New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 450.90: Appeal to court of appeals from order of intermediate appellate court; in what cases authorized
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
  4. Article 450. Appeals--in What Cases Authorized and to What Courts Taken
§ 450.90 Appeal to court of appeals from order of intermediate appellate
court; in what cases authorized.
1. Provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued
pursuant to section 460.20, an appeal may, except as provided in
subdivision two, be taken to the court of appeals by either the
defendant or the people from any adverse or partially adverse order of
an intermediate appellate court entered upon an appeal taken to such
intermediate appellate court pursuant to section 450.10, 450.15, or
450.20, or from an order granting or denying a motion to set aside an
order of an intermediate appellate court on the ground of ineffective
assistance or wrongful deprivation of appellate counsel, or by either
the defendant or the people from any adverse or partially adverse order
of an intermediate appellate court entered upon an appeal taken to such
intermediate appellate court from an order entered pursuant to section
440.46 or section 440.47 of this chapter. An order of an intermediate
appellate court is adverse to the party who was the appellant in such
court when it affirms the judgment, sentence or order appealed from, and
is adverse to the party who was the respondent in such court when it
reverses the judgment, sentence or order appealed from. An appellate
court order which modifies a judgment or order appealed from is
partially adverse to each party.
2. An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate
appellate court reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of
a criminal court may be taken only if:
(a) The court of appeals determines that the intermediate appellate
court's determination of reversal or modification was on the law alone
or upon the law and such facts which, but for the determination of law,
would not have led to reversal or modification; or
(b) The appeal is based upon a contention that corrective action, as
that term is defined in section 470.10, taken or directed by the
intermediate appellate court was illegal.