New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2853: Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
* * *
served by the charter school and otherwise in reasonable proximity.
(2) No later than thirty days after approval by the board of education
or expiration of the offer period prescribed in subparagraph one of this
paragraph, the charter school shall either accept the city school
district's offer or appeal in accordance with subparagraph three of this
paragraph. If no appeal is taken, the city's offer or refusal to make an
offer shall be final and non-reviewable. The charter school may appeal
as early as issuance of an educational impact statement for the proposed
co-location.
(3) The charter school shall have the option of appealing the city
school district's offer or failure to offer a co-location site through
binding arbitration in accordance with subparagraph seven of this
paragraph, an expedited appeal to the commissioner pursuant to section
three hundred ten of this chapter and the procedures prescribed in
paragraph (a-5) of this subdivision, or a special proceeding pursuant to
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. In any such
appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in
section seventy-eight hundred three of the civil practice law and rules.
(4) If the appeal results in a determination in favor of the city
school district, the city's offer shall be final and the charter school
may either accept such offer and move into the space offered by the city
school district at the city school district's expense, or locate in
another site at the charter school's expense.
(5) For a new charter school whose charter is granted or for an
existing charter school whose expansion of grade level, pursuant to this
article, is approved by their charter entity, if the appeal results in a
determination in favor of the charter school, the city school district
shall pay the charter school an amount attributable to the grade level
expansion or the formation of the new charter school that is equal to
* * *