New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.47: Motion for resentence; domestic violence cases
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
* * *
the court shall promptly notify the appropriate district attorney and
provide such district attorney with a copy of the application.
(b) If the judge or justice that received the application is not the
original sentencing judge or justice, the application may be referred to
the original sentencing judge or justice provided that he or she is a
judge or justice of a court of competent jurisdiction and that the
applicant and the district attorney agree that the application should be
referred.
(c) An application for resentencing pursuant to this section must
include at least two pieces of evidence corroborating the applicant's
claim that he or she was, at the time of the offense, a victim of
domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or
psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or
household as the applicant as such term is defined in subdivision one of
section 530.11 of this chapter.
At least one piece of evidence must be either a court record,
pre-sentence report, social services record, hospital record, sworn
statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement
record, domestic incident report, or order of protection. Other evidence
may include, but shall not be limited to, local and state department of
corrections records, a showing based in part on documentation prepared
at or near the time of the commission of the offense or the prosecution
thereof tending to support the person's claim, or when there is
verification of consultation with a licensed medical or mental health
care provider, employee of a court acting within the scope of his or her
employment, member of the clergy, attorney, social worker, or rape
crisis counselor as defined in section forty-five hundred ten of the
civil practice law and rules, or other advocate acting on behalf of an
agency that assists victims of domestic violence for the purpose of
assisting such person with domestic violence victim counseling or
support.
(d) If the court finds that the applicant has not complied with the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the court shall dismiss
the application without prejudice.
(e) If the court finds that the applicant has complied with the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the court shall conduct
* * *
(g) If the court determines that the applicant should be resentenced
in accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law, the court shall
notify the applicant that, unless he or she withdraws the application or
appeals from such order, the court will enter an order vacating the
sentence originally imposed and imposing the new sentence to be imposed
as authorized by section 60.12 of the penal law. Any order issued by a
court pursuant to this section must include written findings of fact and
the reasons for such order.
3. An appeal may be taken as of right in accordance with applicable
provisions of this chapter: (a) from an order denying resentencing; or
(b) from a new sentence imposed under this provision and may be based on
the grounds that (i) the term of the new sentence is harsh or excessive;
or (ii) that the term of the new sentence is unauthorized as a matter of
law. An appeal in accordance with the applicable provisions of this
chapter may also be taken as of right by the applicant from an order
specifying and informing such applicant of the term of the determinate
sentence the court would impose upon resentencing on the ground that the
term of the proposed sentence is harsh or excessive; upon remand to the
sentencing court following such appeal the applicant shall be given an
opportunity to withdraw an application for resentencing before any
resentence is imposed. The applicant may request that the court assign
him or her an attorney for the preparation of and proceedings on any
appeals regarding his or her application for resentencing pursuant to
this section. The attorney shall be assigned in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision one of section seven hundred seventeen and
subdivision four of section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law
and the related provisions of article eighteen-A of such law.
4. In calculating the new term to be served by the applicant pursuant
* * *