New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.12: Protection for victims of family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
* * *
same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11
of this article, the court may in addition to any other disposition,
including a conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication,
enter an order of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was
issued, the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or
not issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall
be fixed by the court and: (A) in the case of a felony conviction, shall
not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such
sentencing, except where the sentence is or includes a sentence of
probation on a conviction for a felony sexual assault, as provided in
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section
65.00 of the penal law, in which case, ten years from the date of such
sentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence
of imprisonment actually imposed; or (B) in the case of a conviction for
a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years
from the date of such sentencing, except where the sentence is or
includes a sentence of probation on a conviction for a misdemeanor
sexual assault, as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section 65.00 of the penal law, in which case, six
years from the date of such sentencing, or (ii) five years from the date
of the expiration of the maximum term of a definite or intermittent term
actually imposed; or (C) in the case of a conviction for any other
offense, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) two years from the date of
sentencing, or (ii) two years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of a definite or intermittent term actually imposed. For
purposes of determining the duration of an order of protection entered
pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include a
conviction that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication.
In addition to any other conditions, such an order may require the
defendant:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* Upon sentencing on a conviction for any crime or violation between
spouses, between a parent and child, or between members of the same
family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of
this article, the court may in addition to any other disposition,
including a conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication,
enter an order of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was
issued, the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or
not issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall
be fixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not
* * *
device, or other physical object that is capable of connecting to the
internet, directly or indirectly, and that is assigned an internet
protocol address or bluetooth address.
6. An order of protection or a temporary order of protection issued
pursuant to subdivision one, two, three, four or five of this section
shall bear in a conspicuous manner the term "order of protection" or
"temporary order of protection" as the case may be and a copy shall be
filed by the clerk of the court with the sheriff's office in the county
in which the complainant resides, or, if the complainant resides within
a city, with the police department of such city. The order of protection
or temporary order of protection shall also contain the following
notice: "This order of protection will remain in effect even if the
protected party has, or consents to have, contact or communication with
the party against whom the order is issued. This order of protection can
only be modified or terminated by the court. The protected party cannot
be held to violate this order nor be arrested for violating this
order.". The absence of such language shall not affect the validity of
such order. A copy of such order of protection or temporary order of
protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the court with
any other police department or sheriff's office having jurisdiction of
the residence, work place, and school of anyone intended to be protected
by such order. A copy of the order may also be filed by the complainant
at the appropriate police department or sheriff's office having
jurisdiction. Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall
be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
Such order of protection shall plainly state the date that such order
expires.
6-a. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders
of protection between the defendant and the person or persons for whom
the order of protection is sought.
7. A family offense subject to the provisions of this section which
occurs subsequent to the issuance of an order of protection under this
chapter shall be deemed a new offense for which the complainant may seek
to file a new accusatory instrument and may file a family court petition
under article eight of the family court act as provided for in section
100.07 of this chapter.
8. In any proceeding in which an order of protection or temporary
order of protection or a warrant has been issued under this section, the
clerk of the court shall issue to the complainant and defendant and
defense counsel and to any other person affected by the order a copy of
the order of protection or temporary order of protection and ensure that
a copy of the order of protection or temporary order of protection be
* * *