New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-g: Powers and duties of the city board
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
and restrictions as were in effect before the effective date of this
section;
4. subject to the provisions of section twenty-five hundred ninety-i
of this article, maintain such jurisdiction over city-wide educational
policies governing the special, academic, vocational, and other high
schools authorized by this article before the effective date of this
section as the respective community district education councils maintain
over the schools within their jurisdiction, which shall not be construed
to require or authorize the day-to-day supervision or the administration
of the operations of such schools.
5. (a) Approve any contract awarded by the city district or the
community districts where:
(i) such contract was let by a procurement method other than
competitive sealed bidding pursuant to subdivision thirty-six of section
twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article, including but not limited
to competitive sealed proposals, or sole source contracts;
(ii) such contract provides for technical, consultant or personal
services;
(iii) the value of such contract exceeds, or projects an annual
expenditure exceeding one million dollars; or
(iv) the value of any contracts awarded to a single entity exceeds one
million dollars annually;
(b) Approve all franchises, revocable consents, and concessions
awarded by the city district or the community districts.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision, city
* * *
7. All items requiring city board approval shall be by a public vote
at a regular public meeting, consistent with the requirements contained
within subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-b of this
article, and such items shall not become effective until after such vote
occurs except as expressly authorized in subdivision nine of this
section.
8. (a) Prior to the approval of any proposed item listed in
subdivision one of this section, undertake a public review process to
afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed
item. Such public review process shall include notice of the item under
city board consideration which shall be made available to the public,
including via the city board's official internet website, and
specifically circulated to all community superintendents, community
district education councils, community boards, and school based
management teams, at least forty-five days in advance of any city board
vote on such item. Notice of the proposed item under city board
consideration shall include:
(i) a description of the subject, purpose and substance of the
proposed item under consideration;
(ii) information regarding where the full text of the proposed item
may be obtained;
(iii) the name, office, address, email and telephone number of a city
district representative, knowledgeable on the item under consideration,
from whom any information may be obtained concerning such item;
* * *
special, academic, vocational and other high schools authorized by this
article before the effective date of this section as the respective
community boards maintain over the schools within their jurisdiction,
which shall not be construed to require or authorize the day-to-day
supervision or the administration of the operations of such schools.
5. (a) Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the city
board, the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools and
programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor, to
make annual written disclosure to the city board, of the following
information:
(i) the employment by the city school board or any community board of
any person related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity
to the person making disclosure, including the employment of any such
person for which a two-thirds vote was required under paragraph e of
subdivision four of section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this article
with a notation of the date such vote was taken.
(ii) the source of any income, reimbursement, gift or other form of
compensation for services rendered together with a description of such
services.
(b) Regulations and bylaws authorized herein shall apply with equal
force and effect to community board members, community superintendents
and all other officers and employees in schools and programs under the
jurisdiction of the community boards.
(c) The city board shall review, at least once annually, compliance
* * *