New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2853: Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
* * *
(B) a charter school which provides instruction to its students at
different locations for a portion of their school day shall be deemed to
be operating at a single site.
(c) A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous
public school, except as otherwise provided in this article, and a
political subdivision having boundaries coterminous with the school
district or community school district in which the charter school is
located. The charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to
be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter
school.
(d) The powers granted to a charter school under this article
constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental
purposes of this state. A charter school shall be exempt to the same
extent as other public schools from all taxation, fees, assessments or
special ad valorem levies on its earnings and its property, including
property leased by the charter school. Instruments of conveyance to or
from a charter school and any bonds or notes issued by a charter school,
together with the income therefrom, shall at all times be exempt from
taxation.
(e) A charter school shall not have the power to levy taxes or to
acquire property by eminent domain.
(f) The board of trustees of the charter school shall have final
authority for policy and operational decisions of the school. Nothing
herein shall prohibit the board of trustees of a charter school from
delegating decision-making authority to officers and employees of the
school in accordance with the provisions of the charter.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no civil
liability shall attach to any charter entity, the board of regents, or
to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for
any acts or omissions of the charter school. Neither the local school
district, the charter entity nor the state shall be liable for the debts
or financial obligations of a charter school or any person or corporate
entity who operates a charter school.
2. The board of regents and charter entity shall oversee each school
approved by such entity, and may visit, examine into and inspect any
charter school, including the records of such school, under its
oversight. Oversight by a charter entity and the board of regents shall
be sufficient to ensure that the charter school is in compliance with
all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions.
2-a. For schools approved by an entity described in paragraph (b) or
(c) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of
this article, the school district in which the charter school is located
shall have the right to visit, examine into, and inspect the charter
school for the purpose of ensuring that the school is in compliance with
all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions. Any evidence of
non-compliance may be forwarded by such school district to the board of
regents and the charter entity for action pursuant to section
twenty-eight hundred fifty-five of this article.
3. Facilities. (a) A charter school may be located in part of an
existing public school building, in space provided on a private work
site, in a public building or in any other suitable location. Provided,
however, before a charter school may be located in part of an existing
* * *