New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.13: Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term
of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the
case of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three
years from the date of such sentencing; or in the case of a conviction
for any other offense, shall not exceed one year from the date of
sentencing. For purposes of determining the duration of an order of
protection entered pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be
deemed to include a conviction that has been replaced by a youthful
offender adjudication. In addition to any other conditions such an order
may require that the defendant:
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(a) stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment
of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the court, of
such offense;
(b) refrain from harassing, intimidating, threatening or otherwise
interfering with the victim or victims of the offense and such members
of the family or household of such victim or victims as shall be
specifically named by the court in such order;
(c) 1. to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without
justification, any companion animal the defendant knows to be owned,
possessed, leased, kept or held by such victim or victims or a minor
child residing in such victim's or victims' household.
2. "Companion animal", as used in this section, shall have the same
meaning as in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of the
agriculture and markets law;
(d) 1. to refrain from remotely controlling any connected devices
affecting the home, vehicle or property of the person protected by the
order.
2. For purposes of this paragraph, "connected device" shall mean any
device, or other physical object that is capable of connecting to the
internet, directly or indirectly, and that is assigned an internet
protocol address or bluetooth address.
* 5. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders
of protection between the defendant and the person or persons for whom
the order of protection is sought. An order of protection issued under
this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires.
* * *