution pursuant to this
subdivision, the office of court administration shall immediately notify
the state division of criminal justice services concerning such
determination. Such notification to the division of criminal justice
services shall also direct that such agency notify all relevant police
and law enforcement agencies of their duty to destroy and/or mark
records related to such case in accordance with section 160.50 of this
chapter or, where conviction for a crime is substituted pursuant to this
subdivision, update such agencies' records accordingly.
* * *