New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.12: Protection for victims of family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
* * *
issued, the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or
not issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall
be fixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not
exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such sentencing,
or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term
of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the
case of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three
years from the date of such sentencing; or in the case of a conviction
for any other offense, shall not exceed one year from the date of
sentencing. For purposes of determining the duration of an order of
protection entered pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be
deemed to include a conviction that has been replaced by a youthful
offender adjudication. In addition to any other conditions, such an
order may require the defendant:
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(a) to stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the family or household member, the other spouse or the
child, or of any witness designated by the court, provided that the
court shall make a determination, and shall state such determination in
a written decision or on the record, whether to impose a condition
pursuant to this paragraph, provided further, however, that failure to
make such a determination shall not affect the validity of such order of
protection. In making such determination, the court shall consider, but
shall not be limited to consideration of, whether the order of
protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the absence of such a
condition, conduct subject to prior orders of protection, prior
incidents of abuse, extent of past or present injury, threats, drug or
alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
(b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
(c) to refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in
subdivision one of section 530.11 of this article, or any criminal
offense against the child or against the family or household member or
against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from
harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
(d) to refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an
unreasonable risk to the health, safety and welfare of a child, family
or household member's life or health;
(e) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a
specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law; or
(f) (i) to refrain from remotely controlling any connected devices
* * *
notice: "This order of protection will remain in effect even if the
protected party has, or consents to have, contact or communication with
the party against whom the order is issued. This order of protection can
only be modified or terminated by the court. The protected party cannot
be held to violate this order nor be arrested for violating this
order.". The absence of such language shall not affect the validity of
such order. A copy of such order of protection or temporary order of
protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the court with
any other police department or sheriff's office having jurisdiction of
the residence, work place, and school of anyone intended to be protected
by such order. A copy of the order may also be filed by the complainant
at the appropriate police department or sheriff's office having
jurisdiction. Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall
be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
Such order of protection shall plainly state the date that such order
expires.
6-a. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders
of protection between the defendant and the person or persons for whom
the order of protection is sought.
7. A family offense subject to the provisions of this section which
occurs subsequent to the issuance of an order of protection under this
chapter shall be deemed a new offense for which the complainant may seek
to file a new accusatory instrument and may file a family court petition
under article eight of the family court act as provided for in section
100.07 of this chapter.
8. In any proceeding in which an order of protection or temporary
order of protection or a warrant has been issued under this section, the
clerk of the court shall issue to the complainant and defendant and
defense counsel and to any other person affected by the order a copy of
the order of protection or temporary order of protection and ensure that
a copy of the order of protection or temporary order of protection be
transmitted to the local correctional facility where the individual is
or will be detained, the state or local correctional facility where the
individual is or will be imprisoned, and the supervising probation
department or department of corrections and community supervision where
the individual is under probation or parole supervision. The
presentation of a copy of such order or a warrant to any peace officer
acting pursuant to his or her special duties or police officer shall
constitute authority for him or her to arrest a person who has violated
the terms of such order and bring such person before the court and,
otherwise, so far as lies within his or her power, to aid in securing
the protection such order was intended to afford. The protected party in
* * *