New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 3214: Student placement, suspensions and transfers
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 4. Teachers and Pupils
  3. Article 65. Compulsory Education and School Census
* * *
or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or
welfare of others.
b. (1) The board of education, board of trustees, or sole trustee,
superintendent of schools, district superintendent of schools and the
principal of the school where the pupil attends shall have the power to
suspend a pupil for a period not to exceed five school days. In the case
of such a suspension, the suspending authority shall provide the pupil
with notice of the charged misconduct. If the pupil denies the
misconduct, the suspending authority shall provide an explanation of the
basis for the suspension. The pupil and the person in parental relation
to the pupil shall, on request, be given an opportunity for an informal
conference with the principal at which the pupil and/or person in
parental relation shall be authorized to present the pupil's version of
the event and to ask questions of the complaining witnesses. The
aforesaid notice and opportunity for an informal conference shall take
place prior to suspension of the pupil unless the pupil's presence in
the school poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an
ongoing threat of disruption to the academic process, in which case the
pupil's notice and opportunity for an informal conference shall take
place as soon after the suspension as is reasonably practicable.
(2) A teacher shall immediately report and refer a violent pupil to
the principal or superintendent for a violation of the code of conduct
and a minimum suspension period pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred
one of this chapter.
c. * (1) No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five
school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to
such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon
reasonable notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of
representation by counsel, with the right to question witnesses against
such pupil and to present witnesses and other evidence on his or her
* * *
whole or in part, the possession on school grounds or school property by
the student of any firearm, rifle, shotgun, dagger, dangerous knife,
dirk, razor, stiletto or any of the weapons, instruments or appliances
specified in subdivision one of section 265.01 of the penal law, the
hearing officer or superintendent shall not be barred from considering
the admissibility of such weapon, instrument or appliance as evidence,
notwithstanding a determination by a court in a criminal or juvenile
delinquency proceeding that the recovery of such weapon, instrument or
appliance was the result of an unlawful search or seizure.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (1) No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school
days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil
shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable
notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of representation by
counsel, with the right to question witnesses against such pupil and to
present witnesses and other evidence on his behalf. Where a pupil has
been suspended in accordance with this subdivision by a superintendent
of schools, district superintendent of schools, or community
superintendent, the superintendent shall personally hear and determine
the proceeding or may, in his discretion, designate a hearing officer to
conduct the hearing. The hearing officer shall be authorized to
administer oaths and to issue subpoenas in conjunction with the
proceeding before him. A record of the hearing shall be maintained, but
no stenographic transcript shall be required and a tape recording shall
be deemed a satisfactory record. The hearing officer shall make findings
of fact and recommendations as to the appropriate measure of discipline
to the superintendent. The report of the hearing officer shall be
advisory only, and the superintendent may accept all or any part
* * *