New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
§ 3012-c. Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers
and building principals. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
rule or regulation to the contrary, the annual professional performance
reviews of all classroom teachers and building principals employed by
school districts or boards of cooperative educational services shall be
conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such
performance reviews which are conducted on or after July first, two
thousand eleven, or on or after the date specified in paragraph c of
subdivision two of this section where applicable, shall include measures
of student achievement and be conducted in accordance with this section.
Such annual professional performance reviews shall be a significant
factor for employment decisions including but not limited to, promotion,
retention, tenure determination, termination, and supplemental
compensation, which decisions are to be made in accordance with locally
developed procedures negotiated pursuant to the requirements of article
fourteen of the civil service law where applicable. Provided, however,
that nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the unfettered
statutory right of a school district or board of cooperative educational
services to terminate a probationary teacher or principal for any
statutorily and constitutionally permissible reasons, including but not
limited to misconduct and until a tenure decision is made, the
performance of the teacher or principal in the classroom. Such
performance reviews shall also be a significant factor in teacher and
principal development, including but not limited to, coaching, induction
support and differentiated professional development, which are to be
locally established in accordance with procedures negotiated pursuant to
the requirements of article fourteen of the civil service law.
2. a. (1) The annual professional performance reviews conducted
pursuant to this section for classroom teachers and building principals
shall differentiate teacher and principal effectiveness using the
following quality rating categories: highly effective, effective,
developing and ineffective, with explicit minimum and maximum scoring
ranges for each category, for the state assessments and other comparable
measures subcomponent of the evaluation and for the locally selected
measures of student achievement subcomponent of the evaluation, as
prescribed in the regulations of the commissioner. There shall be: (i) a
state assessments and other comparable measures subcomponent which shall
comprise twenty or twenty-five percent of the evaluation; (ii) a locally
selected measures of student achievement subcomponent which shall
comprise twenty or fifteen percent of the evaluation; and (iii) an other
measures of teacher or principal effectiveness subcomponent which shall
comprise the remaining sixty percent of the evaluation, which in sum
shall constitute the composite teacher or principal effectiveness score.
Such annual professional performance reviews shall result in a single
composite teacher or principal effectiveness score, which incorporates
multiple measures of effectiveness related to the criteria included in
the regulations of the commissioner.
(2) For annual professional performance reviews conducted in
accordance with paragraph b of this subdivision for the two thousand
eleven--two thousand twelve school year and for annual professional
performance reviews conducted in accordance with paragraphs f and g of
this subdivision for the two thousand twelve--two thousand thirteen
school year, the overall composite scoring ranges shall be in accordance
with this subparagraph. A classroom teacher and building principal shall
be deemed to be:
(A) Highly Effective if they achieve a composite effectiveness score
of 91-100.
(B) Effective if they achieve a composite effectiveness score of
75-90.
(C) Developing if they achieve a composite effectiveness score of
65-74.
(D) Ineffective if they achieve a composite effectiveness score of
0-64.
(3) For annual professional performance reviews conducted in
accordance with paragraph b of this subdivision for the two thousand
eleven--two thousand twelve school year and for annual professional
performance reviews conducted in accordance with paragraph f of this
subdivision for the two thousand twelve--two thousand thirteen school
year for classroom teachers in subjects and grades for which the board
of regents has not approved a value-added model and for building
* * *