New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
the school in which they are conducting the evaluation and no other
relationship with the teachers being evaluated that would affect their
impartiality;
(ii) classroom observations by trained in-school peer teachers; and/or
(iii) use of a state-approved instrument for parent or student
feedback; and/or
(iv) evidence of student development and performance through lesson
plans, student portfolios and other artifacts of teacher practices
through a structured review process.
(4) A majority of these sixty points for building principals shall be
based on a broad assessment of the principal's leadership and management
actions based on the principal practice rubric by the building
principal's supervisor, a trained administrator or a trained independent
evaluator, with one or more visits conducted by the supervisor, and, for
evaluations for the two thousand twelve--two thousand thirteen school
year and thereafter, that such assessment must incorporate multiple
school visits by a supervisor, a trained administrator or other trained
evaluator, with at least one visit conducted by the supervisor and at
least one unannounced visit. For the remaining portion of these sixty
points for evaluations for the two thousand eleven--two thousand twelve
school year, such regulations shall also prescribe the other forms of
evidence of principal effectiveness that may be used consistent with the
standards prescribed by the commissioner.
(5) For evaluations of building principals for the two thousand
twelve--two thousand thirteen school year and thereafter, the remaining
portion of these sixty points shall include, in addition to the
requirements of subparagraph three of this paragraph, at least two other
sources of evidence from the following options: feedback from teachers,
students, and/or families using state-approved instruments; school
visits by other trained evaluators; and/or review of school documents,
records, and/or state accountability processes. Any such remaining
points shall be assigned based on the results of one or more ambitious
and measurable goals set collaboratively with principals and their
superintendents or district superintendents as follows:
(i) at least one goal must address the principal's contribution to
improving teacher effectiveness, which shall include one or more of the
following: improved retention of high performing teachers, the
correlation between student growth scores of teachers granted tenure as
opposed to those denied tenure; or improvements in the proficiency
rating of the principal on specific teacher effectiveness standards in
the principal practice rubric.
(ii) any other goals shall address quantifiable and verifiable
improvements in academic results or the school's learning environmental
such as student or teacher attendance.
(6) The district or board of cooperative educational services shall
* * *
validator's scoring, in conjunction with the scoring of components not
reviewed by the independent validator in accordance with this
subdivision, would result in a rating in a different category on the
annual professional performance review than would result from the
principal's rating.
j. If a teacher receives an ineffective rating for a school year in
which the teacher is in year two status and the independent validator
agrees, the district may bring a proceeding pursuant to sections three
thousand twenty and three thousand twenty-a of this article based on a
pattern of ineffective teaching or performance. In such proceeding, the
charges shall allege that the employing board has developed and
substantially implemented a teacher improvement plan in accordance with
subdivision four of this section for the employee following the
evaluation made for the year in which the employee was in year one
status and was rated ineffective. The pattern of ineffective teaching or
performance shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption of incompetence
and if the presumption is not successfully rebutted, the finding, absent
extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal. In these
hearings, the teacher shall have up to three days to present his or her
case for every one day used by the district to present its case. The
hearing officer shall render a written decision within ten days of the
last day of the hearing.
k. If the teacher receives an ineffective rating by the principal in a
school year in which they are in year two status and the independent
validator disagrees, the ineffective rating remains but the district may
not bring proceeding based on a pattern of ineffective teaching or
performance, as defined in this section, provided however that nothing
in this section shall prevent the board of education from charging a
teacher based on incompetence and entering the principal's evaluations
into evidence.
l. If upon the completion of a hearing pursuant to sections three
thousand twenty and three thousand twenty-a of this article, based
either on a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance or charges of
incompetence in which year one or year two evaluations were entered into
evidence, and a hearing officer finds the teacher incompetent, but
decides not to terminate, the teacher remains in year two status for the
school year in progress or the following school year if the finding is
made in between school years. If upon the completion of the hearing, the
hearing officer exonerates the teacher of charges of incompetence the
teacher shall revert to year one status if in the middle of the school
year or at the beginning of the following school year if the finding is
made in between school years.
m. If the teacher receives an ineffective rating in year two by the
principal and the validator agrees, and the district does not bring an
* * *