New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.14: Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to section 400
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
  4. Article 530. Orders of Recognizance or Bail With Respect to Defendants In Criminal Actions and Proceedings--when and By What Courts Authorized
§ 530.14 Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess,
repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to
section 400.00 of the penal law and ineligibility for such a
license; order to surrender firearms; order to seize
firearms.
1. Suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for such a license
upon issuance of temporary order of protection. Whenever a temporary
order of protection is issued pursuant to subdivision one of section
530.12 or subdivision one of section 530.13 of this article the court
shall inquire of the defendant and the prosecutor as to the existence
and location of any firearm, rifle or shotgun reasonably believed to be
owned or possessed by the defendant, and the prosecutor will make
reasonable efforts to obtain such information regarding the same and
present it to the court and:
(a) the court shall suspend any such existing license possessed by the
defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order
the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns
owned or possessed where the court receives information that gives the
court good cause to believe that (i) the defendant has a prior
conviction of any violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of
the penal law; (ii) the defendant has previously been found to have
willfully failed to obey a prior order of protection and such willful
failure involved (A) the infliction of physical injury, as defined in
subdivision nine of section 10.00 of the penal law, (B) the use or
threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument as those terms
are defined in subdivisions twelve and thirteen of section 10.00 of the
penal law, or (C) behavior constituting any violent felony offense as
defined in section 70.02 of the penal law; or (iii) the defendant has a
prior conviction for stalking in the first degree as defined in section
120.60 of the penal law, stalking in the second degree as defined in
section 120.55 of the penal law, stalking in the third degree as defined
in section 120.50 of the penal law or stalking in the fourth degree as
defined in section 120.45 of such law;
(b) the court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the
defendant may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun
unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the
temporary order of protection is issued, suspend any such existing
license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for
such a license and order the immediate surrender pursuant to
subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 and
subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law, of any or all
firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed; and
(c) the court shall where the defendant willfully refuses to surrender
such firearm, rifle or shotgun pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate
seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant
to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of this
part, consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from this
article or the constitution of this state or the United States.
2. Revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for
such a license upon issuance of an order of protection. Whenever an
order of protection is issued pursuant to subdivision five of section
530.12 or subdivision four of section 530.13 of this article the court
shall inquire of the defendant and the prosecutor as to the existence
and location of any firearm, rifle or shotgun reasonably believed to be
owned or possessed by the defendant, and the prosecutor will make
reasonable efforts to obtain such information regarding the same and
present it to the court and:
(a) the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the
defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order
the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns
owned or possessed where such action is required by section 400.00 of
the penal law;
(b) the court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the
defendant may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun
unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the order
of protection is issued, (i) revoke any such existing license possessed
by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and
order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and
shotguns owned or possessed or (ii) suspend or continue to suspend any
such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant
ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender pursuant
to subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20
and subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law, of any or all
firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed; and
(c) the court shall where the defendant willfully refuses to surrender
such firearm, rifle or shotgun pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate
seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant
to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of this
part, consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from this
* * *