New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2851: Eligible applicants; applications; submission
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
§ 2851. Eligible applicants; applications; submission. 1. An
* * *
school administrators and other school employees, and a description of
staff responsibilities.
(h) The rules and procedures by which students may be disciplined,
including but not limited to expulsion or suspension from the school,
which shall be consistent with the requirements of due process and with
federal laws and regulations governing the placement of students with
disabilities.
(i) The number of students to be served by the school, which number
shall be at least fifty at a single site and the minimum number of
teachers to be employed at the school, which shall be at least three.
Provided, however, that a charter school may serve fewer than fifty
students or employ fewer than three teachers in the school's first year
of operation or if the applicant presents a compelling justification,
such as the school would serve a geographically remote region.
(j) Information regarding the facilities to be used by the school,
including the location of the school, if known, and the means by which
pupils will be transported to and from the school. If the facilities to
be used by the proposed school are not known at the time the application
is submitted, the applicant shall notify the charter entity and, if
applicable, the board of regents within ten business days of acquiring
facilities for such school; provided, however, that the charter school
must obtain a certificate of occupancy for such facilities prior to the
date on which instruction is to commence at the school.
(k) The name of the proposed charter school, which shall include the
words "charter school" and which shall not include the name or
identification of a for-profit business or corporate entity.
(l) A description of the ages and grade levels to be served by the
school.
(m) Identification and background information on all applicants and
proposed members of the board of trustees.
(n) The school calendar and school day schedule, which shall provide
at least as much instruction time during a school year as required of
other public schools.
(o) Types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the
school, which shall include adequate insurance for liability, property
loss and the personal injury of students. The commissioner and the
superintendent of financial services may jointly promulgate regulations
to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
(p) The term of the proposed charter, which shall not exceed five
years; provided however, in the case of charters issued pursuant to
subdivision nine-a of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this
article the term of such proposed charter shall not exceed five years in
which instruction is provided to pupils plus the period commencing with
the effective date of the charter and ending with the opening of the
school for instruction.
(q) Evidence of adequate community support for and interest in the
charter school sufficient to allow the school to reach its anticipated
enrollment, and an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal
impact of the school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
(r) A description of the health and food services to be provided to
students attending the school.
(s) Methods and strategies for serving students with disabilities in
compliance with all federal laws and regulations relating thereto.
(t) Procedures to be followed in the case of the closure or
dissolution of the charter school, including provisions for the transfer
of students and student records to the school district in which the
charter school is located and for the disposition of the school's assets
to the school district in which the charter school is located or another
charter school located within the school district. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law or of a charter to the contrary, such procedures
shall ensure that upon dissolution of a charter school, any funds
remaining in the possession of the charter school that can be attributed
to public funding, after all of its debts and obligations have been
paid, shall be paid over to each school district having resident
children served by the charter school in the school year in which the
charter was dissolved or the last year in which students were enrolled
in the charter school, in the same proportion as the number of students
placed by each school district and served by the charter school in the
last school year in which children were served by the charter school,
bears to the total number of students served by the charter school in
such school year. Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision
shall be construed to require a charter school to pay to such districts
any remaining funds that can be attributed to gifts, donations, grants
or other authorized charitable contributions.
(u) Requirements for the grant of a diploma, if the school serves the
twelfth grade.
(v) A code of ethics for the charter school, setting forth for the
guidance of its trustees, officers and employees the standards of
conduct expected of them including standards with respect to disclosure
of conflicts of interest regarding any matter brought before the board
of trustees.
(w) A description of the residential facilities, if any, provided by
the charter school.
(x) Any other information relevant to the issuance of a charter
required by the charter entity.
3. An applicant shall submit the application to a charter entity for
approval. For purposes of this article, a charter entity shall be:
(a) The board of education of a school district eligible for an
apportionment of aid under subdivision four of section thirty-six
hundred two of this chapter, provided that a board of education shall
not approve an application for a school to be operated outside the
* * *