New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 730.50: Fitness to proceed; indictment
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title U. Special Proceedings Which Replace, Suspend or Abate Criminal Actions
* * *
highest class felony charged in the indictment or for the highest class
felony of which he was convicted.
4. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner at the
expiration of the authorized period prescribed in the last order of
retention, the criminal action pending against him in the superior court
that issued such order shall terminate for all purposes, and the
commissioner must promptly certify to such court and to the appropriate
district attorney that the defendant was in his custody on such
expiration date. Upon receipt of such certification, the court must
dismiss the indictment, and such dismissal constitutes a bar to any
further prosecution of the charge or charges contained in such
indictment.
5. When, on the effective date of this subdivision, any defendant
remains in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order issued
under former code of criminal procedure section six hundred sixty-two-b,
the superintendent or director of the institution where such defendant
is confined shall, if he believes that the defendant continues to be an
incapacitated person, apply forthwith to a court of record in the county
where the institution is located for an order of retention. The
procedures for obtaining any order pursuant to this subdivision shall be
in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two, three and four of
this section, except that the period of retention pursuant to the first
order obtained under this subdivision shall be for not more than one
year and any subsequent orders of retention must be for periods not to
exceed two years each; provided, however, that the aggregate of the time
spent in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to any order issued in
accordance with the provisions of former code of criminal procedure
section six hundred sixty-two-b and the periods prescribed by the first
order obtained under this subdivision and all subsequent orders of
retention must not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of
imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment or
the highest class felony of which he was convicted.