New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.47: Motion for resentence; domestic violence cases
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
* * *
crisis counselor as defined in section forty-five hundred ten of the
civil practice law and rules, or other advocate acting on behalf of an
agency that assists victims of domestic violence for the purpose of
assisting such person with domestic violence victim counseling or
support.
(d) If the court finds that the applicant has not complied with the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the court shall dismiss
the application without prejudice.
(e) If the court finds that the applicant has complied with the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the court shall conduct
a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant
should be resentenced in accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law.
At such hearing the court shall determine any controverted issue of fact
relevant to the issue of sentencing. Reliable hearsay shall be
admissible at such hearings.
The court may consider any fact or circumstances relevant to the
imposition of a new sentence which are submitted by the applicant or the
district attorney and may, in addition, consider the institutional
record of confinement of such person, but shall not order a new
pre-sentence investigation and report or entertain any matter
challenging the underlying basis of the subject conviction. The court's
consideration of the institutional record of confinement of such
applicant shall include, but not be limited to, such applicant's
participation in or willingness to participate in programming such as
domestic violence, parenting and substance abuse treatment while
incarcerated and such applicant's disciplinary history. The fact that
the applicant may have been unable to participate in treatment or other
programming while incarcerated despite such applicant's willingness to
do so shall not be considered a negative factor in determining a motion
pursuant to this section.
(f) If the court determines that the applicant should not be
resentenced in accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law, the court
shall inform such applicant of its decision and shall enter an order to
that effect. Any order issued by a court pursuant to this section must
include written findings of fact and the reasons for such order.
(g) If the court determines that the applicant should be resentenced
in accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law, the court shall
notify the applicant that, unless he or she withdraws the application or
appeals from such order, the court will enter an order vacating the
sentence originally imposed and imposing the new sentence to be imposed
as authorized by section 60.12 of the penal law. Any order issued by a
court pursuant to this section must include written findings of fact and
the reasons for such order.
3. An appeal may be taken as of right in accordance with applicable
provisions of this chapter: (a) from an order denying resentencing; or
(b) from a new sentence imposed under this provision and may be based on
the grounds that (i) the term of the new sentence is harsh or excessive;
or (ii) that the term of the new sentence is unauthorized as a matter of
law. An appeal in accordance with the applicable provisions of this
chapter may also be taken as of right by the applicant from an order
specifying and informing such applicant of the term of the determinate
* * *