New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3012-d: Annual teacher and principal evaluations
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 61. Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
* * *
the underlying assessment for such SLO;
(2) For the optional second subcomponent, a district may locally
select a second measure in accordance with this subparagraph. Such
second measure shall apply in a consistent manner, to the extent
practicable, across the district and be either: (A) based on a
state-created or administered test, or (B) based on a state-designed
supplemental assessment. The optional second subcomponent shall provide
options for multiple assessment measures that are aligned to existing
classroom and school best practices and take into consideration the
recommendations in the testing reduction report as required by section
one of subpart F of part EE of chapter fifty-six of the laws of two
thousand fifteen which added this section regarding the reduction of
unnecessary additional testing.
The commissioner shall determine the weights and scoring ranges for
the subcomponent or subcomponents of the student performance category
that shall result in a combined category rating. The commissioner shall
also set parameters for appropriate targets for student growth for both
subcomponents, and the department must affirmatively approve and shall
have the authority to disapprove or require modifications of district
plans that do not set appropriate growth targets, including after
initial approval. The commissioner shall set such weights and parameters
consistent with the terms contained herein.
b. Teacher observations category. The observations category for
teachers shall be based on a state-approved rubric and shall include up
to three subcomponents. Such category must include: (1) a subcomponent
based on classroom observations conducted by a principal or other
trained administrator and must also include (2) a subcomponent based on
classroom observations by an impartial independent trained evaluator or
evaluators selected by the district. An independent trained evaluator
may be employed within the school district, but not the same school
building, as the teacher being evaluated. Such category may also include
a subcomponent based on classroom observations conducted by a trained
peer teacher rated effective or highly effective from the same school or
from another school in the district.
The commissioner shall determine the weights, and/or weighting options
and scoring ranges for the subcomponents of the observations category
that result in a combined category rating. The commissioner shall also
determine the minimum number of observations to be conducted annually,
including frequency and duration, and any parameters therefor. The
commissioner shall set such weights and scores consistent with the terms
contained herein.
5. Rating determination. The overall rating determination shall be
determined as follows:
a. If a teacher receives an H in the teacher observation category, and
an H in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be H;
b. If a teacher receives an H in the teacher observation category, and
an E in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be H;
c. If a teacher receives an H in the teacher observation category, and
a D in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be E;
d. If a teacher receives an H in the teacher observation category, and
an I in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be D;
e. If a teacher receives an E in the teacher observation category, and
an H in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be H;
f. If a teacher receives an E in the teacher observation category, and
an E in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be E;
g. If a teacher receives an E in the teacher observation category, and
a D in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be E;
h. If a teacher receives an E in the teacher observation category, and
an I in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be D;
i. If a teacher receives a D in the teacher observation category, and
an H in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be E;
j. If a teacher receives a D in the teacher observation category, and
an E in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be E;
k. If a teacher receives a D in the teacher observation category, and
a D in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be D;
l. If a teacher receives a D in the teacher observation category, and
an I in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be I;
m. If a teacher receives an I in the teacher observation category, and
an H in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be D;
n. If a teacher receives an I in the teacher observation category, and
an E in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be D;
o. If a teacher receives an I in the teacher observation category, and
a D in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be I;
p. If a teacher receives an I in the teacher observation category, and
an I in the student performance category, the teacher's composite score
shall be I.
6. Prohibited elements. The following elements shall no longer be
eligible to be used in any evaluation subcomponent pursuant to this
section:
a. evidence of student development and performance derived from lesson
plans, other artifacts of teacher practice, and student portfolios,
except for student portfolios measured by a state-approved rubric where
permitted by the department;
b. use of an instrument for parent or student feedback;
c. use of professional goal-setting as evidence of teacher or
principal effectiveness;
* * *