New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2854: General requirements
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
§ 2854. General requirements. 1. Applicability of other laws. (a)
* * *
school district. The charter school may, in its sole discretion, choose
whether or not to offer the terms of any existing collective bargaining
to school employees.
(c) The employees of the charter school may be deemed employees of the
local school district for the purpose of providing retirement benefits,
including membership in the teachers' retirement system and other
retirement systems open to employees of public schools. The financial
contributions for such benefits shall be the responsibility of the
charter school and the school's employees. The commissioner, in
consultation with the comptroller, shall develop regulations to
implement the provisions of this paragraph in a manner that allows
charter schools to provide retirement benefits to its employees in the
same manner as other public school employees.
(c-1) Reasonable access. (i) If employees of the charter school are
not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant to this article
must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during the
reasonable proximate period before any representation question is
raised; or
(ii) If the employee organization is a challenging organization,
reasonable access must be provided to any organization seeking to
represent employees beginning with a date reasonably proximate to a
challenge period. Reasonableness is defined, at a minimum, as access
equal to that provided to the incumbent organization.
(c-2) Employer neutrality. It shall be an improper practice for a
charter school board of directors, chief administrative officer and
their agents to commit any of the acts set forth in subdivision one of
section two hundred nine-a of the civil service law and could in
accordance with section twenty-eight hundred fifty-five of this article,
result in the revocation of the charter.
(d) A teacher employed by a school district may make a written request
to the board of education for an extended leave of absence to teach at a
charter school. Approval for such a leave of absence for a period of
three years or less shall not be unreasonably withheld. If such approval
is granted to a teacher by the school district, the teacher may return
to teach in the school district during such period of leave without the
loss of any right of certification, retirement, seniority, salary status
or any other benefit provided by law or by collective bargaining
agreement. If an appropriate position is unavailable, the teacher's name
shall be placed on a preferred eligible list of candidates for
appointment to a vacancy that may thereafter occur in an office or
position similar to the one such teacher filled in such school district
immediately prior to the leave of service.
(d-1) In a school district of a city having a population of one
million or more, a principal employed by such school district may make a
* * *