New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.12: Protection for victims of family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
  4. Article 530. Orders of Recognizance or Bail With Respect to Defendants In Criminal Actions and Proceedings--when and By What Courts Authorized
§ 530.12 Protection for victims of family offenses.
1. When a criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
any crime or violation between spouses, former spouses, parent and
child, or between members of the same family or household, as members of
the same family or household are defined in subdivision one of section
530.11 of this article, the court, in addition to any other powers
conferred upon it by this chapter may issue a temporary order of
protection in conjunction with any securing order committing the
defendant to the custody of the sheriff or as a condition of any order
of recognizance or bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal.
(a) In addition to any other conditions, such an order may require the
defendant: (1) to stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the family or household member or of any designated
witness, provided that the court shall make a determination, and shall
state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether
to impose a condition pursuant to this paragraph, provided further,
however, that failure to make such a determination shall not affect the
validity of such temporary order of protection. In making such
determination, the court shall consider, but shall not be limited to
consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to
achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject
to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present
injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
(2) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
(3) to refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in
subdivision one of section 530.11 of this article, or any criminal
offense against the child or against the family or household member or
against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from
harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
(4) to refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an
unreasonable risk to the health, safety and welfare of a child, family
or household member's life or health;
(5) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a
specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law;
(6) (A) to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without
justification, any companion animal the defendant knows to be owned,
* * *
same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11
of this article, the court may in addition to any other disposition,
including a conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication,
enter an order of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was
issued, the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or
not issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall
be fixed by the court and: (A) in the case of a felony conviction, shall
not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such
sentencing, except where the sentence is or includes a sentence of
probation on a conviction for a felony sexual assault, as provided in
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section
65.00 of the penal law, in which case, ten years from the date of such
sentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence
of imprisonment actually imposed; or (B) in the case of a conviction for
a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years
from the date of such sentencing, except where the sentence is or
includes a sentence of probation on a conviction for a misdemeanor
sexual assault, as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section 65.00 of the penal law, in which case, six
years from the date of such sentencing, or (ii) five years from the date
of the expiration of the maximum term of a definite or intermittent term
actually imposed; or (C) in the case of a conviction for any other
offense, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) two years from the date of
sentencing, or (ii) two years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of a definite or intermittent term actually imposed. For
purposes of determining the duration of an order of protection entered
pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include a
conviction that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication.
In addition to any other conditions, such an order may require the
defendant:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* Upon sentencing on a conviction for any crime or violation between
spouses, between a parent and child, or between members of the same
family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of
this article, the court may in addition to any other disposition,
including a conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication,
enter an order of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was
issued, the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or
not issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall
be fixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not
* * *