New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
rating of the principal on specific teacher effectiveness standards in
the principal practice rubric.
(ii) any other goals shall address quantifiable and verifiable
improvements in academic results or the school's learning environmental
such as student or teacher attendance.
(6) The district or board of cooperative educational services shall
establish specific minimum and maximum scoring ranges for each
performance level within this subcomponent before the start of each
school year and shall assign points to a teacher or principal for this
subcomponent based on the standards prescribed in the regulations of the
commissioner, all in accordance with, and subject to, the requirements
of paragraph j of this subdivision.
i. For purposes of this section, student growth means the change in
student achievement for an individual student between two or more points
in time.
j. (1) The process by which points are assigned in subcomponents and
the scoring ranges for the subcomponents must be transparent and
available to those being rated before the beginning of each school year.
The process by which points are assigned in the respective subcomponents
are to be determined as follows:
(i) For the state assessment or other comparable measures
subcomponent, that process shall be formulated by the commissioner with
the approval of the board of regents.
(ii) For the locally selected measures of the student achievement
subcomponent, that process shall be established locally through
negotiations conducted under article fourteen of the civil service law.
(iii) For the other measures of teacher and principal effectiveness
subcomponent, that process shall be established locally through
negotiations conducted under article fourteen of the civil services law.
(2) Such process must ensure that it is possible for a teacher or
principal to obtain each point in the applicable scoring ranges,
including zero, for the state assessment or other comparable measures
subcomponent, the locally selected measures of student achievement
subcomponent and the overall rating categories. The process must also
ensure that it is possible for a teacher or principal to obtain each
point in the scoring ranges prescribed by the district or board of
cooperative educational services for the other measures of teacher and
principal effectiveness subcomponent.
(3) The superintendent, district superintendent or chancellor and the
president of the collective bargaining representative (where one exists)
shall certify in its plan that the process will use the narrative
descriptions of the standards for the scoring ranges provided in the
regulations of the commissioner to effectively differentiate a teacher
or principal's performance in each of the subcomponents and in their
overall ratings to improve student learning and instruction.
* * *
professional performance reviews of its teachers and principals as
provided in this subdivision.
a. The commissioner shall fully disclose professional performance
review data for teachers and principals in each school district and
board of cooperative educational services on the department website and
in any other manner to make such data widely available to the public.
Such data shall be suitable for research, analysis and comparison of
professional performance review data for teachers and principals. Such
public disclosure shall include but not be limited to the final quality
ratings and composite effectiveness scores by school district for
principal evaluation data, by school building for teacher evaluation
data and, within each district and school building, by class, subject
and grade; final quality ratings and composite effectiveness scores by
region, district wealth, district need category, student enrollment,
type of school (i.e. elementary, middle and high school), student need
(e.g., poverty level), and district spending; final quality ratings and
composite effectiveness scores by the percentage or number of teachers
and principals in each final quality rating category, moving to a higher
rating category than the previous year, moving to a lower rating
category than the previous year, and retained in each rating category;
and data on tenure granting and denial based on the final quality rating
categories.
b. Each school district and board of cooperative educational services
shall fully disclose and release to the parents and legal guardians of a
student the final quality rating and composite effectiveness score for
each of the teachers and for the principal of the school building to
which the student is assigned for the current school year upon the
request of such parents and legal guardians. The governing body of each
school district and board of cooperative educational services shall
provide conspicuous notice to parents and legal guardians of the right
to obtain such information. Parents and legal guardians may review and
receive such data in any manner, including by phone or in person; shall
receive an oral or written explanation of the composite effectiveness
scoring ranges for final quality ratings; and be offered opportunities
to understand such scores in the context of teacher evaluation and
student performance. Reasonable efforts shall be made to verify that any
such request is a bona fide request by a parent or guardian entitled to
review and receive such data pursuant to this paragraph.
c. The department and each school district and board of cooperative
educational services shall ensure that any release to the public of
annual professional performance review data, or any other data that is
used as a component of annual professional performance reviews, does not
include personally identifying information for any teacher or principal,
* * *