New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2854: General requirements
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 56. Charter Schools
§ 2854. General requirements. 1. Applicability of other laws. (a)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, to the extent that
any provision of this article is inconsistent with any other state or
local law, rule or regulation, the provisions of this article shall
govern and be controlling.
(b) A charter school shall meet the same health and safety, civil
rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public
schools, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article. A
charter school shall be exempt from all other state and local laws,
rules, regulations or policies governing public or private schools,
boards of education, school districts and political subdivisions,
including those relating to school personnel and students, except as
specifically provided in the school's charter or in this article.
Nothing in this subdivision shall affect the requirements of compulsory
education of minors established by part one of article sixty-five of
this chapter.
(c) A charter school shall be subject to the financial audits, the
audit procedures, and the audit requirements set forth in the charter,
and shall be subject to audits of the comptroller of the city school
district of the city of New York for charter schools located in New York
city, and to the audits of the comptroller of the state of New York for
charter schools located in the rest of the state, at his or her
discretion, with respect to the school's financial operations. Such
procedures and standards shall be consistent with generally accepted
* * *
grades may grant regents diplomas and local diplomas to the same extent
as other public schools, and such other certificates and honors as are
specifically authorized by their charter, and in testimony thereof give
suitable certificates, honors and diplomas under its seal; and every
certificate and diploma so granted shall entitle the conferee to all
privileges and immunities which by usage or statute are allowed for
similar diplomas of corresponding grade granted by any other public
school.
(e) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of articles
six and seven of the public officers law.
(f) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of sections
eight hundred, eight hundred one, eight hundred two, eight hundred
three, eight hundred four, eight hundred four-a, eight hundred five,
eight hundred five-a, eight hundred five-b and eight hundred six of the
general municipal law to the same extent such sections apply to school
districts.
2. Admissions; enrollment; students. (a) A charter school shall be
nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices,
and all other operations and shall not charge tuition or fees; provided
that a charter school may require the payment of fees on the same basis
and to the same extent as other public schools. A charter school shall
not discriminate against any student, employee or any other person on
the basis of ethnicity, national origin, gender, or disability or any
* * *
employee of the education corporation formed to operate the charter
school and not an employee of the local school district in which the
charter school is located. An employee of a charter school shall be
deemed to be a public employee solely for purposes of article fourteen
of the civil service law, except for section two hundred twelve of such
law, and for no other purposes unless otherwise specified in this
article, the board of trustees of the charter school shall constitute a
board of education solely for purposes of article fourteen of the civil
service law, except for section two hundred twelve of such law, and for
no other purposes unless otherwise specified in this article, a charter
school shall be deemed to be a public employer solely for purposes of
article fourteen of the civil service law, except for section two
hundred twelve of such law, and for no other purposes unless otherwise
specified in this article, and the chief executive officer of the
charter school shall be the person designated as such by the board of
trustees of the charter school.
(a-1) The board of trustees of a charter school shall employ and
contract with necessary teachers, administrators and other school
personnel. Such teachers shall be certified in accordance with the
requirements applicable to other public schools; provided, however, that
a charter school may employ as teachers (i) uncertified teachers with at
least three years of elementary, middle or secondary classroom teaching
* * *
construed to subject a charter school subject to the provisions of this
paragraph or its employees to any collective bargaining agreement
between any public school district and its employees or to make the
employees of such charter school part of any negotiating unit at such
school district. The charter school may, in its sole discretion, choose
whether or not to offer the terms of any existing collective bargaining
to school employees.
(c) The employees of the charter school may be deemed employees of the
local school district for the purpose of providing retirement benefits,
including membership in the teachers' retirement system and other
retirement systems open to employees of public schools. The financial
contributions for such benefits shall be the responsibility of the
charter school and the school's employees. The commissioner, in
consultation with the comptroller, shall develop regulations to
implement the provisions of this paragraph in a manner that allows
charter schools to provide retirement benefits to its employees in the
same manner as other public school employees.
(c-1) Reasonable access. (i) If employees of the charter school are
not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant to this article
must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during the
reasonable proximate period before any representation question is
raised; or
(ii) If the employee organization is a challenging organization,
* * *