New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
reconfiguration, re-siting, or co-location of schools, for any public
school located within the city district.
(b) Such educational impact statement shall include the following
information regarding the proposed school closing or significant change
in school utilization:
(i) the current and projected pupil enrollment of the affected school,
the prospective need for such school building, the ramifications of such
school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the
community, initial costs and savings resulting from such school closing
or significant change in school utilization, the potential disposability
of any closed school;
(ii) the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change
in school utilization to any affected students;
(iii) an outline of any proposed or potential use of the school
building for other educational programs or administrative services;
(iv) the effect of such school closing or significant change in school
utilization on personnel needs, the costs of instruction,
administration, transportation, and other support services;
(v) the type, age, and physical condition of such school building,
maintenance, and energy costs, recent or planned improvements to such
school building, and such building's special features;
(vi) the ability of other schools in the affected community district
to accommodate pupils following the school closure or significant change
in school utilization; and
(vii) information regarding such school's academic performance
* * *
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools under the jurisdiction of the community district education
councils. The chancellor shall exercise all such duties and
responsibilities for all community districts or may delegate the
exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community
superintendents of the city district.
38-a. To exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the
employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this
chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff
of schools which are not covered under subdivision thirty-eight of this
section. Provided, however that the city board shall maintain
jurisdiction over any consequence resulting from an employee waiver of a
hearing, as provided for in paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section
three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
** 39. (a) Prescribe regulations and by-laws requiring members of the
city board, the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools
and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor
to make annual written disclosure to the chancellor, of the following
information:
(i) the employment by the city school board or any community district
education council of any person related within the third degree of
consanguinity or affinity to the person making disclosure, including the
* * *
of New York for the installation and use of school bus photo violation
monitoring systems pursuant to section eleven hundred seventy-four-a of
the vehicle and traffic law, provided that the purchase, lease,
installation, operation and maintenance, or any other costs associated
with such cameras shall not be considered an aidable expense pursuant to
section thirty-six hundred twenty-three-a of this chapter.
** NB There are 2 sb (39)'s
** NB Repealed December 1, 2029
40. (a) Prescribe regulations and by-laws requiring members of the
city board, the chancellor, and, for good cause shown, any other officer
or employee in schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city
board and the chancellor, to submit to the chancellor, in the discretion
of the chancellor, financial reports for themselves and their spouses.
(b) The frequency and period of coverage, the designation of persons
to submit such reports by name, title, or income level, or by a
combination thereof, and the content of such reports, including minimum
dollar amounts, shall be determined by the chancellor, and such reports
may include but not necessarily be limited to the following:
(i) amount and source of income for services rendered, together with a
description of such services;
(ii) amount and source of gifts, capital gains, reimbursements for
expenditures, and honoraria;
(iii) investments in securities and real property;
(iv) amount of debts and names of creditors;
(v) outstanding loans and other forms of indebtedness due to person
* * *