New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 730.50: Fitness to proceed; indictment
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title U. Special Proceedings Which Replace, Suspend or Abate Criminal Actions
* * *
the superintendent or director of the institution where such defendant
is confined shall, if he believes that the defendant continues to be an
incapacitated person, apply forthwith to a court of record in the county
where the institution is located for an order of retention. The
procedures for obtaining any order pursuant to this subdivision shall be
in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two, three and four of
this section, except that the period of retention pursuant to the first
order obtained under this subdivision shall be for not more than one
year and any subsequent orders of retention must be for periods not to
exceed two years each; provided, however, that the aggregate of the time
spent in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to any order issued in
accordance with the provisions of former code of criminal procedure
section six hundred sixty-two-b and the periods prescribed by the first
order obtained under this subdivision and all subsequent orders of
retention must not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of
imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment or
the highest class felony of which he was convicted.