New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 730.40: Fitness to proceed; local criminal court accusatory instrument
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
in a temporary order of observation, the proceedings in the local
criminal court that issued such order shall terminate for all purposes
and the commissioner must promptly certify to such court and to the
appropriate district attorney that the defendant was in the
commissioner's custody on such expiration date. Upon receipt of such
certification, the court must dismiss the felony complaint filed against
the defendant.
3. When a local criminal court has issued an order of examination or a
temporary order of observation, and when the charge or charges contained
in the accusatory instrument are subsequently presented to a grand jury,
such grand jury need not hear the defendant pursuant to section 190.50
unless, upon application by defendant to the superior court that
impaneled such grand jury, the superior court determines that the
defendant is not an incapacitated person.
4. When an indictment is filed against a defendant after a local
criminal court has issued an order of examination and before it has
issued a final or temporary order of observation, the defendant must be
promptly arraigned upon the indictment, and the proceedings in the local
criminal court shall thereupon terminate for all purposes. The district
attorney must notify the local criminal court of such arraignment, and
such court must thereupon dismiss the accusatory instrument filed in
such court against the defendant. If the director has submitted the
examination reports to the local criminal court, such court must forward
them to the superior court in which the indictment was filed. If the
director has not submitted such reports to the local criminal court, he
must submit them to the superior court in which the indictment was
filed.
5. When an indictment is timely filed against the defendant after the
issuance of a temporary order of observation or after the expiration of
the period prescribed in such order, the superior court in which such
indictment is filed must direct the sheriff to take custody of the
defendant at the institution in which he is confined and bring him
before the court for arraignment upon the indictment. After the
defendant is arraigned upon the indictment, such temporary order of
observation or any order issued pursuant to the mental hygiene law after
the expiration of the period prescribed in the temporary order of
observation shall be deemed nullified. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, an indictment filed in a superior court against a
defendant for a crime charged in the felony complaint is not timely for
the purpose of this subdivision if it is filed more than six months
after the expiration of the period prescribed in a temporary order of
observation issued by a local criminal court wherein such felony
complaint was pending. An untimely indictment must be dismissed by the
superior court unless such court is satisfied that there was good cause
for the delay in filing such indictment.