New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2851: Eligible applicants; applications; submission
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
§ 2851. Eligible applicants; applications; submission. 1. An
* * *
exempt from taxation under paragraph 3 of subsection (c) of section 501
of the internal revenue code or for-profit business or corporate entity
authorized to do business in New York state. Provided however,
for-profit business or corporate entities shall not be eligible to
submit an application to establish a charter school pursuant to
subdivision nine-a of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this
article, or operate or manage a charter school for a charter issued
pursuant to subdivision nine-a of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two
of this article. For charter schools established in conjunction with a
for-profit business or corporate entity, the charter shall specify the
extent of the entity's participation in the management and operation of
the school.
2. The information provided on the application shall be consistent
with the provisions of this article and other applicable laws, rules and
regulations. Such information shall include:
(a) A mission statement for the school and a description of an
educational program that implements one or more of the purposes
described in subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty of
this article.
(b) A description of student achievement goals for the school's
educational program and the chosen methods of evaluating that students
have attained the skills and knowledge specified for those goals. Such
educational program shall meet or exceed the student performance
standards adopted by the board of regents for other public schools.
(c) The proposed governance structure of the school, including a list
of members of the initial board of trustees, a description of the
qualifications, terms and method of appointment or election of trustees,
the organizational structure of the school, a procedure for conducting
and publicizing monthly board of trustee meetings at each charter
school, and the processes to be followed by the school to promote
* * *
school administrators and other school employees, and a description of
staff responsibilities.
(h) The rules and procedures by which students may be disciplined,
including but not limited to expulsion or suspension from the school,
which shall be consistent with the requirements of due process and with
federal laws and regulations governing the placement of students with
disabilities.
(i) The number of students to be served by the school, which number
shall be at least fifty at a single site and the minimum number of
teachers to be employed at the school, which shall be at least three.
Provided, however, that a charter school may serve fewer than fifty
students or employ fewer than three teachers in the school's first year
of operation or if the applicant presents a compelling justification,
such as the school would serve a geographically remote region.
(j) Information regarding the facilities to be used by the school,
including the location of the school, if known, and the means by which
pupils will be transported to and from the school. If the facilities to
be used by the proposed school are not known at the time the application
is submitted, the applicant shall notify the charter entity and, if
applicable, the board of regents within ten business days of acquiring
facilities for such school; provided, however, that the charter school
must obtain a certificate of occupancy for such facilities prior to the
date on which instruction is to commence at the school.
(k) The name of the proposed charter school, which shall include the
words "charter school" and which shall not include the name or
identification of a for-profit business or corporate entity.
(l) A description of the ages and grade levels to be served by the
school.
(m) Identification and background information on all applicants and
proposed members of the board of trustees.
(n) The school calendar and school day schedule, which shall provide
* * *
in the charter school, in the same proportion as the number of students
placed by each school district and served by the charter school in the
last school year in which children were served by the charter school,
bears to the total number of students served by the charter school in
such school year. Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision
shall be construed to require a charter school to pay to such districts
any remaining funds that can be attributed to gifts, donations, grants
or other authorized charitable contributions.
(u) Requirements for the grant of a diploma, if the school serves the
twelfth grade.
(v) A code of ethics for the charter school, setting forth for the
guidance of its trustees, officers and employees the standards of
conduct expected of them including standards with respect to disclosure
of conflicts of interest regarding any matter brought before the board
of trustees.
(w) A description of the residential facilities, if any, provided by
the charter school.
(x) Any other information relevant to the issuance of a charter
required by the charter entity.
3. An applicant shall submit the application to a charter entity for
approval. For purposes of this article, a charter entity shall be:
(a) The board of education of a school district eligible for an
apportionment of aid under subdivision four of section thirty-six
hundred two of this chapter, provided that a board of education shall
not approve an application for a school to be operated outside the
school district's geographic boundaries and further provided that in a
city having a population of one million or more, the chancellor of any
such city school district shall be the charter entity established by
this paragraph;
(b) The board of trustees of the state university of New York; or
(c) The board of regents.
The board of regents shall be the only entity authorized to issue a
charter pursuant to this article. Notwithstanding any provision of this
* * *