New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 730.40: Fitness to proceed; local criminal court accusatory instrument
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title U. Special Proceedings Which Replace, Suspend or Abate Criminal Actions
  4. Article 730. Mental Disease or Defect Excluding Fitness to Proceed
§ 730.40 Fitness to proceed; local criminal court accusatory instrument.
1. When a local criminal court, following a hearing conducted pursuant
to subdivision three or four of section 730.30 of this article, is
satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the
criminal action against him or her must proceed. If it is satisfied that
the defendant is an incapacitated person, or if no motion for such a
hearing is made, such court must issue a final or temporary order of
observation committing him or her to the custody of the commissioner for
care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to
exceed ninety days from the date of the order, provided, however, that
the commissioner may designate an appropriate hospital for placement of
a defendant for whom a final order of observation has been issued, where
such hospital is licensed by the office of mental health and has agreed
to accept, upon referral by the commissioner, defendants subject to
final orders of observation issued under this subdivision. When a local
criminal court accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint has
been filed against the defendant, such court must issue a final order of
observation. When a felony complaint has been filed against the
defendant, such court must issue a temporary order of observation
committing him or her to the custody of the commissioner for care and
treatment in an appropriate institution or, upon the consent of the
district attorney, committing him or her to the custody of the
commissioner for care and treatment on an out-patient basis, for a
period not to exceed ninety days from the date of such order, except
that, with the consent of the district attorney, it may issue a final
order of observation. Upon the issuance of a final order of observation,
the district attorney shall immediately transmit to the commissioner, in
a manner intended to protect the confidentiality of the information, a
list of names and contact information of persons who may reasonably be
expected to be the victim of any assault or any violent felony offense,
as defined in the penal law, or any offense listed in section 530.11 of
this chapter which would be carried out by the committed person;
provided that the person who reasonably may be expected to be a victim
does not need to be a member of the same family or household as the
committed person.
2. (a) When a local criminal court has issued a final order of
observation, it must:
(1) order the appropriate institution designated by the commissioner
to provide for discharge planning pursuant to subdivisions (f) and (g)
of section 29.15 of the mental hygiene law, if applicable, which shall
include referrals to the single point of access or other outpatient
providers, provided such referrals are clinically indicated. Nothing in
this subparagraph shall be construed to require a referral to services
for which the defendant is not eligible or where otherwise prohibited by
law, including where patient consent is required and has not been
provided; and
(2) dismiss the accusatory instrument filed in such court against the
defendant and such dismissal constitutes a bar to any further
prosecution of the charge or charges contained in such accusatory
instrument.
(b) When the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant
to a final order of observation, the commissioner or such commissioner's
designee, which may include the director of an appropriate institution,
immediately upon the discharge of the defendant, must certify to such
court that the commissioner or such commissioner's designee has complied
with the notice provisions set forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision six
of section 730.60 of this article and the referral provisions set forth
in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. When the defendant is in the
custody of the commissioner at the expiration of the period prescribed
in a temporary order of observation, the proceedings in the local
criminal court that issued such order shall terminate for all purposes
and the commissioner must promptly certify to such court and to the
appropriate district attorney that the defendant was in the
commissioner's custody on such expiration date. Upon receipt of such
certification, the court must dismiss the felony complaint filed against
the defendant.
3. When a local criminal court has issued an order of examination or a
temporary order of observation, and when the charge or charges contained
in the accusatory instrument are subsequently presented to a grand jury,
such grand jury need not hear the defendant pursuant to section 190.50
unless, upon application by defendant to the superior court that
impaneled such grand jury, the superior court determines that the
defendant is not an incapacitated person.
4. When an indictment is filed against a defendant after a local
criminal court has issued an order of examination and before it has
issued a final or temporary order of observation, the defendant must be
promptly arraigned upon the indictment, and the proceedings in the local
* * *