New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2852: Issuance of charter
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
§ 2852. Issuance of charter. 1. A charter entity that receives an
* * *
other applicable specifications required by this article. The board of
regents shall either (a) approve and issue the charter as proposed by
the charter entity or (b) return the proposed charter to the charter
entity for reconsideration with the written comments and recommendations
of the board of regents. If the board of regents fails to act on such
proposed charter within ninety days of its submission to the board of
regents in accordance with the previous sentence, the proposed charter
shall be deemed to have been approved and issued by the board of regents
at the expiration of such period.
5-b. If the board of regents returns a proposed charter to the charter
entity pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five-a of this section,
such charter entity shall reconsider the proposed charter, taking into
consideration the comments and recommendation of the board of regents.
Thereafter, the charter entity shall resubmit the proposed charter to
the board of regents with modifications, provided that the applicant
consents in writing to such modifications, resubmit the proposed charter
to the board of regents without modifications, or abandon the proposed
charter. The board of regents shall review each such resubmitted
proposed charter in accordance with the provisions of subdivision five-a
of this section; provided, however, that it shall be the duty of the
board of regents to approve and issue a proposed charter resubmitted by
the charter entity described in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of
section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this article within thirty
days of the resubmission of such proposed charter or such proposed
charter shall be deemed approved and issued at the expiration of such
period.
6. The denial of an application for a charter school by a charter
entity shall be in writing and shall state the reasons for the denial.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, such denial is
final and shall not be reviewable in any court or by any administrative
body.
7. (a) A revision of a charter shall be made only upon the approval of
the charter entity and the board of regents in accordance with the
provisions of subdivisions five-a and five-b of this section.
(b) When a revision of a charter involves the relocation of a charter
school to a different school district, the proposed new school district
shall be given at least forty-five days notice of the proposed
relocation. In addition, the applicant shall provide an analysis of the
community support for such relocation and of the projected programmatic
and fiscal impact of the charter school on the proposed new school
district of location and other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
8. A charter entity shall not charge a fee or require reimbursement of
expenses for considering a charter application, for approving a charter
application or for providing oversight of a charter school.
9. The total number of charters issued pursuant to this article
statewide shall not exceed four hundred sixty. (a) All charters issued
on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and counted toward the
numerical limits established by this subdivision shall be issued by the
board of regents upon application directly to the board of regents or on
the recommendation of the board of trustees of the state university of
New York pursuant to a competitive process in accordance with
subdivision nine-a of this section. Fifty of such charters issued on or
after July first, two thousand fifteen, and no more, shall be granted to
a charter for a school to be located in a city having a population of
one million or more. The failure of any body to issue the regulations
authorized pursuant to this article shall not affect the authority of a
charter entity to propose a charter to the board of regents or the board
of regents' authority to grant such charter. A conversion of an existing
public school to a charter school, or the renewal or extension of a
charter approved by any charter entity, shall not be counted toward the
numerical limits established by this subdivision.
(b) A charter that has been surrendered, revoked or terminated on or
before July first, two thousand fifteen, including a charter that has
not been renewed by action of its charter entity, may be reissued
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision by the board of regents
either upon application directly to the board of regents or on the
recommendation of the board of trustees of the state university of New
York pursuant to a competitive process in accordance with subdivision
nine-a of this section. Provided that such reissuance shall not be
counted toward the statewide numerical limit established by this
subdivision, and provided further that no more than twenty-two charters
may be reissued pursuant to this paragraph.
(b-1) A charter that has been surrendered, revoked or terminated after
January first, two thousand fifteen, but before July first, two thousand
twenty-two, including a charter that has not been renewed by action of
its charter entity, may be reissued once pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this subdivision by the board of regents either upon application
directly to the board of regents or on the recommendation of the board
of trustees of the state university of New York pursuant to a
competitive process in accordance with subdivision nine-a of this
section. Provided that such reissuance shall not be counted toward the
numerical limits established by this subdivision, and provided further
that no more than twenty-two charters may be reissued pursuant to this
paragraph, provided that fourteen of such reissued charters shall be
allocated for, and shall not be counted toward the numerical limit in, a
city having a population of one million or more established in paragraph
* * *