New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2590-h: Powers and duties of chancellor
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 52-A. New York City Community School District System
* * *
school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the
community, initial costs and savings resulting from such school closing
or significant change in school utilization, the potential disposability
of any closed school;
(ii) the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change
in school utilization to any affected students;
(iii) an outline of any proposed or potential use of the school
building for other educational programs or administrative services;
(iv) the effect of such school closing or significant change in school
utilization on personnel needs, the costs of instruction,
administration, transportation, and other support services;
(v) the type, age, and physical condition of such school building,
maintenance, and energy costs, recent or planned improvements to such
school building, and such building's special features;
(vi) the ability of other schools in the affected community district
to accommodate pupils following the school closure or significant change
in school utilization; and
(vii) information regarding such school's academic performance
including whether such school has been identified as a school under
registration review or has been identified as a school requiring
academic progress, a school in need of improvement, or a school in
corrective action or restructuring status.
(c) Such educational impact statement shall be made publicly
available, including via the city board's official internet website, and
a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the impacted community
council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based
management team at least six months in advance of the first day of
school in the succeeding school year.
(d) No sooner than thirty days, but no later than forty-five days
following the filing of the educational impact statement, the chancellor
or deputy chancellor, or in the case of a proposed significant change in
school utilization the chancellor or his or her designee, shall hold a
joint public hearing with the impacted community council and school
based management team, at the school that is subject to the proposed
school closing or significant change in school utilization, and shall
allow all interested parties an opportunity to present comments or
concerns regarding the proposed school closing or significant change in
school utilization. The chancellor shall ensure that notice of such
hearing is widely and conspicuously posted in such a manner to maximize
the number of affected individuals that receive notice, including
* * *
opportunity in education, and preventing and addressing unlawful
discrimination; provided, however, that a community district may also
operate within its district programs which provide similar services
otherwise authorized by this article.
2. Establish, control and operate new schools or programs of the types
specified in subdivision one of this section, or to discontinue any such
schools and programs as he or she may determine; provided, however, that
he shall consult with the affected community board before:
(a) substantially expanding or reducing such an existing school or
program within a community district;
(b) initially utilizing a community district school or facility for
such a school or program;
(c) instituting any new program within a community district.
3. Subject to the approval of the city board, develop a plan to
provide for the establishment of comprehensive high schools within the
city district so that every community district shall have available to
its graduates further education and a comprehensive high school. Such
plan may provide for the conversion of academic and vocational high
schools and may be amended or modified from time to time.
4. Appoint teacher-aides for the schools and programs under his or her
jurisdiction within the budgetary allocation therefor.
5. Retain jurisdiction over all employees who are required in
connection with the performance of duties with respect to the design,
construction, operation and maintenance of all school buildings in the
* * *