New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the
community, initial costs and savings resulting from such school closing
or significant change in school utilization, the potential disposability
of any closed school;
(ii) the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change
in school utilization to any affected students;
(iii) an outline of any proposed or potential use of the school
building for other educational programs or administrative services;
(iv) the effect of such school closing or significant change in school
utilization on personnel needs, the costs of instruction,
administration, transportation, and other support services;
(v) the type, age, and physical condition of such school building,
maintenance, and energy costs, recent or planned improvements to such
school building, and such building's special features;
(vi) the ability of other schools in the affected community district
to accommodate pupils following the school closure or significant change
in school utilization; and
(vii) information regarding such school's academic performance
including whether such school has been identified as a school under
registration review or has been identified as a school requiring
academic progress, a school in need of improvement, or a school in
corrective action or restructuring status.
(c) Such educational impact statement shall be made publicly
available, including via the city board's official internet website, and
* * *
management team at least six months in advance of the first day of
school in the succeeding school year.
(d) No sooner than thirty days, but no later than forty-five days
following the filing of the educational impact statement, the chancellor
or deputy chancellor, or in the case of a proposed significant change in
school utilization the chancellor or his or her designee, shall hold a
joint public hearing with the impacted community council and school
based management team, at the school that is subject to the proposed
school closing or significant change in school utilization, and shall
allow all interested parties an opportunity to present comments or
concerns regarding the proposed school closing or significant change in
school utilization. The chancellor shall ensure that notice of such
hearing is widely and conspicuously posted in such a manner to maximize
the number of affected individuals that receive notice, including
providing notice to affected parents and students, and shall also notify
members of the community boards and the elected state and local
officials who represent the affected community district.
(d-1) So long as the revised proposal does not impact any school other
than a school that was identified in the initial educational impact
statement, the chancellor, after receiving public input, may
substantially revise the proposed school closing or significant change
in school utilization provided that the chancellor shall prepare a
revised educational impact statement, in the form prescribed in
* * *
ninety-i and twenty-five hundred ninety-r of this article, and (ii)
pursuant to such plan providing for appropriate training to any parent
and school personnel who participate in the school-based management and
shared decision-making process; and
(c) developing, in consultation with associations of parents in the
city district, and implementing no later than October first, nineteen
hundred ninety-eight, a parental bill of rights which provides for, at
minimum:
(i) reasonable access by parents, persons in parental relation and
guardians to schools, classrooms, and academic and attendance records of
their own children, consistent with federal and state laws, provided
that such access does not disrupt or interfere with the regular school
process;
(ii) the rights of parents, persons in parental relation and guardians
to take legal action and appeal the decisions of the school
administration, as authorized by law;
(iii) the right of parents, persons in parental relation and guardians
to have information on their own child's educational materials;
(iv) access to and information about all public meetings, hearings of
the chancellor, the city board, the community superintendents, the
community boards, and the schools; and
(v) access to information regarding programs that allow students to
apply for admission where appropriate to schools outside a student's own
attendance zone.
The chancellor shall by rule or regulation provide for the involvement
including membership, in any parents' association or parent-teacher
* * *
23. Develop an educational facilities master plan, and revisions
thereto, as defined in section twenty-five hundred ninety-o of this
article.
24. Develop and implement a five-year educational facilities capital
plan, and amendments thereto, as defined in section twenty-five hundred
ninety-p of this article. The chancellor shall also appoint a person,
who reports directly to the chancellor or his or her designee, to assist
in the development and implementation of such plan and amendments
thereto and to oversee the school buildings program.
25. On the chancellor's own initiative, or at the request of a
community superintendent, transfer a principal employed by a community
school district pursuant to an agreement with the employee organization
representing such principals. The chancellor shall establish a procedure
for consulting with affected parents to explain any such transfer.
Consistent with section twenty-five hundred ninety-i of this article,
including without limitation subdivision three thereof, and subdivision
one thereof with respect to the rights and obligations of a school to
which a principal is transferred, in addition to any other law providing
for the transfer of principals, the chancellor also may cause the
transfer or removal of principals for persistent educational failure,
conflicts of interest, and ethics violations, and may require principals
to participate in training and other remedial programs to address
identified factors affecting student achievement and school performance.
* * *