New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3214: Student placement, suspensions and transfers
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
* * *
(5) threatens, while on school district property, to use any
instrument that appears capable of causing physical injury or death;
(6) knowingly and intentionally damages or destroys the personal
property of a teacher, administrator, other school district employee or
any person lawfully upon school district property; or
(7) knowingly and intentionally damages or destroys school district
property.
b. Disruptive pupil. For the purposes of this section, a disruptive
pupil is an elementary or secondary student under twenty-one years of
age who is substantially disruptive of the educational process or
substantially interferes with the teacher's authority over the
classroom.
3. Suspension of a pupil. a. The board of education, board of trustees
or sole trustee, the superintendent of schools, district superintendent
of schools or principal of a school may suspend the following pupils
from required attendance upon instruction:
A pupil who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive,
or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or
welfare of others.
b. (1) The board of education, board of trustees, or sole trustee,
superintendent of schools, district superintendent of schools and the
principal of the school where the pupil attends shall have the power to
suspend a pupil for a period not to exceed five school days. In the case
of such a suspension, the suspending authority shall provide the pupil
with notice of the charged misconduct. If the pupil denies the
misconduct, the suspending authority shall provide an explanation of the
basis for the suspension. The pupil and the person in parental relation
to the pupil shall, on request, be given an opportunity for an informal
conference with the principal at which the pupil and/or person in
parental relation shall be authorized to present the pupil's version of
the event and to ask questions of the complaining witnesses. The
aforesaid notice and opportunity for an informal conference shall take
place prior to suspension of the pupil unless the pupil's presence in
the school poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an
ongoing threat of disruption to the academic process, in which case the
pupil's notice and opportunity for an informal conference shall take
place as soon after the suspension as is reasonably practicable.
(2) A teacher shall immediately report and refer a violent pupil to
the principal or superintendent for a violation of the code of conduct
and a minimum suspension period pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred
one of this chapter.
c. * (1) No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five
school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to
such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon
reasonable notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of
representation by counsel, with the right to question witnesses against
* * *
by a school district pursuant to subdivision one of this section where
such weapon or firearm is possessed or brought to school with the
written authorization of such educational institution in a manner
authorized by article two hundred sixty-five of the penal law for
activities approved and authorized by the trustees or board of education
or other governing body of the public school and such governing body
adopts appropriate safeguards to ensure student safety.
(3) As used in this paragraph:
(i) "firearm" shall mean a firearm as defined in subsection a of
section nine hundred twenty-one of title eighteen of the United States
Code; and
(ii) "weapon" shall be as defined in paragraph 2 of subsection g of
section nine hundred thirty of title eighteen of the United States Code.
e. Procedure after suspension. Where a pupil has been suspended
pursuant to this subdivision and said pupil is of compulsory attendance
age, immediate steps shall be taken for his or her attendance upon
instruction elsewhere or for supervision or detention of said pupil
pursuant to the provisions of article seven of the family court act.
Where a pupil has been suspended for cause, the suspension may be
revoked by the board of education whenever it appears to be for the best
interest of the school and the pupil to do so. The board of education
may also condition a student's early return to school and suspension
revocation on the pupil's voluntary participation in counseling or
specialized classes, including anger management or dispute resolution,
where applicable.
f. Whenever the term "board of education or superintendent of schools"
is used in this subdivision, it shall be deemed to include community
boards of education and community superintendents governing community
districts in accordance with the provisions of article fifty-two-A of
this chapter.
* g. Discipline of students with disabilities and students presumed to
have a disability for discipline purposes. (1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of this subdivision to the contrary, a student with a
disability as such term is defined in section forty-four hundred one of
this chapter and a student presumed to have a disability for discipline
purposes, may be suspended or removed from his or her current
educational placement for violation of school rules only in accordance
with the procedures established in this section, the regulations of the
commissioner implementing this paragraph, and subsection (k) of section
fourteen hundred fifteen of title twenty of the United States code and
the federal regulations implementing such statute, as such federal law
and regulations are from time to time amended. Nothing in this paragraph
shall be construed to confer greater rights on such students than are
conferred under applicable federal law and regulations, or to limit the
ability of a school district to change the educational placement of a
* * *