New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2853: Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
* * *
comprised of the principal, a teacher, and a parent of each co-located
school. Such committee shall conduct regular meetings, at least four
times per school year, to review implementation of the building usage
plan developed pursuant to paragraph (a-three) of this subdivision.
(a-5) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, in a city school
district in a city having a population of one million or more
inhabitants, the determination to locate or co-locate a charter school
within a public school building and the implementation of and compliance
with the building usage plan developed pursuant to paragraph (a-three)
of this subdivision that has been approved by the board of education of
such city school district pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision one
of section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title and after
satisfying the requirements of subdivision two-a of section twenty-five
hundred ninety-h of this title may be appealed to the commissioner
pursuant to section three hundred ten of this chapter. Provided further,
the revision of a building usage plan approved by the board of education
consistent with the requirements pursuant to subdivision seven of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title may also be appealed
to the commissioner on the grounds that such revision fails to meet the
standards set forth in clause (B) of subparagraph two of paragraph (a-3)
of this subdivision. Following a petition for such appeal pursuant to
this paragraph, such city school district shall have ten days to
respond. The petition must be dismissed, adjudicated or disposed of by
the commissioner within ten days of the receipt of the city school
district's response.
(b) A charter school may pledge, assign or encumber its assets to be
used as collateral for loans or extensions of credit; provided, however,
that a charter school shall not pledge or assign monies provided, or to
* * *
residence provide such special education programs or services, such
school district shall provide services in the same manner as it serves
students with disabilities in other public schools in the school
district, including the provision of supplementary and related services
on site to the same extent to which it has a policy or practice of
providing such services on the site of such other public schools.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (a) For purposes of sections seven hundred one, seven hundred
eleven, seven hundred fifty-one and nine hundred twelve of this chapter,
a charter school shall be deemed a nonpublic school in the school
district within which the charter school is located. Special education
programs and services shall be provided to students with a disability
attending a charter school in accordance with the individualized
education program recommended by the committee or subcommittee on
special education of the student's school district of residence. The
charter school may arrange to have such services provided by such school
district of residence or by the charter school directly or by contract
with another provider.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(b) For purposes of section thirty-six hundred thirty-five of this
chapter, a charter school shall be deemed a nonpublic school. The
charter and application therefor shall set forth the manner in which
students ineligible for transportation pursuant to section thirty-six
hundred thirty-five of this chapter shall be transported to and from
school. Any supplemental transportation provided by a charter school
shall comply with all transportation safety laws and regulations
applicable to other public schools. A school district may enter into a
contract for the provision of supplemental transportation services to a
charter school, and any such services shall be provided by the school
district at cost.
(c) A charter school may contract with the governing body of a public
* * *