New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.11: Procedures for family offense matters
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
* * *
to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding. Notwithstanding a
complainant's election to proceed in family court, the criminal court
shall not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family offense
proceeding pursuant to this section. For purposes of this section,
"disorderly conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.
For purposes of this section, "members of the same family or household"
with respect to a proceeding in the criminal courts shall mean the
following:
(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
(b) persons legally married to one another;
(c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
still reside in the same household;
(d) persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether such
persons have been married or have lived together at any time;
(e) persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such
persons have lived together at any time. Factors the court may consider
in determining whether a relationship is an "intimate relationship"
include but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship,
regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the
frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the
relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization
between two individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
to constitute an "intimate relationship"; and
(f) persons who are related by consanguinity or affinity to parties
who are or have been in an intimate relationship as defined in paragraph
(e) of this subdivision.
2. Information to petitioner or complainant. The chief administrator
of the courts shall designate the appropriate probation officers,
warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys or any
other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
bringing a proceeding under this section before such proceeding is
commenced, of the procedures available for the institution of family
offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
(a) That there is concurrent jurisdiction with respect to family
offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
(b) That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for
the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end family disruption
and obtain protection. That referrals for counseling, or counseling
services, are available through probation for this purpose;
(c) That a proceeding in the criminal courts is for the purpose of
prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of
the offender;
(d) That a proceeding or action subject to the provisions of this
section is initiated at the time of the filing of an accusatory
instrument or family court petition, not at the time of arrest, or
request for arrest, if any;
(f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a
criminal court proceeding, but an arrest is not a requirement for
commencing either proceeding.
(h) At such time as the complainant first appears before the court on
* * *