New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.14: Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to section 400
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
* * *
article or the constitution of this state or the United States.
2. Revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for
such a license upon issuance of an order of protection. Whenever an
order of protection is issued pursuant to subdivision five of section
530.12 or subdivision four of section 530.13 of this article the court
shall inquire of the defendant and the prosecutor as to the existence
and location of any firearm, rifle or shotgun reasonably believed to be
owned or possessed by the defendant, and the prosecutor will make
reasonable efforts to obtain such information regarding the same and
present it to the court and:
(a) the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the
defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order
the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns
owned or possessed where such action is required by section 400.00 of
the penal law;
(b) the court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the
defendant may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun
unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the order
of protection is issued, (i) revoke any such existing license possessed
by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and
order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and
shotguns owned or possessed or (ii) suspend or continue to suspend any
such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant
ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender pursuant
to subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20
and subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law, of any or all
firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed; and
(c) the court shall where the defendant willfully refuses to surrender
such firearm, rifle or shotgun pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate
seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant
to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of this
part, consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from this
article or the constitution of this state or the United States.
3. Revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for
such a license upon a finding of a willful failure to obey an order of
protection. Whenever a defendant has been found pursuant to subdivision
eleven of section 530.12 or subdivision eight of section 530.13 of this
article to have willfully failed to obey an order of protection issued
by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or another state,
territorial or tribal jurisdiction, in addition to any other remedies
available pursuant to subdivision eleven of section 530.12 or
subdivision eight of section 530.13 of this article the court shall
* * *
considered a voluntary surrender for purposes of subparagraph (f) of
paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 of the penal law. The
disposition of any such weapons, including weapons ordered to be seized
pursuant to this section and section eight hundred forty-two-a of the
family court act, shall be in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law; provided, however,
that upon termination of any suspension order issued pursuant to this
section or section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act,
upon written application of the subject of the order, with notice and
opportunity to be heard to the district attorney, the county attorney,
the protected party, and every licensing officer responsible for
issuance of a firearms license to the subject of the order pursuant to
article four hundred of the penal law, and upon a written finding that
there is no legal impediment to the subject's possession of a
surrendered firearm, rifle or shotgun, any court of record exercising
criminal jurisdiction may order the return of a firearm, rifle or
shotgun not otherwise disposed of in accordance with subdivision six of
section 400.05 of the penal law. When issuing such order in connection
with any firearm subject to a license requirement under article four
hundred of the penal law, if the licensing officer informs the court
that he or she will seek to revoke the license, the order shall be
stayed by the court until the conclusion of any license revocation
proceeding.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to limit,
restrict or otherwise impair the authority of the court to order and
direct the surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned
or possessed by a defendant pursuant to sections 530.12 or 530.13 of
this article.
(d) If any other person demonstrates that such person is the lawful
owner of any weapon taken into custody pursuant to this section or
section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act, and provided
that the court has made a written finding that there is no legal
impediment to the person's possession of such a weapon, such court shall
direct that such weapon be returned to such lawful owner.
6. Notice. (a) Where an order requiring surrender, revocation,
suspension, seizure or ineligibility has been issued pursuant to this
section, any temporary order of protection or order of protection issued
shall state that such firearm license has been suspended or revoked or
that the defendant is ineligible for such license, as the case may be,
and that the defendant is prohibited from possessing any firearm, rifle
or shotgun.
(b) The court revoking or suspending the license, ordering the
defendant ineligible for such a license, or ordering the surrender or
seizure of any firearm, rifle or shotgun shall immediately notify the
duly constituted police authorities of the locality concerning such
* * *