New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
requirements of subparagraph three of this paragraph, at least two other
sources of evidence from the following options: feedback from teachers,
students, and/or families using state-approved instruments; school
visits by other trained evaluators; and/or review of school documents,
records, and/or state accountability processes. Any such remaining
points shall be assigned based on the results of one or more ambitious
and measurable goals set collaboratively with principals and their
superintendents or district superintendents as follows:
(i) at least one goal must address the principal's contribution to
improving teacher effectiveness, which shall include one or more of the
following: improved retention of high performing teachers, the
correlation between student growth scores of teachers granted tenure as
opposed to those denied tenure; or improvements in the proficiency
rating of the principal on specific teacher effectiveness standards in
the principal practice rubric.
(ii) any other goals shall address quantifiable and verifiable
improvements in academic results or the school's learning environmental
such as student or teacher attendance.
(6) The district or board of cooperative educational services shall
establish specific minimum and maximum scoring ranges for each
performance level within this subcomponent before the start of each
school year and shall assign points to a teacher or principal for this
subcomponent based on the standards prescribed in the regulations of the
commissioner, all in accordance with, and subject to, the requirements
of paragraph j of this subdivision.
i. For purposes of this section, student growth means the change in
student achievement for an individual student between two or more points
in time.
j. (1) The process by which points are assigned in subcomponents and
the scoring ranges for the subcomponents must be transparent and
available to those being rated before the beginning of each school year.
The process by which points are assigned in the respective subcomponents
are to be determined as follows:
(i) For the state assessment or other comparable measures
subcomponent, that process shall be formulated by the commissioner with
the approval of the board of regents.
(ii) For the locally selected measures of the student achievement
subcomponent, that process shall be established locally through
negotiations conducted under article fourteen of the civil service law.
(iii) For the other measures of teacher and principal effectiveness
subcomponent, that process shall be established locally through
negotiations conducted under article fourteen of the civil services law.
(2) Such process must ensure that it is possible for a teacher or
principal to obtain each point in the applicable scoring ranges,
including zero, for the state assessment or other comparable measures
subcomponent, the locally selected measures of student achievement
* * *
accordance with this subdivision, would result in a rating in the same
category on the annual professional performance review than would result
from the principal's rating.
i. For purposes of this subdivision, an independent validator shall be
deemed to have disagreed with the principal when an independent
validator's scoring, in conjunction with the scoring of components not
reviewed by the independent validator in accordance with this
subdivision, would result in a rating in a different category on the
annual professional performance review than would result from the
principal's rating.
j. If a teacher receives an ineffective rating for a school year in
which the teacher is in year two status and the independent validator
agrees, the district may bring a proceeding pursuant to sections three
thousand twenty and three thousand twenty-a of this article based on a
pattern of ineffective teaching or performance. In such proceeding, the
charges shall allege that the employing board has developed and
substantially implemented a teacher improvement plan in accordance with
subdivision four of this section for the employee following the
evaluation made for the year in which the employee was in year one
status and was rated ineffective. The pattern of ineffective teaching or
performance shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption of incompetence
and if the presumption is not successfully rebutted, the finding, absent
extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal. In these
hearings, the teacher shall have up to three days to present his or her
case for every one day used by the district to present its case. The
hearing officer shall render a written decision within ten days of the
last day of the hearing.
k. If the teacher receives an ineffective rating by the principal in a
school year in which they are in year two status and the independent
validator disagrees, the ineffective rating remains but the district may
not bring proceeding based on a pattern of ineffective teaching or
performance, as defined in this section, provided however that nothing
in this section shall prevent the board of education from charging a
teacher based on incompetence and entering the principal's evaluations
into evidence.
l. If upon the completion of a hearing pursuant to sections three
thousand twenty and three thousand twenty-a of this article, based
either on a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance or charges of
incompetence in which year one or year two evaluations were entered into
evidence, and a hearing officer finds the teacher incompetent, but
decides not to terminate, the teacher remains in year two status for the
school year in progress or the following school year if the finding is
made in between school years. If upon the completion of the hearing, the
hearing officer exonerates the teacher of charges of incompetence the
* * *