New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* § 2590-h. Powers and duties of chancellor. The office of chancellor
of the city district is hereby continued. Such chancellor shall serve at
the pleasure of and be employed by the mayor of the city of New York by
contract. The chancellor shall meet the requirements of subdivision one
of section three thousand three of this chapter, provided that a person
who has been issued a certificate as superintendent of schools pursuant
to subdivision three of such section may serve as chancellor on the
basis of such certificate for no longer than six months. The length of
such contract shall not exceed by more than two years the term of office
of the mayor authorizing such contract. The chancellor shall receive a
salary to be fixed by the mayor within the budgetary allocation
therefor. He or she shall exercise all his or her powers and duties in a
manner not inconsistent with the city-wide educational policies of the
city board. The chancellor shall have the following powers and duties as
the superintendent of schools and chief executive officer for the city
district, which the chancellor shall exercise to promote an equal
educational opportunity for all students in the schools of the city
district, promote fiscal and educational equity, increase student
achievement and school performance and encourage local school-based
innovation, including the power and duty to:
1. Control and operate:
(a) academic and vocational senior high schools until such time as the
* * *
(vii) information regarding such school's academic performance
including whether such school has been identified as a school under
registration review or has been identified as a school requiring
academic progress, a school in need of improvement, or a school in
corrective action or restructuring status.
(c) Such educational impact statement shall be made publicly
available, including via the city board's official internet website, and
a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the impacted community
council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based
management team at least six months in advance of the first day of
school in the succeeding school year.
(d) No sooner than thirty days, but no later than forty-five days
following the filing of the educational impact statement, the chancellor
or deputy chancellor, or in the case of a proposed significant change in
school utilization the chancellor or his or her designee, shall hold a
joint public hearing with the impacted community council and school
based management team, at the school that is subject to the proposed
school closing or significant change in school utilization, and shall
allow all interested parties an opportunity to present comments or
concerns regarding the proposed school closing or significant change in
school utilization. The chancellor shall ensure that notice of such
hearing is widely and conspicuously posted in such a manner to maximize
the number of affected individuals that receive notice, including
providing notice to affected parents and students, and shall also notify
* * *
vocational, and other high schools that are not under the jurisdiction
of a community superintendent, such plan shall be submitted to the
chancellor pursuant to subdivision e of section twenty-five hundred
ninety-r of this article. The chancellor shall ensure that the
comprehensive educational plan of every school within the city district
is easily accessible and be made available for public inspection
including via the city board's official internet website;
(ii) hold at least one meeting per month during the school year. Each
monthly meeting shall be held at a time that is convenient for the
parent representatives;
(iii) provide notice of monthly meetings that is consistent with the
open meetings law;
(iv) have parent members of such teams make recommendations,
consistent with the chancellor's regulations, on the selection of the
school principal and have all members be consulted prior to the
appointment of any principal candidate to its school;
(v) undergo initial and ongoing training that will allow its members
to carry out their duties effectively;
(vi) dispute any decision made by the principal to the community
superintendent pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-f of this
article where members of the school based management team, other than
the principal, reach a consensus that the decision is inconsistent with
the goals and policies set forth in the school's existing comprehensive
educational plan; and
(vii) provide to the community superintendent an annual assessment of
* * *