New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2853: Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
* * *
superintendent, community district education council and the
school-based management team. After a public school building has been
selected for a proposed location or co-location, the chancellor shall
develop a building usage plan in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) The building usage plan shall be developed by the chancellor for
each school that has been definitively identified for a location or
co-location. The building usage plan shall include, but need not be
limited to, the following information:
(A) the actual allocation and sharing of classroom and administrative
space between the charter and non-charter schools;
(B) a proposal for the collaborative usage of shared resources and
spaces between the charter school and the non-charter schools, including
but not limited to, cafeterias, libraries, gymnasiums and recreational
spaces, including playgrounds which assures equitable access to such
facilities in a similar manner and at reasonable times to non-charter
school students as provided to charter school students;
(C) justification of the feasibility of the proposed allocations and
schedules set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of this subparagraph and how
such proposed allocations and shared usage would result in an equitable
and comparable use of such public school building;
(D) building safety and security;
(E) communication strategies to be used by the co-located schools; and
(F) collaborative decision-making strategies to be used by the
co-located schools including the establishment of a shared space
committee pursuant to paragraph (a-four) of this subdivision.
(3) A building usage plan developed by the chancellor in accordance
with this paragraph shall be included within the educational impact
statement required by paragraph (b) of subdivision two-a of section
twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this title and be subject to the
requirements of subdivision two-a of such section prior to approval by
the board of education pursuant to paragraph h of subdivision one of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title.
(4) A building usage plan developed by the chancellor in accordance
with this paragraph may be revised and such revision shall require board
of education approval consistent with the requirements pursuant to
subdivision seven of section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title.
(5) The building usage plan shall be made publicly available by the
chancellor, including via the city board's official internet website,
and a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the impacted
community district education council, community boards, community
superintendent, and school based management team.
(a-4) In a city school district in a city having a population of one
million or more inhabitants, a shared space committee shall be
established in each public school building in which one or more charter
schools are located or co-located within a public school building with
non-charter public schools. The shared space committee shall be
comprised of the principal, a teacher, and a parent of each co-located
school. Such committee shall conduct regular meetings, at least four
times per school year, to review implementation of the building usage
plan developed pursuant to paragraph (a-three) of this subdivision.
(a-5) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, in a city school
district in a city having a population of one million or more
inhabitants, the determination to locate or co-locate a charter school
within a public school building and the implementation of and compliance
with the building usage plan developed pursuant to paragraph (a-three)
of this subdivision that has been approved by the board of education of
* * *