New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
including whether such school has been identified as a school under
registration review or has been identified as a school requiring
academic progress, a school in need of improvement, or a school in
corrective action or restructuring status.
(c) Such educational impact statement shall be made publicly
available, including via the city board's official internet website, and
a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the impacted community
council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based
management team at least six months in advance of the first day of
school in the succeeding school year.
(d) No sooner than thirty days, but no later than forty-five days
following the filing of the educational impact statement, the chancellor
or deputy chancellor, or in the case of a proposed significant change in
school utilization the chancellor or his or her designee, shall hold a
joint public hearing with the impacted community council and school
based management team, at the school that is subject to the proposed
school closing or significant change in school utilization, and shall
allow all interested parties an opportunity to present comments or
concerns regarding the proposed school closing or significant change in
school utilization. The chancellor shall ensure that notice of such
hearing is widely and conspicuously posted in such a manner to maximize
the number of affected individuals that receive notice, including
providing notice to affected parents and students, and shall also notify
* * *
same may be transferred to the jurisdiction of appropriate community
boards pursuant to this article;
(b) all specialized senior high schools. The special high schools
shall include the present schools known as:
The Bronx High School of Science, Stuyvesant High School, Brooklyn
Technical High School, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music and
the Arts in the borough of Manhattan, and such further schools which the
city board may designate from time to time. The special schools shall be
permitted to maintain a discovery program in accordance with the law in
effect on the date preceding the effective date of this section;
admissions to the special schools shall be conducted in accordance with
the law in effect on the date preceding the effective date of this
section;
(c) all special education programs and services conducted pursuant to
this chapter;
(d) subject to the provisions of section twenty-five hundred ninety-i
of this article, devolving powers to the schools, city-wide programs for
city-wide services to a substantial number of persons from more than one
community district, including transportation; food services; payroll and
personnel functions, including pension and retirement services; and
enforcement of laws and regulations promoting equal opportunity in
employment, access to public accommodations and facilities, equal
opportunity in education, and preventing and addressing unlawful
discrimination; provided, however, that a community district may also
* * *