New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3213: Supervisors of attendance; attendance teachers; attendance officers; appointment, compensation, powers and duties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
* * *
education and any additional requirements which may be established by
the board of examiners.
The board of education shall fix the compensation of part-time
supervisors of attendance and prescribe their duties not inconsistent
with part one of this article and make rules and regulations for the
performance thereof. The superintendent of schools or district
superintendent of schools shall supervise the enforcement of part one of
this article within such city or school district.
b. The town board of each town, with the approval, in writing, of the
district superintendent, shall appoint, on or before August first of
each year, one or more attendance officers and shall fix their
compensation. During the school year it shall also fill promptly any
vacancy after notification thereof by the district superintendent. The
district superintendent shall promptly notify the town board of his
approval or disapproval of an appointment. If within one month a town
board shall not comply with the foregoing provisions, the district
superintendent, subject to appeal to the commissioner of education,
shall exercise the powers and duties of the town board with respect
thereto. An attendance officer appointed for a town shall have
jurisdiction over all school districts of the town which are not
otherwise provided for by this section. He shall be removable at the
pleasure of the district superintendent. His compensation and his
necessary expenses in attending conferences called by the district
superintendent shall be a town charge.
c. In case a school district shall include territory lying within the
boundaries of more than one town, the attendance officer appointed by
the town in which the schoolhouse is located shall have jurisdiction
over the entire school district.
2. Powers and duties. a. Arrest of truants. A supervisor of
attendance, attendance teacher or attendance officer, as the case may
be, may arrest without warrant any minor who is unlawfully absent from
attendance upon instruction. He shall forthwith place the minor so
arrested in attendance upon required instruction and shall notify the
parent or guardian of the minor, and he may then begin proceedings for
his commitment as a school delinquent or arraign him before a court
having jurisdiction. Where a minor resides in one school district and
attends school in another school district, the supervisor of attendance,
attendance teacher or attendance officer of the district where the minor
resides and the supervisor of attendance, attendance teacher or
attendance officer of the district where said minor attends school shall
have concurrent jurisdiction with reference to said minor and to the
person or persons in parental relation to him.
b. Right of entry.
(1) A supervisor of attendance, attendance teacher or attendance
officer, as the case may be, in the performance of his duties, may enter
during business hours any factory, mercantile or other establishment, or
other place in which a minor is believed to be employed within the city
or school district in which he is appointed, and shall be entitled to
examine on demand the employment certificates or work permits of minors
therein employed, for whose lawful employment such certificates or
permits are required by the provisions of part one of this article.
(2) He may also enter any public place during the hours in which the
public have access thereto, to ascertain if any minor is therein who is
required to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of
this article, or engaged in a street trade contrary to the provisions of
part one of this article, or to collect information required for the
school census.
c. Notification upon absence. It shall be the duty of every school
district to inform persons in parental relation to elementary school
pupils of such person's right to be notified when such pupil is deemed
absent from attendance at his designated school. Persons in parental
relation to elementary school pupils shall, if such notification is
desired, forward a request in writing to the principal of the pupil's
designated school. Such request shall contain the telephone number of
person or persons in parental relation to the pupil or other information
to facilitate communication with such persons by the most expedient
means available. No civil or criminal liability shall arise or attach to
any school district or employee thereof for any act or omission to act
as a result of, or in connection with, the duties or activities
authorized or directed by this paragraph.
d. Notification when deemed absent. A supervisor of attendance,
attendance teacher, attendance officer, or other person authorized by
the school district, as the case may be, shall, where a request for
notification has been made pursuant to paragraph c of this subdivision,
notify a person in parental relation to any elementary school pupil by
the means designated in such request when such pupil is deemed absent
from required attendance at his designated school without prior
notification and consent to such absence by the person in parental
relation. No civil or criminal liability shall arise or attach to any
school district or employee thereof for any act or omission to act as a
result of, or in connection with, the duties or activities authorized or
directed by this paragraph.
e. To the extent that supervisors of attendance, attendance teachers
and attendance officers act pursuant to this subdivision and subdivision
one of this section for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of
part one of this article, they shall be deemed to have acted within the
scope of their employment. Such personnel shall continue to have all the
powers, duties and responsibilities conferred on them by law prior to
* * *