New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.12: Protection for victims of family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
* * *
notice: "This order of protection will remain in effect even if the
protected party has, or consents to have, contact or communication with
the party against whom the order is issued. This order of protection can
only be modified or terminated by the court. The protected party cannot
be held to violate this order nor be arrested for violating this
order.". The absence of such language shall not affect the validity of
such order. A copy of such order of protection or temporary order of
protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the court with
any other police department or sheriff's office having jurisdiction of
the residence, work place, and school of anyone intended to be protected
by such order. A copy of the order may also be filed by the complainant
at the appropriate police department or sheriff's office having
jurisdiction. Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall
be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
Such order of protection shall plainly state the date that such order
expires.
6-a. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders
of protection between the defendant and the person or persons for whom
the order of protection is sought.
7. A family offense subject to the provisions of this section which
occurs subsequent to the issuance of an order of protection under this
chapter shall be deemed a new offense for which the complainant may seek
to file a new accusatory instrument and may file a family court petition
under article eight of the family court act as provided for in section
100.07 of this chapter.
8. In any proceeding in which an order of protection or temporary
order of protection or a warrant has been issued under this section, the
clerk of the court shall issue to the complainant and defendant and
defense counsel and to any other person affected by the order a copy of
the order of protection or temporary order of protection and ensure that
a copy of the order of protection or temporary order of protection be
transmitted to the local correctional facility where the individual is
or will be detained, the state or local correctional facility where the
individual is or will be imprisoned, and the supervising probation
department or department of corrections and community supervision where
the individual is under probation or parole supervision. The
presentation of a copy of such order or a warrant to any peace officer
acting pursuant to his or her special duties or police officer shall
constitute authority for him or her to arrest a person who has violated
the terms of such order and bring such person before the court and,
otherwise, so far as lies within his or her power, to aid in securing
the protection such order was intended to afford. The protected party in
whose favor the order of protection or temporary order of protection is
issued may not be held to violate an order issued in his or her favor
nor may such protected party be arrested for violating such order.
9. If no warrant, order or temporary order of protection has been
issued by the court, and an act alleged to be a family offense as
defined in section 530.11 of this chapter is the basis of the arrest,
the magistrate shall permit the complainant to file a petition,
information or accusatory instrument and for reasonable cause shown,
shall thereupon hold such respondent or defendant, admit to, fix or
accept bail, or parole him or her for hearing before the family court or
appropriate criminal court as the complainant shall choose in accordance
with the provisions of section 530.11 of this chapter.
10. Punishment for contempt based on a violation of an order of
protection or temporary order of protection shall not affect the
original criminal action, nor reduce or diminish a sentence upon
conviction for the original crime or violation alleged therein or for a
lesser included offense thereof.
11. If a defendant is brought before the court for failure to obey any
lawful order issued under this section, or an order of protection issued
by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or
tribal jurisdiction, and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by
competent proof that the defendant has willfully failed to obey any such
order, the court may:
(a) revoke an order of recognizance or release under non-monetary
conditions or revoke an order of bail or order forfeiture of such bail
and commit the defendant to custody; or
(b) restore the case to the calendar when there has been an
adjournment in contemplation of dismissal and commit the defendant to
custody; or
(c) revoke a conditional discharge in accordance with section 410.70
of this chapter and impose probation supervision or impose a sentence of
imprisonment in accordance with the penal law based on the original
conviction; or
(d) revoke probation in accordance with section 410.70 of this chapter
and impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with the penal law
based on the original conviction. In addition, if the act which
constitutes the violation of the order of protection or temporary order
of protection is a crime or a violation the defendant may be charged
with and tried for that crime or violation.
12. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms to
be used throughout the state. Such forms shall be promulgated and
developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
statewide computerized registry established pursuant to section two
hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
* * *