New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the
community, initial costs and savings resulting from such school closing
or significant change in school utilization, the potential disposability
of any closed school;
(ii) the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change
in school utilization to any affected students;
(iii) an outline of any proposed or potential use of the school
building for other educational programs or administrative services;
(iv) the effect of such school closing or significant change in school
utilization on personnel needs, the costs of instruction,
administration, transportation, and other support services;
(v) the type, age, and physical condition of such school building,
maintenance, and energy costs, recent or planned improvements to such
school building, and such building's special features;
(vi) the ability of other schools in the affected community district
to accommodate pupils following the school closure or significant change
in school utilization; and
(vii) information regarding such school's academic performance
including whether such school has been identified as a school under
registration review or has been identified as a school requiring
academic progress, a school in need of improvement, or a school in
corrective action or restructuring status.
(c) Such educational impact statement shall be made publicly
available, including via the city board's official internet website, and
* * *
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools under the jurisdiction of the community district education
councils. The chancellor shall exercise all such duties and
responsibilities for all community districts or may delegate the
exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community
superintendents of the city district.
38-a. To exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools which are not covered under subdivision thirty-eight of this
section. Provided, however that the city board shall maintain
jurisdiction over any consequence resulting from an employee waiver of a
hearing, as provided for in paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section
three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
** 39. (a) Prescribe regulations and by-laws requiring members of the
city board, the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools
and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor
to make annual written disclosure to the chancellor, of the following
information:
(i) the employment by the city school board or any community district
education council of any person related within the third degree of
consanguinity or affinity to the person making disclosure, including the
employment of any such person for which a two-thirds vote was required
* * *
and counsel pursuant to subdivision a of section three hundred
ninety-four of the New York city charter; provided, however, that in
actions or proceedings between the city board or the chancellor and one
or more community boards, the city board or the chancellor shall be
represented by the corporation counsel of the city of New York.
7. To continue existing voluntary programs or to establish new
programs under which students may choose to attend a public school in
another community district.
8. Promulgate minimum clear educational standards, curriculum
requirements and frameworks, and mandatory educational objectives
applicable to all schools and programs throughout the city district, and
examine and evaluate periodically all such schools and programs with
respect to
(i) compliance with such educational standards and other requirements,
and
(ii) the educational effectiveness of such schools and programs, in a
manner not inconsistent with the policies of the city board.
9. Furnish community boards and the city board periodically with the
results of such examinations and evaluations and to make the same
public.
10. Require each community superintendent to make an annual report
covering all matters relating to schools under the district's
jurisdiction including, but not limited to, the evaluation of the
educational effectiveness of such schools and programs connected
therewith.
11. Require such community board or superintendent to make such number
* * *
cost-effectiveness of the schools and the school districts that is in
the possession of the community districts, the schools, or any officer
thereof.
38. to exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools under the jurisdiction of the community boards. The
chancellor shall exercise all such duties and responsibilities for all
community districts or may delegate the exercise of all such duties and
responsibilities to all of the community superintendents of the city
district.
* NB Effective June 30, 2028