New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-g: Powers and duties of the city board
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* § 2590-g. Powers and duties of the city board. The city board shall
advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the
city school district and its pupils. The board shall exercise no
executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to require or authorize the
day-to-day supervision or the administration of the operations of any
school within the city school district of the city of New York. The
board shall have the power and duty to:
1. (a) approve standards, policies, and objectives proposed by the
chancellor directly related to educational achievement and student
performance;
(b) consider and approve any other standards, policies, and objectives
as specifically authorized or required by state or federal law or
regulation;
(c) approve all regulations proposed by the chancellor or the city
board and any amendments made thereto;
(d) approve the educational facilities capital plan, and any
amendments requiring city board approval pursuant to section twenty-five
hundred ninety-p of this article, following any applicable hearings
conducted by the community district education councils;
(e) approve annual estimates of the total sum of money which it deems
necessary for the operation of the city district and the capital budget
pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-q of this article;
(f) approve the allocation of projected revenues among community
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision, city
board approval shall not be required for any contract with the United
States General Services Administration or any other federal agency, if
the price is lower than the prevailing market price, or the New York
state office of general services or any other state agency, if the price
is lower than the prevailing market price, or for any contract made
directly by an individual school.
6. Approve litigation settlements only when such settlement would
significantly impact the provision of educational services or
programming within the district.
6-a. Approve by-laws for the city board pursuant to section
twenty-five hundred ninety-d of this article.
7. All items requiring city board approval shall be by a public vote
at a regular public meeting, consistent with the requirements contained
within subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-b of this
article, and such items shall not become effective until after such vote
occurs except as expressly authorized in subdivision nine of this
section.
8. (a) Prior to the approval of any proposed item listed in
subdivision one of this section, undertake a public review process to
afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed
item. Such public review process shall include notice of the item under
city board consideration which shall be made available to the public,
including via the city board's official internet website, and
* * *
chancellor with regards to city district resources, oversight and
curriculum. The results of such survey shall be made publicly available
including via the city board's official internet website.
12. Provide information, data, estimates and statistics regarding all
matters relating to the city district as requested by the director of
the independent budget office of the city of New York or the comptroller
of the city of New York, in a timely fashion.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2028
* § 2590-g. Powers and duties of the city board. The city board shall
advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the
city school district and its pupils. Except as otherwise provided by
law, the board shall exercise no executive power and perform no
executive or administrative functions. The board shall have the power
and duty to:
1. (a) approve standards, policies, objectives and regulations
proposed by the chancellor directly related to educational achievement
and student performance; (b) approve standards, policies, objectives and
regulations directly related to maintaining the internal fiscal
integrity of administrative operations by the chancellor, the community
districts and the schools; and (c) consider and approve any other
standards, policies, objectives and regulations at the request of the
chancellor, or otherwise only as specifically authorized or required by
state or federal law or regulation;
2. for all purposes, be the government or public employer of all
persons appointed or assigned by the city board or the community
districts;
3. serve as the appeal board as provided in section twenty-five
hundred ninety-l of this article, and subject to such powers, duties and
restrictions as were in effect before the effective date of this
section;
4. subject to the provisions of section twenty-five hundred ninety-i
of this article, maintain such jurisdiction over policies governing the
special, academic, vocational and other high schools authorized by this
article before the effective date of this section as the respective
community boards maintain over the schools within their jurisdiction,
which shall not be construed to require or authorize the day-to-day
supervision or the administration of the operations of such schools.
5. (a) Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the city
board, the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools and
* * *