New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-g: Powers and duties of the city board
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
7. All items requiring city board approval shall be by a public vote
at a regular public meeting, consistent with the requirements contained
within subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-b of this
article, and such items shall not become effective until after such vote
occurs except as expressly authorized in subdivision nine of this
section.
8. (a) Prior to the approval of any proposed item listed in
subdivision one of this section, undertake a public review process to
afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed
item. Such public review process shall include notice of the item under
city board consideration which shall be made available to the public,
including via the city board's official internet website, and
specifically circulated to all community superintendents, community
district education councils, community boards, and school based
management teams, at least forty-five days in advance of any city board
vote on such item. Notice of the proposed item under city board
consideration shall include:
(i) a description of the subject, purpose and substance of the
proposed item under consideration;
(ii) information regarding where the full text of the proposed item
may be obtained;
(iii) the name, office, address, email and telephone number of a city
district representative, knowledgeable on the item under consideration,
from whom any information may be obtained concerning such item;
(iv) date, time and place of any hearing regarding the proposed item,
if applicable;
(v) date, time and place of the city board meeting at which the city
board will vote on the proposed item; and
(vi) information on how to submit written or oral comments regarding
the item under consideration.
(b) In the event that a proposed item listed in subdivision one of
this section is substantially revised at any time following the public
notice provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the city
board shall issue a revised public notice. Such revised notice shall be
available at least fifteen days in advance of any city board vote on the
proposed item, but in no event shall the city board vote on any such
item within forty-five days from the initial public notice provided
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Revised public notice of
the item under city board consideration shall include:
(i) a description of the subject, purpose and substance of the revised
item under consideration;
(ii) identification of all substantial revisions to the item;
(iii) a summary of all public comments received on such item following
the initial public notice pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(iv) information regarding where the full text of the revised item may
be obtained;
(v) the name, office, address, email and telephone number of a city
district representative, knowledgeable on the item under consideration,
from whom any information may be obtained concerning such item;
(vi) date, time and place of any hearing regarding the item, if
applicable;
(vii) date, time and place of the city board meeting at which the city
board will vote on the item; and
(viii) information on how to submit written or oral comments regarding
the item under consideration.
(c) Following the public review process pursuant to paragraph (a) or
(b) of this subdivision but prior to voting on any proposed item listed
in subdivision one of this section, the city board shall make available
to the public, including via the city board's official internet web
site, an assessment of all public comments concerning the item under
consideration received prior to twenty-four hours before the city board
meeting at which such item is subject to a vote. Such assessment shall
include:
(i) a summary and an analysis of the issues raised and significant
alternatives suggested;
(ii) a statement of the reasons why any significant alternatives were
not incorporated into the proposed item;
(iii) a description of any changes made to the proposed item as a
result of public comments received; and
(iv) information as to where the full text of any approved item may be
obtained.
9. In the event the city board or the chancellor determines that
immediate adoption of any item requiring city board approval is
* * *
proposed by the chancellor directly related to educational achievement
and student performance; (b) approve standards, policies, objectives and
regulations directly related to maintaining the internal fiscal
integrity of administrative operations by the chancellor, the community
districts and the schools; and (c) consider and approve any other
standards, policies, objectives and regulations at the request of the
chancellor, or otherwise only as specifically authorized or required by
state or federal law or regulation;
2. for all purposes, be the government or public employer of all
persons appointed or assigned by the city board or the community
districts;
3. serve as the appeal board as provided in section twenty-five
hundred ninety-l of this article, and subject to such powers, duties and
restrictions as were in effect before the effective date of this
section;
4. subject to the provisions of section twenty-five hundred ninety-i
of this article, maintain such jurisdiction over policies governing the
special, academic, vocational and other high schools authorized by this
article before the effective date of this section as the respective
community boards maintain over the schools within their jurisdiction,
which shall not be construed to require or authorize the day-to-day
supervision or the administration of the operations of such schools.
5. (a) Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the city
board, the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools and
* * *