New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3214: Student placement, suspensions and transfers
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
* * *
only, and the superintendent may accept all or any part thereof. An
appeal will lie from the decision of the superintendent to the board of
education who shall make its decision solely upon the record before it.
The board may adopt in whole or in part the decision of the
superintendent of schools. Where the basis for the suspension is, in
whole or in part, the possession on school grounds or school property by
the student of any firearm, rifle, shotgun, dagger, dangerous knife,
dirk, razor, stiletto or any of the weapons, instruments or appliances
specified in subdivision one of section 265.01 of the penal law, the
hearing officer or superintendent shall not be barred from considering
the admissibility of such weapon, instrument or appliance as evidence,
notwithstanding a determination by a court in a criminal or juvenile
delinquency proceeding that the recovery of such weapon, instrument or
appliance was the result of an unlawful search or seizure.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (1) No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school
days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil
shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable
notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of representation by
counsel, with the right to question witnesses against such pupil and to
present witnesses and other evidence on his behalf. Where a pupil has
been suspended in accordance with this subdivision by a superintendent
of schools, district superintendent of schools, or community
superintendent, the superintendent shall personally hear and determine
the proceeding or may, in his discretion, designate a hearing officer to
conduct the hearing. The hearing officer shall be authorized to
administer oaths and to issue subpoenas in conjunction with the
proceeding before him. A record of the hearing shall be maintained, but
no stenographic transcript shall be required and a tape recording shall
be deemed a satisfactory record. The hearing officer shall make findings
of fact and recommendations as to the appropriate measure of discipline
to the superintendent. The report of the hearing officer shall be
advisory only, and the superintendent may accept all or any part
thereof. An appeal will lie from the decision of the superintendent to
the board of education who shall make its decision solely upon the
record before it. The board may adopt in whole or in part the decision
of the superintendent of schools. Where the basis for the suspension is,
in whole or in part, the possession on school grounds or school property
by the student of any firearm, rifle, shotgun, dagger, dangerous knife,
dirk, razor, stiletto or any of the weapons, instruments or appliances
specified in subdivision one of section 265.01 of the penal law, the
hearing officer or superintendent shall not be barred from considering
* * *