New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2503: Powers and duties of board of education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 51. City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Inhabitants
* * *
b. May maintain public libraries pursuant to section two hundred
fifty-five of this chapter, or may contract with any public library or
any free association library registered by the regents pursuant to
section two hundred fifty-six thereof; may organize and maintain public
lecture courses; and shall establish and equip such playgrounds,
recreation centers and social centers as the board from time to time
shall deem proper.
c. Shall authorize the general courses of study which shall be given
in the schools and shall approve the content of such courses before they
become operative.
d. Shall authorize and determine the textbooks to be used in the
schools under its jurisdiction; and shall regulate the admission of
pupils and their transfer from one class, or grade to another as their
scholarship shall warrant; and shall determine the school where each
pupil shall attend.
5. Shall create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions,
divisions, boards or bureaus as, in its judgment, may be necessary for
the proper and efficient administration of its work; shall appoint
properly qualified persons to fill such positions, including a
superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant and other
superintendents, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers,
lecturers, special instructors, medical inspectors, nurses, claims
auditors, deputy claims auditors, attendance officers, secretaries,
clerks, custodians, janitors and other employees and other persons or
experts in educational, social or recreational work or in the business
management or direction of its affairs as said board shall determine
necessary for the efficient management of the schools and other
educational, social, recreational and business activities; and shall
determine their duties except as otherwise provided herein.
6. Shall have the care, custody, control, safekeeping and maintenance
of all school property or other property used for educational, social or
recreational work of the district, and shall prescribe rules and
regulations for the preservation of such property. This subdivision
shall not apply to property used for social or recreational programs of
municipalities not established or maintained exclusively for educational
purposes.
7. Shall purchase and furnish such apparatus, maps, globes, books,
furniture and other equipment and supplies as may be necessary for the
proper and efficient management of the schools and other educational,
social and recreational activities and interests under its management
and control; and may, without authorization by the voters, provide
textbooks or other supplies to all the children attending the schools of
such city school district.
7-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional materials to
be used in the schools of the district are available in a usable
alternative format for each student with a disability, as defined in
* * *