New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 730.60: Fitness to proceed; procedure following custody by commissioner
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
escapes from the custody of the commissioner, the escape shall interrupt
the period prescribed in any order of observation, commitment or
retention, and such interruption shall continue until the defendant is
returned to the custody of the commissioner.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions four and five, when a
defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a temporary
order of observation or an order of commitment or an order of retention,
the criminal action pending against the defendant in the court that
issued such order is suspended until the superintendent of the
institution in which the defendant is confined determines that he is no
longer an incapacitated person. In that event, the court that issued
such order and the appropriate district attorney must be notified, in
writing, by the superintendent of his determination. The court must
thereupon proceed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two
of section 730.30 of this chapter; provided, however, if the court is
satisfied that the defendant remains an incapacitated person, and upon
consent of all parties, the court may order the return of the defendant
to the institution in which he had been confined for such period of time
as was authorized by the prior order of commitment or order of
retention. Upon such return, the defendant shall have all rights and
privileges accorded by the provisions of this article.
3. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to
an order issued in accordance with this article, the commissioner may
transfer him to any appropriate institution operated by the department
of mental hygiene, provided, however, that the commissioner may
designate an appropriate hospital for placement of a defendant for whom
a final order of observation has been issued, where such hospital is
licensed by the office of mental health and has agreed to accept, upon
referral by the commissioner, defendants subject to final orders of
observation issued under this section. The commissioner may discharge a
defendant in his custody under a final order of observation at any time
prior to the expiration date of such order, or otherwise treat or
transfer such defendant in the same manner as if he were a patient not
in confinement under a criminal court order.
4. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to
an order of commitment or an order of retention, he may make any motion
authorized by this chapter which is susceptible of fair determination
without his personal participation. If the court denies any such motion
it must be without prejudice to a renewal thereof after the criminal
action against the defendant has been ordered to proceed. If the court
enters an order dismissing the indictment and does not direct that the
charge or charges be resubmitted to a grand jury, the court must direct
that such order of dismissal be served upon the commissioner.
* * *
commissioner pursuant to a final order of observation or an order of
commitment, he may apply within three days of receipt of such notice to
a superior court, for an order directing a hearing to be held to
determine whether such committed person is a danger to himself or
others. Such hearing shall be held within ten days following the
issuance of such order. Such order may provide that there shall be no
further change in the committed person's facility or status until the
hearing. Upon a finding that the committed person is a danger to himself
or others, the court shall issue an order to the commissioner
authorizing retention of the committed person in the status existing at
the time notice was given hereunder, for a specified period, not to
exceed six months. The district attorney and the committed person's
attorney shall be entitled to the committed person's clinical records in
the commissioner's custody, upon the issuance of an order directing a
hearing to be held.
(d) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impair any other
right or duty regarding any notice or hearing contained in any other
provision of law.