New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
district or board of cooperative educational services shall be
determined through collective bargaining.
f. (1) For annual professional performance reviews conducted in
accordance with paragraph c of this subdivision for the two thousand
twelve--two thousand thirteen school year and thereafter for classroom
teachers in subjects and grades for which the board of regents has not
approved a value-added model and for building principals employed in
schools or programs for which there is no approved principal value-added
model, forty percent of the composite score of effectiveness shall be
based on student achievement measures as follows: (i) twenty percent of
the evaluation shall be based upon student growth data on state
assessments as prescribed by the commissioner or a comparable measure of
student growth if such growth data is not available; and (ii) twenty
percent shall be based on other locally selected measures of student
achievement that are determined to be rigorous and comparable across
classrooms in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner and as
are developed locally in a manner consistent with procedures negotiated
pursuant to the requirements of article fourteen of the civil service
law.
(2) One or more of the following types of locally selected measures of
student achievement or growth may be used for the evaluation of
classroom teachers:
(i) student achievement or growth on state assessments, regents
examinations and/or department approved alternative examinations as
described in the regulations of the commissioner including, but not
limited to, advanced placement examinations, international baccalaureate
examinations, and SAT II, using a measure that is different from the
growth score prescribed by the department for student growth on such
assessments or examinations for purposes of the state assessment or
other comparable measures subcomponent that is either:
(A) the change in percentage of a teacher's students who achieve a
specific level of performance as determined locally, on such
assessments/examinations compared to those students' level of
performance on such assessments/examinations in the previous school year
such as a three percentage point increase in students earning the
proficient level (three) or better performance level on the seventh
grade math state assessment compared to those same students' performance
levels on the sixth grade math state assessment, or an increase in the
percentage of a teacher's students earning the advanced performance
level (four) on the fourth grade English language arts or math state
assessments compared to those students' performance levels on the third
grade English language arts or math state assessments; or
(B) a teacher specific growth score computed by the department based
on the percent of the teacher's students earning a department determined
* * *
body of such school district or board of cooperative educational
services provide a written explanation of the material changes submitted
for approval, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and certify that
no other material changes have been made to any other sections of the
currently approved plan, and provided further that the commissioner
shall complete such review of material changes properly and completely
submitted under this paragraph within ten business days of submission.
k-2. The commissioner shall take actions to reduce time spent on field
tests for students taking the state administered standardized English
language arts and mathematics assessments for grades three through eight
to the extent federal funds are allowable for such purpose under the
state stabilization fund of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
of 2009 or are otherwise available.
l. In the event a school district does not have an annual professional
performance review plan approved by the commissioner for the applicable
school year as of September first of that year, the collectively
bargained plan most recently approved or the plan determined by the
commissioner shall remain in effect until a subsequent plan is agreed to
by the parties in accordance with this section and is approved by the
commissioner.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed to excuse school
districts or boards of cooperative educational services from complying
with the standards set forth in the regulations of the commissioner for
conducting annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers
or principals, including but not limited to required quality rating
categories, in conducting evaluations prior to July first, two thousand
eleven, or, for classroom teachers or principals subject to paragraph c
of subdivision two of this section, prior to July first, two thousand
twelve.
4. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary,
upon rating a teacher or a principal as developing or ineffective
through an annual professional performance review conducted pursuant to
subdivision two of this section, the school district or board of
cooperative educational services shall formulate and commence
implementation of a teacher or principal improvement plan for such
teacher or principal as soon as practicable but in no case later than
ten school days after the opening of classes for the school year. Such
improvement plan shall be consistent with the regulations of the
commissioner and developed locally through negotiations conducted
pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law. Such improvement
plan shall include, but need not be limited to, identification of needed
areas of improvement, a timeline for achieving improvement, the manner
in which improvement will be assessed, and, where appropriate,
* * *