New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
composite effectiveness scores by the percentage or number of teachers
and principals in each final quality rating category, moving to a higher
rating category than the previous year, moving to a lower rating
category than the previous year, and retained in each rating category;
and data on tenure granting and denial based on the final quality rating
categories.
b. Each school district and board of cooperative educational services
shall fully disclose and release to the parents and legal guardians of a
student the final quality rating and composite effectiveness score for
each of the teachers and for the principal of the school building to
which the student is assigned for the current school year upon the
request of such parents and legal guardians. The governing body of each
school district and board of cooperative educational services shall
provide conspicuous notice to parents and legal guardians of the right
to obtain such information. Parents and legal guardians may review and
receive such data in any manner, including by phone or in person; shall
receive an oral or written explanation of the composite effectiveness
scoring ranges for final quality ratings; and be offered opportunities
to understand such scores in the context of teacher evaluation and
student performance. Reasonable efforts shall be made to verify that any
such request is a bona fide request by a parent or guardian entitled to
review and receive such data pursuant to this paragraph.
c. The department and each school district and board of cooperative
educational services shall ensure that any release to the public of
annual professional performance review data, or any other data that is
used as a component of annual professional performance reviews, does not
include personally identifying information for any teacher or principal,
provided, however, that nothing shall impair the right of parents and
legal guardians to review and receive the final quality rating and
composite effectiveness score of individual teachers and principals as
provided in paragraph b of this subdivision. Annual professional
performance reviews of individual teachers and principals shall not be
subject to disclosure pursuant to article six of the public officers
law.
d. Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the department from
collecting such data and materials from school districts and boards of
cooperative educational services as is necessary to carry out its
functions and duties, including its responsibilities related to the
federal Race to the Top program.