New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2502: Board of education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 51. City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants
* * *
which shall be subject to approval by the commissioner of education,
shall be placed on file in the office of the clerk of the school
district and shall be a public record.
6. Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in the office of member of
the board of education, except by reason of expiration of term or of an
increase in the number of members of such board, a majority of the
remaining members of such board may appoint a qualified person to fill
the vacancy. The person so appointed shall hold office until the next
regular school district election, and the person elected to fill such
vacancy shall take office immediately upon the filing of his official
oath of office with the district clerk.
7. No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of
education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and
who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least
one year immediately preceding the date of his or her election;
provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office
of member of the board of education and any city office other than as a
police officer and firefighter; provided, further, that where territory
is added to a city school district by order of the commissioner pursuant
to article thirty-one of this chapter, residence in the territory so
added to the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be
residence in the city school district for the purposes of this
subdivision, and a person qualified to vote in school district elections
by virtue of his or her residence in the territory so added to the city
school district immediately prior to the addition of such territory to
the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be a qualified
voter of the city school district immediately upon the addition of such
territory.
8. A member of a board of education who publicly declares that he will
not accept or serve in the office of member of such board of education,
or refuses or neglects to attend three successive meetings of such
board, of which he is duly notified, without rendering a good and valid
excuse therefor to the other members of such board, vacates his office
by a refusal to serve.
9-a. Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the
contrary, this subdivision shall apply to the school district of the
city of Rensselaer. a. The members of the board of education of the
school district of the city of Rensselaer shall be elected by the
qualified voters of such district as provided herein.
b. The members of the board of education shall be elected at large
throughout the district by the qualified voters at an annual school
election taking place at the time specified under the provisions of
article fifty-three of this chapter.
c. Except with respect to the number of polling places to be used,
which is provided for in paragraph l of this subdivision, such elections
* * *