New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2852: Issuance of charter
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
§ 2852. Issuance of charter. 1. A charter entity that receives an
* * *
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent a charter
entity from receiving or acting upon an application at any time. This
subdivision shall not apply to applications that are submitted pursuant
to subdivision nine-a of this section.
2. An application for a charter school shall not be approved unless
the charter entity finds that:
(a) the charter school described in the application meets the
requirements set out in this article and all other applicable laws,
rules and regulations;
(b) the applicant can demonstrate the ability to operate the school in
an educationally and fiscally sound manner;
(c) granting the application is likely to improve student learning and
achievement and materially further the purposes set out in subdivision
two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty of this article;
(d) in a school district where the total enrollment of resident
students attending charter schools in the base year is greater than five
percent of the total public school enrollment of the school district in
the base year (i) granting the application would have a significant
educational benefit to the students expected to attend the proposed
charter school or (ii) the school district in which the charter school
will be located consents to such application; and
(e) for applicants for an initial charter pursuant to paragraph (b-1)
of subdivision nine of this section in a school district located in a
city with a population of one million or more, the total enrollment of
students attending charter schools within the community district in
which the charter school will be located in the base year is less than
or equal to fifty-five percent of the total public school enrollment
attending within such community district in the base year.
In reviewing applications, the charter entity is encouraged to give
preference to applications that demonstrate the capability to provide
comprehensive learning experiences to students identified by the
* * *
the board of regents shall review such proposed charter in accordance
with the standards set forth in subdivision two of this section, and any
other applicable specifications required by this article. The board of
regents shall either (a) approve and issue the charter as proposed by
the charter entity or (b) return the proposed charter to the charter
entity for reconsideration with the written comments and recommendations
of the board of regents. If the board of regents fails to act on such
proposed charter within ninety days of its submission to the board of
regents in accordance with the previous sentence, the proposed charter
shall be deemed to have been approved and issued by the board of regents
at the expiration of such period.
5-b. If the board of regents returns a proposed charter to the charter
entity pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five-a of this section,
such charter entity shall reconsider the proposed charter, taking into
consideration the comments and recommendation of the board of regents.
Thereafter, the charter entity shall resubmit the proposed charter to
the board of regents with modifications, provided that the applicant
consents in writing to such modifications, resubmit the proposed charter
to the board of regents without modifications, or abandon the proposed
charter. The board of regents shall review each such resubmitted
proposed charter in accordance with the provisions of subdivision five-a
of this section; provided, however, that it shall be the duty of the
board of regents to approve and issue a proposed charter resubmitted by
the charter entity described in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of
section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this article within thirty
days of the resubmission of such proposed charter or such proposed
charter shall be deemed approved and issued at the expiration of such
period.
6. The denial of an application for a charter school by a charter
entity shall be in writing and shall state the reasons for the denial.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, such denial is
final and shall not be reviewable in any court or by any administrative
body.
7. (a) A revision of a charter shall be made only upon the approval of
the charter entity and the board of regents in accordance with the
provisions of subdivisions five-a and five-b of this section.
(b) When a revision of a charter involves the relocation of a charter
school to a different school district, the proposed new school district
shall be given at least forty-five days notice of the proposed
relocation. In addition, the applicant shall provide an analysis of the
community support for such relocation and of the projected programmatic
and fiscal impact of the charter school on the proposed new school
district of location and other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
8. A charter entity shall not charge a fee or require reimbursement of
expenses for considering a charter application, for approving a charter
* * *