New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.12: Protection for victims of family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
* * *
order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
(3) to refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in
subdivision one of section 530.11 of this article, or any criminal
offense against the child or against the family or household member or
against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from
harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
(4) to refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an
unreasonable risk to the health, safety and welfare of a child, family
or household member's life or health;
(5) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a
specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law;
(6) (A) to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without
justification, any companion animal the defendant knows to be owned,
possessed, leased, kept or held by the victim or a minor child residing
in the household.
(B) "Companion animal", as used in this section, shall have the same
meaning as in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of the
agriculture and markets law;
(7) (A) to promptly return specified identification documents to the
protected party, in whose favor the order of protection or temporary
order of protection is issued; provided, however, that such order may:
(i) include any appropriate provision designed to ensure that any such
document is available for use as evidence in this proceeding, and
available if necessary for legitimate use by the party against whom such
order is issued; and (ii) specify the manner in which such return shall
be accomplished.
(B) For purposes of this subparagraph, "identification document" shall
mean any of the following: (i) exclusively in the name of the protected
party: birth certificate, passport, social security card, health
insurance or other benefits card, a card or document used to access
bank, credit or other financial accounts or records, tax returns, any
driver's license, and immigration documents including but not limited to
a United States permanent resident card and employment authorization
document; and (ii) upon motion and after notice and an opportunity to be
heard, any of the following, including those that may reflect joint use
or ownership, that the court determines are necessary and are
appropriately transferred to the protected party: any card or document
used to access bank, credit or other financial accounts or records, tax
returns, and any other identifying cards and documents;
(8) (A) to refrain from remotely controlling any connected devices
affecting the home, vehicle or property of the person protected by the
order.
* * *
with and tried for that crime or violation.
12. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms to
be used throughout the state. Such forms shall be promulgated and
developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
statewide computerized registry established pursuant to section two
hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
13. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of protection,
or temporary order of protection when applicable, may be entered against
a former spouse and persons who have a child in common, regardless of
whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any
time, or against a member of the same family or household as defined in
subdivision one of section 530.11 of this article.
14. The people shall make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant
alleging a crime constituting a family offense when the people have
decided to decline prosecution of such crime, to dismiss the criminal
charges against the defendant or to enter into a plea agreement. The
people shall advise the complainant of the right to file a petition in
the family court pursuant to section 100.07 of this chapter and section
one hundred fifteen of the family court act.
In any case where allegations of criminal conduct are transferred from
the family court to the criminal court pursuant to paragraph (ii) of
subdivision (b) of section eight hundred forty-six of the family court
act, the people shall advise the family court making the transfer of any
decision to file an accusatory instrument against the family court
respondent and shall notify such court of the disposition of such
instrument and the sentence, if any, imposed upon such respondent.
Release of a defendant from custody shall not be delayed because of
the requirements of this subdivision.
15. Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary
order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving party, except
as provided in subdivision three-b of this section.