New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.13: Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
65.00 of the penal law, in which case, ten years from the date of such
sentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence
of imprisonment actually imposed; or (B) in the case of a conviction for
a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years
from the date of such sentencing, except where the sentence is or
includes a sentence of probation on a conviction for a misdemeanor
sexual assault, as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section 65.00 of the penal law, in which case, six
years from the date of such sentencing or (ii) five years from the date
of the expiration of the maximum term of a definite or intermittent term
actually imposed; or (C) in the case of a conviction for any other
offense, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) two years from the date of
sentencing, or (ii) two years from the date of the expiration of the
maximum term of a definite or intermittent term actually imposed. For
purposes of determining the duration of an order of protection entered
pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include a
conviction that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication.
In addition to any other conditions such an order may require that the
defendant:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* Upon sentencing on a conviction for any offense, where the court has
not issued an order of protection pursuant to section 530.12 of this
article, the court may, in addition to any other disposition, including
a conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication, enter an
order of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued,
the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or not
issuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be
fixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not
exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such sentencing,
or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term
of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the
case of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three
years from the date of such sentencing; or in the case of a conviction
for any other offense, shall not exceed one year from the date of
sentencing. For purposes of determining the duration of an order of
protection entered pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be
deemed to include a conviction that has been replaced by a youthful
offender adjudication. In addition to any other conditions such an order
may require that the defendant:
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(a) stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment
of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the court, of
such offense;
(b) refrain from harassing, intimidating, threatening or otherwise
* * *
registry of orders of protection and arrest warrants established
pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law where
the court determines that such filing is required to implement the
purposes of such order. A copy of such order of protection or temporary
order of protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the
court with any other police department or sheriff's office having
jurisdiction of the residence, work place, and school of anyone intended
to be protected by such order. A copy of the order may also be filed by
the victim or victims at the appropriate police department or sheriff's
office having jurisdiction. Any subsequent amendment or revocation of
such order shall be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
* NB Effective October 1, 2026
6. In any proceeding in which an order of protection or temporary
order of protection or a warrant has been issued under this section, the
clerk of the court shall issue to the victim and the defendant and
defense counsel and to any other person affected by the order, a copy of
the order of protection or temporary order of protection and ensure that
a copy of the order of protection or temporary order of protection be
transmitted to the local correctional facility where the individual is
or will be detained, the state or local correctional facility where the
individual is or will be imprisoned, and the supervising probation
department or department of corrections and community supervision where
the individual is under probation or parole supervision. The
presentation of a copy of such order or a warrant to any police officer
or peace officer acting pursuant to his or her special duties shall
constitute authority for him or her to arrest a person who has violated
the terms of such order and bring such person before the court and,
otherwise, so far as lies within his or her power, to aid in securing
* * *