New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-c: Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
regents examinations for graduation, for principals employed in a school
with high school grades.
(ix) For school districts or boards of cooperative educational
services that choose to use more than one set of locally selected
measures described in this paragraph for principals in the same or
similar grade configuration or program, the superintendent or district
superintendent shall, in their professional performance review plan,
certify that the sets of measures are comparable, in accordance with the
testing standards as defined in regulations of the commissioner.
(4) The selection of the local measure or measures as described in
subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph to be used by the school
district or board of cooperative educational services shall be
determined through collective bargaining.
h. The remaining sixty percent of the evaluations, ratings and
effectiveness scores shall be locally developed, consistent with the
standards prescribed in the regulations of the commissioner, through
negotiations conducted pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service
law.
(1) A majority of the sixty points for classroom teachers shall be
based on multiple classroom observations conducted by a principal or
other trained administrator, which may be performed in-person or by
video. For evaluations for the two thousand twelve--two thousand
thirteen school year and thereafter, at least one such observation shall
be an unannounced visit.
(2) For the remaining portion of these sixty points for evaluations
for the two thousand eleven--two thousand twelve school year, the
commissioner's regulation shall prescribe the other forms of evidence of
teacher and principal effectiveness that may be used.
(3) For evaluations of classroom teachers for the two thousand
twelve--two thousand thirteen school year and thereafter, the remaining
portion of these sixty points shall be based on one or more of the
following:
(i) one or more classroom observations by independent trained
evaluators selected by the school district or board of cooperative
educational services who are teachers or former teachers with a
demonstrated record of effectiveness and have no prior affiliation with
the school in which they are conducting the evaluation and no other
relationship with the teachers being evaluated that would affect their
impartiality;
(ii) classroom observations by trained in-school peer teachers; and/or
(iii) use of a state-approved instrument for parent or student
feedback; and/or
(iv) evidence of student development and performance through lesson
plans, student portfolios and other artifacts of teacher practices
through a structured review process.
(4) A majority of these sixty points for building principals shall be
based on a broad assessment of the principal's leadership and management
* * *
body of such school district or board of cooperative educational
services provide a written explanation of the material changes submitted
for approval, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and certify that
no other material changes have been made to any other sections of the
currently approved plan, and provided further that the commissioner
shall complete such review of material changes properly and completely
submitted under this paragraph within ten business days of submission.
k-2. The commissioner shall take actions to reduce time spent on field
tests for students taking the state administered standardized English
language arts and mathematics assessments for grades three through eight
to the extent federal funds are allowable for such purpose under the
state stabilization fund of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
of 2009 or are otherwise available.
l. In the event a school district does not have an annual professional
performance review plan approved by the commissioner for the applicable
school year as of September first of that year, the collectively
bargained plan most recently approved or the plan determined by the
commissioner shall remain in effect until a subsequent plan is agreed to
by the parties in accordance with this section and is approved by the
commissioner.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed to excuse school
districts or boards of cooperative educational services from complying
with the standards set forth in the regulations of the commissioner for
conducting annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers
or principals, including but not limited to required quality rating
categories, in conducting evaluations prior to July first, two thousand
eleven, or, for classroom teachers or principals subject to paragraph c
of subdivision two of this section, prior to July first, two thousand
twelve.
4. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary,
upon rating a teacher or a principal as developing or ineffective
through an annual professional performance review conducted pursuant to
subdivision two of this section, the school district or board of
cooperative educational services shall formulate and commence
implementation of a teacher or principal improvement plan for such
teacher or principal as soon as practicable but in no case later than
ten school days after the opening of classes for the school year. Such
improvement plan shall be consistent with the regulations of the
commissioner and developed locally through negotiations conducted
pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law. Such improvement
plan shall include, but need not be limited to, identification of needed
areas of improvement, a timeline for achieving improvement, the manner
in which improvement will be assessed, and, where appropriate,
* * *