New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.47: Motion for resentence; domestic violence cases
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
* * *
effective date of this section and eligible for an alternative sentence
pursuant to section 60.12 of the penal law may, on or after such
effective date, submit to the judge or justice who imposed the original
sentence upon such person a request to apply for resentencing in
accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law. Such person must include
in his or her request documentation proving that she or he is confined
in an institution operated by the department of corrections and
community supervision serving a sentence with a minimum or determinate
term of eight years or more for an offense committed prior to the
effective date of this section and that she or he is serving such
sentence for any offense eligible for an alternative sentence under
section 60.12 of the penal law.
(b) If, at the time of such person's request to apply for resentencing
pursuant to this section, the original sentencing judge or justice is a
judge or justice of a court of competent jurisdiction, but such court is
not the court in which the original sentence was imposed, then the
request shall be randomly assigned to another judge or justice of the
court in which the original sentence was imposed. If the original
sentencing judge is no longer a judge or justice of a court of competent
jurisdiction, then the request shall be randomly assigned to another
judge or justice of the court.
(c) If the court finds that such person has met the requirements to
* * *
resentencing. Upon such notification, the person may request that the
court assign him or her an attorney for the preparation of and
proceedings on the application for resentencing pursuant to this
section. The attorney shall be assigned in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision one of section seven hundred seventeen and
subdivision four of section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law
and the related provisions of article eighteen-A of such law.
(d) If the court finds that such person has not met the requirements
to apply for resentencing in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this
section, the court shall notify such person and dismiss his or her
request without prejudice.
2. (a) Upon the court's receipt of an application for resentencing,
the court shall promptly notify the appropriate district attorney and
provide such district attorney with a copy of the application.
(b) If the judge or justice that received the application is not the
original sentencing judge or justice, the application may be referred to
the original sentencing judge or justice provided that he or she is a
judge or justice of a court of competent jurisdiction and that the
applicant and the district attorney agree that the application should be
referred.
(c) An application for resentencing pursuant to this section must
include at least two pieces of evidence corroborating the applicant's
claim that he or she was, at the time of the offense, a victim of
domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or
psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or
household as the applicant as such term is defined in subdivision one of
section 530.11 of this chapter.
At least one piece of evidence must be either a court record,
pre-sentence report, social services record, hospital record, sworn
statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement
record, domestic incident report, or order of protection. Other evidence
may include, but shall not be limited to, local and state department of
corrections records, a showing based in part on documentation prepared
at or near the time of the commission of the offense or the prosecution
thereof tending to support the person's claim, or when there is
verification of consultation with a licensed medical or mental health
care provider, employee of a court acting within the scope of his or her
employment, member of the clergy, attorney, social worker, or rape
crisis counselor as defined in section forty-five hundred ten of the
civil practice law and rules, or other advocate acting on behalf of an
agency that assists victims of domestic violence for the purpose of
assisting such person with domestic violence victim counseling or
support.
* * *