New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-d: Annual teacher and principal evaluations
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
12. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to
the contrary, all collective bargaining agreements entered into after
April first, two thousand fifteen shall be consistent with the
requirements of this section, unless the agreement relates to the two
thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen school year only. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to abrogate any conflicting provisions
of any collective bargaining agreement in effect on April first, two
thousand fifteen during the term of such agreement and until the entry
into a successor collective bargaining agreement, provided that
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon
expiration of such term and the entry into a successor collective
bargaining agreement the provisions of this section shall apply.
13. Any reference in law to "annual professional performance review"
shall be deemed to refer to an annual professional performance review
pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c of this article or annual
teacher and principal evaluations pursuant to this section and any
references to section three thousand twelve-c of this article shall be
deemed to refer to section three thousand twelve-c of this article
and/or this section, as applicable.
14. The commissioner shall adopt regulations to align the principal
evaluation system as set forth in section three thousand twelve-c of
this article with the new teacher evaluation system set forth herein.
15. The provisions of paragraphs d, k, k-1, k-2 and l of subdivision
two and subdivisions four, five, five-a, nine, and ten of section three
thousand twelve-c of this article, as amended, shall apply to this
section to the extent determined by the commissioner.
16. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation
to the contrary, the grades three through eight English language arts
and mathematics state assessments and all other state-created or
administered tests shall not be required to be utilized in any manner to
determine a teacher or principal evaluation required by this section.
b. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations providing
alternative assessments that may be used in grades three through eight
instead of all other state-created or administered tests, which shall
include all of the assessments that have been approved by the
commissioner for use in determining transition scores and ratings.
c. The selection and use of an assessment in a teacher or principal's
evaluation pursuant to paragraphs a and b of this subdivision and
subdivision four of this section shall be subject to collective
bargaining pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law.
d. Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision twelve of this section
to the contrary, nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate
any conflicting provisions of any collective bargaining agreement in
effect on the date this subdivision takes effect and until the entry
into a successor collective bargaining agreement, provided that
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon
expiration of such term and the entry into a successor collective
bargaining agreement the provisions of this subdivision shall apply;
and, provided further, however, that any assessments used in determining
transition scores and ratings shall be used in determining scores and
ratings pursuant to this section instead of the grades three through
eight English language arts and mathematics state assessments until the
entry into a successor collective bargaining agreement.
17. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, for the two
thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one and the two thousand
twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two school years, no school district or
board of cooperative educational services shall be required to complete
an annual teacher and principal evaluation required by this section for
any classroom teacher or building principal.