New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools under the jurisdiction of the community district education
councils. The chancellor shall exercise all such duties and
responsibilities for all community districts or may delegate the
exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community
superintendents of the city district.
38-a. To exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools which are not covered under subdivision thirty-eight of this
section. Provided, however that the city board shall maintain
jurisdiction over any consequence resulting from an employee waiver of a
hearing, as provided for in paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section
three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
** 39. (a) Prescribe regulations and by-laws requiring members of the
city board, the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools
and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor
to make annual written disclosure to the chancellor, of the following
information:
(i) the employment by the city school board or any community district
education council of any person related within the third degree of
consanguinity or affinity to the person making disclosure, including the
employment of any such person for which a two-thirds vote was required
* * *
18. Possess those powers and duties contained in section nine hundred
twelve of this chapter and those provisions of article fifteen thereof
which relate to non-public schools, those powers and duties contained in
section five hundred twenty-two of the New York city charter and those
powers and duties contained in article seventy-three of this chapter,
the exercise of which shall be in a manner not inconsistent with the
provisions of this article and the policies of the city board.
19. Delegate any of his or her powers and duties to such subordinate
officers or employees as he or she deems appropriate and to modify or
rescind any power and duty so delegated.
20. Ensure compliance with qualifications established for all
personnel employed in the city district, including the taking of
fingerprints as a prerequisite for licensure and/or employment of such
personnel. Every set of fingerprints taken pursuant to this subdivision
shall be promptly submitted to the division of criminal justice services
where it shall be appropriately processed. Furthermore, the division of
criminal justice services is authorized to submit the fingerprints to
the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history
record check.
21. Perform the functions of the bureau of audit throughout the city
district, including ensuring compliance with subdivisions thirty-six and
thirty-seven of this section.
22. Establish uniform procedures for record keeping, accounting and
* * *
cost-effectiveness of the schools and the school districts that is in
the possession of the community districts, the schools, or any officer
thereof.
38. to exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools under the jurisdiction of the community boards. The
chancellor shall exercise all such duties and responsibilities for all
community districts or may delegate the exercise of all such duties and
responsibilities to all of the community superintendents of the city
district.
* NB Effective June 30, 2028