New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 460.10: Appeal; how taken
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
  4. Article 460. Appeals--taking and Perfection Thereof and Stays During Pendency Thereof
* * *
recorded by a court stenographer is taken in the manner provided in
subdivision one; except that where no clerk is employed by such local
criminal court the appellant must file the notice of appeal with the
judge of such court, and must further file a copy thereof with the clerk
of the appellate court to which the appeal is being taken.
3. An appeal taken as of right to a county court or to an appellate
term of the supreme court from a judgment, sentence or order of a local
criminal court in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not
recorded by a court stenographer is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after entry or imposition in such local
criminal court of the judgment, sentence or order being appealed, the
appellant must file with such court either (i) an affidavit of errors,
setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the
subjects of the appeal, or (ii) a notice of appeal. Where a notice of
appeal is filed, the appellant must serve a copy thereof upon the
respondent in the manner provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
subdivision one, and, within sixty days after the appellant receives a
transcript of the electronically recorded proceedings, must file with
such court an affidavit of errors.
(b) Not more than three days after the filing of the affidavit of
errors, the appellant must serve a copy thereof upon the respondent or
the respondent's counsel or authorized representative. If the defendant
* * *
facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting in the
judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for
the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors.
(e) If the local criminal court does not file such return within the
prescribed period, or if it files a defective return, the appellate
court, upon application of the appellant, must order such local criminal
court to file a return or an amended return, as the case may be, within
a designated time which such appellate court deems reasonable.
4. An appeal by a defendant to an intermediate appellate court by
permission, pursuant to section 450.15, is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of
the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application,
pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
to the intermediate appellate court.
(b) If such application is granted and such certificate is issued, the
defendant, within fifteen days after issuance thereof, must file with
the criminal court in which the order sought to be appealed was rendered
the certificate granting leave to appeal together with a written notice
of appeal, or if the appeal is from a local criminal court in a case in
which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court
stenographer, either (i) an affidavit of errors, or (ii) a notice of
appeal. In all other respects the appeal shall be taken as provided in
subdivisions one, two and three.
5. An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate
appellate court is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of
* * *