New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.13: Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
fixed by the court and; (A) in the case of a felony conviction, shall
not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such
sentencing, except where the sentence is or includes a sentence of
probation on a conviction for a felony sexual assault, as provided in
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section
65.00 of the penal law, in which case, ten years from the date of such
sentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence
of imprisonment actually imposed; or (B) in the case of a conviction for
a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years
from the date of such sentencing, except where the sentence is or
includes a sentence of probation on a conviction for a misdemeanor
sexual assault, as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section 65.00 of the penal law, in which case, six
years from the date of such sentencing or (ii) five years from the date
of the expiration of the maximum term of a definite or intermittent term
actually imposed; or (C) in the case of a conviction for any other
offense, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) two years from the date of
sentencing, or (ii) two years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of a definite or intermittent term actually imposed. For
purposes of determining the duration of an order of protection entered
pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include a
conviction that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication.
In addition to any other conditions such an order may require that the
defendant:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* Upon sentencing on a conviction for any offense, where the court has
not issued an order of protection pursuant to section 530.12 of this
article, the court may, in addition to any other disposition, including
a conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication, enter an
order of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued,
the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or not
issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be
fixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not
exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such sentencing,
* * *