New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 460.10: Appeal; how taken
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
  4. Article 460. Appeals--taking and Perfection Thereof and Stays During Pendency Thereof
§ 460.10 Appeal; how taken.
1. Except as provided in subdivisions two and three, an appeal taken
as of right to an intermediate appellate court or directly to the court
of appeals from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court is
taken as follows:
(a) A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence or an
order and sentence included within such judgment, or from a resentence,
or from an order of a criminal court not included in a judgment, must,
within thirty days after imposition of the sentence or, as the case may
be, within thirty days after service upon such party of a copy of an
order not included in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal
court in which such sentence was imposed or in which such order was
entered a written notice of appeal, in duplicate, stating that such
party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court.
(b) If the defendant is the appellant, he must, within such thirty day
period, serve a copy of such notice of appeal upon the district attorney
of the county embracing the criminal court in which the judgment or
order being appealed was entered. If the appeal is directly to the court
of appeals, the district attorney, following such service upon him, must
immediately give written notice thereof to the public servant having
custody of the defendant.
(c) If the people are the appellant, they must, within such thirty day
period, serve a copy of such notice of appeal upon the defendant or upon
the attorney who last appeared for him in the court in which the order
being appealed was entered.
(d) Upon filing and service of the notice of appeal as prescribed in
paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), the appeal is deemed to have been taken.
(e) Following the filing with him of the notice of appeal in
duplicate, the clerk of the court in which the judgment, sentence or
order being appealed was entered or imposed, must endorse upon such
* * *
the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors.
(e) If the local criminal court does not file such return within the
prescribed period, or if it files a defective return, the appellate
court, upon application of the appellant, must order such local criminal
court to file a return or an amended return, as the case may be, within
a designated time which such appellate court deems reasonable.
4. An appeal by a defendant to an intermediate appellate court by
permission, pursuant to section 450.15, is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of
the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application,
pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
to the intermediate appellate court.
(b) If such application is granted and such certificate is issued, the
defendant, within fifteen days after issuance thereof, must file with
the criminal court in which the order sought to be appealed was rendered
the certificate granting leave to appeal together with a written notice
of appeal, or if the appeal is from a local criminal court in a case in
which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court
stenographer, either (i) an affidavit of errors, or (ii) a notice of
appeal. In all other respects the appeal shall be taken as provided in
subdivisions one, two and three.
5. An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate
appellate court is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of
the order sought to be appealed, the appellant must make application,
pursuant to section 460.20, for a certificate granting leave to appeal
to the court of appeals. The appellate division of each judicial
department shall adopt rules governing the procedures for service of a
copy of such order.
(b) If such application is granted, the issuance of the certificate
* * *