New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.13: Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
clerk of the court with any other police department or sheriff's office
having jurisdiction of the residence, work place, and school of anyone
intended to be protected by such order. A copy of the order may also be
filed by the victim or victims at the appropriate police department or
sheriff's office having jurisdiction. Any subsequent amendment or
revocation of such order shall be filed in the same manner as herein
provided.
* NB Effective until October 1, 2026
* 5. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders
of protection between the defendant and the person or persons for whom
the order of protection is sought. An order of protection issued under
this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires.
Orders of protection issued to protect victims of domestic violence, as
defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law,
shall be on uniform statewide forms that shall be promulgated by the
chief administrator of the courts in a manner to ensure the
compatibility of such forms with the statewide registry of orders of
protection and warrants established pursuant to section two hundred
twenty-one-a of the executive law. A copy of an order of protection or a
temporary order of protection issued pursuant to subdivision one, two,
three, or four of this section shall be filed by the clerk of the court
with the sheriff's office in the county in which such victim or victims
reside, or, if the victim or victims reside within a city, with the
police department of such city, and shall be filed with the computerized
registry of orders of protection and arrest warrants established
pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law where
the court determines that such filing is required to implement the
purposes of such order. A copy of such order of protection or temporary
order of protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the
* * *